Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 95

Thread: New freeware releases from Alphasim

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    pointy31
    Guest

    Alphasim Freebies

    Alphasim has released another batch of freebies, including the Beech T34, Sikorsky S-55, Cessna 170, A3 Skywarrior, available now at Avsim...:ernae:

  2. #2
    Cool, thanks for the heads up! I'd like to see if the S-55 and the Cessna 170 can be made to work in FSX. Unfortunately, the Avsim Library seems to be down again now.

    Jim

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by JimC1702 View Post
    I'd like to see if the S-55 and the Cessna 170 can be made to work in FSX.
    Jim
    The FSX version of the S-55 appears to be a native FSX model!!!

    Rick

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by rdyoung View Post
    The FSX version of the S-55 appears to be a native FSX model!!!

    Rick
    Wow, if that's the case, it'll be awesome!

    Jim

  5. #5
    pointy31
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by JimC1702 View Post
    Cool, thanks for the heads up! I'd like to see if the S-55 and the Cessna 170 can be made to work in FSX. Unfortunately, the Avsim Library seems to be down again now.

    Jim
    I tried the 170 in FSX,the windows appeared opaque...

  6. #6
    Charter Member 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ringgold, Virginia, United States
    Age
    68
    Posts
    5,078
    Quote Originally Posted by pointy31 View Post
    Alphasim has released another batch of freebies, including the Beech T34, Sikorsky S-55, Cessna 170, A3 Skywarrior, available now at Avsim...:ernae:
    Thanks Pointy, got the beech a while back, will get the S-55, and A-3 now.

    Caz

  7. #7
    Charter Member 2012 CG_1976's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    NAS Fallon and Sin City AOR
    Age
    38
    Posts
    3,200
    Thanks for the Hu on the S-55.

    AMD A6, 8G Ram, 500GB OS, 1TB P3DV1.4, 2.1, Nvidia GT610 2GB --Current Det to NAS Fallon VFC13

  8. #8
    oh yay! money wasted! not a happy camper....
    Henk Hugo
    Shackleton Project



    It's not that I think stupidity should be punishable by death. I just think we should take the warning labels off of everything and let the problem take care of itself.

  9. #9
    Don't forget BananaBob did two great photoreal S-55 repaints.
    Pretty certain they are available at Avsim or definitely certain they are available at www.screenshotworld.com

    Lovely (well I like it ) little Helo, just right for put-put-puttering around

    Bobs pics

  10. #10
    cool freebies
    thanks for the HU Guys


    BR
    Tom

  11. #11
    Anime Adoring Aviator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Age
    31
    Posts
    191
    There are also many S-55 repaints on Flightsim by Remi Pierlot. They work in FS9 also and they look very good. I think he covered almost any nation that flew these.

  12. #12
    Looking forward to downloading the S-55...whenever the file library works again. Odd how nobody on the Avsim forums has posted that it's down.
    Cheers,

    Nick

  13. #13
    Didn't quite escape.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Somewhere in the Middle, UK
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,951
    There's no point in saying it any more, it happens so frequently.

    Yup. I'm after that heli too....

  14. #14
    I guess that explains why they are madly advertising for a techie.
    Cheers,

    Nick

  15. #15

    New freeware releases from Alphasim

    Phil asked me to upload them yesterday. You can get them here at Sim-Outhouse or at avsim (with these links below). There are a couple FSX titles in the mix.

    A-3B Skywarrior for FS2004
    http://library.avsim.net/search.php?...arrior_fs9.zip

    Cessna 170B v1.1 for FS2004
    http://library.avsim.net/search.php?..._c170b_fs9.zip

    Sikorsky S-55 / Whirlwind for FS2004
    http://library.avsim.net/search.php?...y_s-55_fs9.zip

    Sikorsky S-55 / Whirlwind for FSX
    http://library.avsim.net/search.php?...y_s-55_fsx.zip

    T-34A/B Mentor Set for FS2004
    http://library.avsim.net/search.php?...mentor_fs9.zip

    T-34A/B Mentor Set for CFS2
    http://library.avsim.net/search.php?...entor_cfs2.zip

    T-34C Turbo Mentor Set for CFS2
    http://library.avsim.net/search.php?...entor_cfs2.zip

    Enjoy!
    :ernae:

  16. #16
    I just d/l'd the S-55 for FSX and every time I switch back to the VC it freezes the sim and I have to do a hard reboot. I've had to reboot 3 times now :help:

    I've un-installed it for now. Shame too since it was so nice of a visual model.

    -G-

  17. #17
    There was no FSX version when I painted the original textures so I have never loaded it in there myself. I did notice that there are six texture sets (or at least folders) in the FSX version whereas there were originally only five in the FS2004 version. Maybe the sixth is a "common" folder? If so then I wrote up the File_ID.diz file incorrectly -- oops. :whistle:

    Do you recall what texture set you had loaded or was this freezing up across the board?
    :ernae:

  18. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by fsafranek View Post
    Do you recall what texture set you had loaded or was this freezing up across the board?
    I just checked them all and I didn't experience this. Hadn't heard of it before either. Fun to fly this on though.

    Does anyone know how to get that left rear wheel out of the mud in FSX? It wasn't that way in the original FS9 version.

    Also the FSX version is not wearing the final textures I delivered way back when. Some details are missing. You might want to convert the FS9 sets into DDS and use them.

  19. #19
    Didn't quite escape.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Somewhere in the Middle, UK
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,951
    I had no problem with crashing on the S-55, but couldn't restart it after shutting down. RTFM time I think, there, because I couldn't get it past 500rpm following the kneeboard checklist, let alone up to 700fpm.

    Other than that, superb fun. :ernae:

  20. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by fsafranek View Post
    There was no FSX version when I painted the original textures so I have never loaded it in there myself. I did notice that there are six texture sets (or at least folders) in the FSX version whereas there were originally only five in the FS2004 version. Maybe the sixth is a "common" folder? If so then I wrote up the File_ID.diz file incorrectly -- oops. :whistle:

    Do you recall what texture set you had loaded or was this freezing up across the board?
    :ernae:
    It freezes up across the board. It happens when going from the external view back to the VC.

    It's getting very annoying.

    -G-

  21. #21
    Senior Administrator Roger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    EGCD...'til they bulldoze it!
    Age
    62
    Posts
    7,867
    Quote Originally Posted by Lateral-G View Post
    It freezes up across the board. It happens when going from the external view back to the VC.

    It's getting very annoying.

    -G-
    I assume you've extracted the required textures only if you're using Fs9 textures? I've loaded Bob's photoreal after keeping the ones required for FsX and converting them to .dds. The rest of the textures required are in the common texture folder and of course the Fs9 paints will need a texture.cfg in the folder too.
    To err is human; to forgive is divine.

    SYSTEM :
    OS:Win7 Home Premium 64 bit UAC OFF!
    DX versionDx9c and Dx10.
    Processor:I5 4670k overclocked to 4.4 gHz with Corsair CW-9060008-WW hydro cooler
    Motherboard:Z87
    RAM:16 gig 1866 gigaHz Corsair ram
    Video Card:EVGA 770 2 gig ram factory overclocked
    HD:750gb Samsung 840 evo SSD

  22. #22
    Quote Originally Posted by Lateral-G View Post
    It freezes up across the board. It happens when going from the external view back to the VC.

    It's getting very annoying.

    -G-
    Bummer. Don't know what to suggest.
    :ernae:

  23. #23
    Thanks also for the A-3B!

    Changes i made in the aircraft.cfg:

    [lights]
    //Types: 1=beacon, 2=strobe, 3=navigation, 4=cockpit, 5=landing
    light.0 = 3, -33.20, 0.00, 17.55, fx_shockwave_navwhi
    light.1 = 1, 6.89, 0.00, 4.75, fx_shockwave_beaconh_lowl ; top
    light.2 = 1, -4.60, 0.00, -3.12, fx_shockwave_beaconb_lowl ; btm
    light.3 = 4, 28.26, -1.64, 2.11, fx_shockwave_vclight ; pilot
    light.4 = 4, 26.11, 1.61, 2.66, fx_shockwave_vclight ; nav
    light.5 = 7,0.500, -14.000, 0.300, fx_iris_smoke
    light.6 = 9,0.500, 14.000, 0.300, fx_iris_smoke
    light.7 = 5, 32.67, -0.50, -3.75, fx_shockwave_landing_light_narrow_no_flare

    For the smoke, you need Nick's smoke gauge and i replaced the taxi lights switch with a beacon switch (by default the beacons are enabled with the Nav lights).

    Works only with XPack:

    [launch_assistance]
    launch_bar_pivot=21.5, 0.3, -13.0
    launch_bar_lug=21.5, 0.3, -16.5
    [GPWS]
    max_warning_height = -1 //No need for GPWS
    [VoiceAlerts]
    LowFuelPct = 0.1, -1, 60 //Low Fuel limit (percent), Check BELOW, Check every 60 seconds



    sound: http://simviation.com/hjg/sounds/boe...j57_no_rev.zip

    EDIT:
    @Chris and hobo
    did you change the texture.cfgs? Or you can try the $vpanel.bmp of the FS9 version (panel folder).

    EDIT2:
    Regarding the differences between FS9 and FSX version of the S-55:

    FS9:
    [fuselage_aerodynamics]
    drag_force_cf = 4.25
    yaw_stability_cf = 0.27
    FSX:
    [fuselage_aerodynamics]
    drag_force_cf = 3.25
    pitch_stability_cf=0.000000
    FS9:
    [MainRotor]
    Position = -0.5, 0.0, 4.91 //Longitudinal, Lateral, Vertical feet from datum
    inflow_vel_reference = 59.0
    FSX:
    [MainRotor]
    Position = 0.2, 0.0, 4.91 //Longitudinal, Lateral, Vertical feet from datum
    inflow_vel_reference = 55.0
    FS9:
    [electrical]
    max_battery_voltage = 28
    FSX:
    [electrical]
    max_battery_voltage = 24

  24. #24
    Charter Member 2014 Crusader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New Lexington , Ohio
    Age
    67
    Posts
    1,096

    Question Questions About Trim Gauge

    A few questions about the new "Trim Gauge" in the Alpha S-55 . Got installed ok and it shows up I believe when I hit Shift + 4 . A little rectangular gauge shows with three parameters itch , bank , and yaw . Value of zero is showing . Do I click on this gauge and change the value(negative) because when attempt this I can't insert any numbers in the gauge . When I figure this out I understand fron the ReadMe file that any changes I make creates a confuration file (Somewhere?) and this config file must eventually end up in the main S-55 folder ?

    Rich

    (Goal changing nose pitch down to level as discussed here in this thread)

  25. #25
    chinookmark
    Guest
    You just trim the heli using your standard airplane trim controls. The gauge just shows you what your trims are set to.

Similar Threads

  1. IRIS Releases T-6 Texan as Freeware.....
    By Blackbird686 in forum FS 2002/2004 General Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: January 25th, 2012, 09:23
  2. More Alphasim re-releases
    By dharry in forum FSX General Discussion
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: January 18th, 2012, 08:58
  3. OZx Releases Liguria 1.1 freeware
    By JayKae in forum FSX General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 6th, 2011, 09:12
  4. Alpha Sim Releases More Freeware
    By OBIO in forum CFS2 General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 2nd, 2009, 16:57
  5. AlphaSim releases older FS2004 models as freeware
    By fsafranek in forum FS 2002/2004 General Discussion
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: November 16th, 2008, 13:31

Members who have read this thread: 3

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •