Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can you change aircraft starting position on airfield?

  1. #1

    Can you change aircraft starting position on airfield?

    I have loaded corpsegrinder's Scramble at Dover and Scramble at Kenley missions into Era 2 "What If". IN mission builder I have an 8 aircraft player flight taking off from RAF Hawkinge (Dover mission) or RAF Kenley (Kenley mission).

    However when I start either mission I don't have the full 8 in the player flight. I believe that as the aircraft start near the edge of the airfield this is causing the player take off flight to only have 5 or six planes. Is there any way to fix this (apart from changing it to an air start - which I have tried and noted that all 8 aircraft appear)

    cheers
    Murray

    ps. in the Kenley mission using a takeoff start I notice that instead of the planes starting up and heading straight down the runway, the planes start, turn about 45 degrees to the right and then takeoff - strange indeed

  2. #2
    Home for tea and tiffin! BeauBrummie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Leavening, North Yorkshire, England
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,343
    The answer is yes, but I'm not sure how. But someone will know as is usually the case around here.

    Beau

    Check out my website for info on CFS3, the Mosquito, Coastal Command, Coastal Forces and hosting 3rd Party Add-Ons.
    BEAUBRUMMIE'S CFS3 WEBSITE
    The Mosquito DBKF DH98 PROJECT
    Check out my YouTube video's
    BEAU'S CFS3 MOVIES

  3. #3
    some additional info (if it helps) - the player aircraft is at the rear of the flight in both missions

  4. #4
    Kurier auf Stube...pauke! NachtPiloten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hampstead, North Carolina, USA
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,205

    Start position

    Yes, you can. You need to go into the facility file and view the start position on the runway. I changed all the start positions for my 2 and 3 lane runways to give bombers and other planes the maximum takeoff distance. It was tedious work but rewarding. You could adjust it to be in front of hangers, by blast pens, or roadways leading up to the main runway.

Similar Threads

  1. PMDG change their position on P3D...
    By Roger in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 27th, 2013, 05:03
  2. Aircraft Position
    By browngib in forum CFS3 General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 6th, 2013, 08:10
  3. aircraft position in chase view
    By gosd in forum CFS3 General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 19th, 2013, 18:30
  4. Mission builder-aircraft start position.
    By demorier in forum CFS2 General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 5th, 2011, 03:01
  5. Airfield start position help
    By JapLance in forum CFS2 General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: September 2nd, 2009, 12:45

Members who have read this thread: 0

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •