Well so much for that small upgrade
Contribute Now
Goal amount for this year: 10000 USD, Received: 6,680.00 USD (67%)
Welcome Back, Unregistered     Today's Date:       Current Time: 

Please Support the SOH "2020 Charter Membership Drive"




Accepted Payment Types

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Well so much for that small upgrade

  1. #1
    SOH Staff .."Bartender" AussieMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Woy Woy, NSW, Australia Zulu +11 AEDST
    Age
    73
    Posts
    3,357

    Well so much for that small upgrade

    Recently I decided to increase the storage and memory in my computer.

    I updated my RAM from 8GB to 16GB and added a 3TB hard drive.

    When I turned my computer on it chucked a real hissy fit that has resulted in me having to reinstall Windows. I installed Windows 7 and set everything up that I needed like MS Office and Outlook for my email. Mailwasher for filtering my email and a couple of minor programmes. Then I shut down and connected the new HD and that is where I am having a slight problem. When I use the Control Panel/Administrative/Computer Management/Storage I get the drive showing as 2 separate partitions even though I have done nothing. One reads 2048GB and the other reads 746.52GB.

    I have just went one step further and installed Windows 8. Next move is to reconnect all the HDs and see what happens.


    Cheers
    Pat


    "Some people might say that freedom is being alone in the bush with the only sounds being the murmurs from the birds ... but I believe freedom is at 5000 feet with no other sound than the engine roaring."- William Hutchison, a young man taken from us far too young (16).

  2. #2
    Pat,

    If a drive shows up partitioned and you don't want it, you can merge the two partitions in the disk manager of the computer management console.

    If it shows up partitioned in Win7, it will also show up partitioned in Win 8.x.

    Dumonceau

  3. #3
    Senior Administrator Roger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    EGCD...they bulldozed it!
    Age
    67
    Posts
    9,730
    Is it possible your bios needs an update to see 3 tb?
    SYSTEM :
    OS:Win7 Home Premium 64 bit UAC OFF!
    DX version Dx10 with Steve's Fixer.
    Processor:I5 4670k overclocked to 4.4 gHz with Corsair CW-9060008-WW hydro cooler
    Motherboard:Z87
    RAM:16 gig 1866 gigaHz Corsair ram
    Video Card:MSI 1070 8 gig ram
    HD:2Tb Samsung 850 evo SSD

    To err is human; to forgive is divine

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Roger View Post
    Is it possible your bios needs an update to see 3 tb?
    I doubt that very much Roger. For the simple fact that his BIOS already was recent enough to recognize 8 - 16Gb of RAM. Moreover, OS's don't partition harddrives without being asked to do so.

    Pat,

    Can you tell us what brand and type of new HDD you installed?

    Dumonceau

  5. #5
    If you're running Win7 or Win8, you BIOS is new enough that it should recognize the new HD.

    In some cases, this MAY have something to do with your issue, it may not tho.
    Some internal HD's have a micro toggle switch on the back of the drive, others have an additional 4 prong port near the bus for a cable to plug into. On some HD's I have replaced on earlier systems, if the switch toggle is not all the way to the bottom, or the right, (depending on the brand and HD type) then your system will only see part of the entire drive capacity, in this case 746.52GB out of the total 3TB. I have had similar experiences with replacing HD's that created a similar issue, and if I had read the manual, would have been able to avoid having to do the entire procedure twice. Bear in mind, these were earlier systems that ran WinXP. Just a thought.

    As Dumonceau suggested, list the HD specs, maybe that would help clear things up just a bit.

    BB686
    "El gato que camina como hombre" -- The cat that walks like a man

  6. #6
    SOH Staff .."Bartender" AussieMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Woy Woy, NSW, Australia Zulu +11 AEDST
    Age
    73
    Posts
    3,357
    Quote Originally Posted by Dumonceau View Post
    I doubt that very much Roger. For the simple fact that his BIOS already was recent enough to recognize 8 - 16Gb of RAM. Moreover, OS's don't partition harddrives without being asked to do so.

    Pat,

    Can you tell us what brand and type of new HDD you installed?

    Dumonceau
    Copied from the invoice:

    Seagate ST3000DM001 Desktop HDD 3TB, 7200RPM, SATA 6GB/S, 3.5", 64MB.

    There are a couple of things I need to check but that is on hold as I am busy packing for a house move on the 29th.


    Cheers
    Pat


    "Some people might say that freedom is being alone in the bush with the only sounds being the murmurs from the birds ... but I believe freedom is at 5000 feet with no other sound than the engine roaring."- William Hutchison, a young man taken from us far too young (16).

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by AussieMan View Post
    Copied from the invoice:

    Seagate ST3000DM001 Desktop HDD 3TB, 7200RPM, SATA 6GB/S, 3.5", 64MB.

    There are a couple of things I need to check but that is on hold as I am busy packing for a house move on the 29th.
    That's the same one I installed in my new setup. It does the same thing. None of my other 3TB disks, different brands, did this. Something done by Seagate? I just went ahead and used the partitions for programs, the smaller partition, and the bigger one for storage. Since my C drive is a 180GB SSD (167GB total available) I keep the actual add-on programs on the HDD. Works well.
    Don H

    Republic Of Gamers ASUS CrossHair VI Hero MB, AMD RYZEN 7 2700X 8core, 16thread, 3.7GHz Base, 4.3GHz Max, Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz DDR4 32GB, XLR8 Gaming GeForce RTX 2070 8GB GDDR6 OC DirectX 12, Thermaltake M850W SMART Series PCU, Corsair H100i CC Watercooler, CoolMaster HAF922 case, Win10 Professional 64bit, Saitek Flight Equipment, Oculus RIFT VR, 50" 4K LG TV/Monitor

  8. #8
    SOH Staff .."Bartender" AussieMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Woy Woy, NSW, Australia Zulu +11 AEDST
    Age
    73
    Posts
    3,357
    Quote Originally Posted by modelr View Post
    That's the same one I installed in my new setup. It does the same thing. None of my other 3TB disks, different brands, did this. Something done by Seagate? I just went ahead and used the partitions for programs, the smaller partition, and the bigger one for storage. Since my C drive is a 180GB SSD (167GB total available) I keep the actual add-on programs on the HDD. Works well.
    The only problem is that I am unable to use the smaller partition. I cannot even format it.


    Cheers
    Pat


    "Some people might say that freedom is being alone in the bush with the only sounds being the murmurs from the birds ... but I believe freedom is at 5000 feet with no other sound than the engine roaring."- William Hutchison, a young man taken from us far too young (16).

  9. #9

  10. #10
    SOH Staff .."Bartender" AussieMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Woy Woy, NSW, Australia Zulu +11 AEDST
    Age
    73
    Posts
    3,357
    Thanks for that Tom. Just the kind of information I was looking for.


    Cheers
    Pat


    "Some people might say that freedom is being alone in the bush with the only sounds being the murmurs from the birds ... but I believe freedom is at 5000 feet with no other sound than the engine roaring."- William Hutchison, a young man taken from us far too young (16).

  11. #11
    Members + GT182's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New Castle, Delaware
    Age
    69
    Posts
    4,887
    Pat, do the free upgrade to 8.1. I bought 8.1 and so far I've had no problems with it at all. Get Start Menu X too.... it free.

    One piece of software I recommend is Hitman Pro. This is the best antivirus/malware software I've ever had. It gets rid of anything nasty. Get it for 3 years and you'll save money. I had a pop-up Trojan and lost my internet connection. Hitman got rid of the Trojan and restored my internet connection. My local MS tech at the MS store in our mall recommended it, and I'm glad I listened and got it.
    Gary -

    Goundcrew Member - Warbirds of Delaware KILG - Member 7G Club
    Member of the War Eagles Air Museum Santa Teresa, NM
    KILG Tour Coordinator and Member of Collings Foundation Stowe, Mass
    Mid Atlantic Air Museum Reading, PA.

Members who have read this thread: 2

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •