Dash 8 q400 pilot edition!
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Dash 8 q400 pilot edition!

  1. #1
    Charter Member 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA Vermont
    Age
    71
    Posts
    942

    Dash 8 q400 pilot edition!

    this is on sale and sold by JustFlight Who made it?

    David

  2. #2
    Hello David,

    the Dash-8 Q400 was made by Majestic Software.

    Greetings
    Tim

  3. #3
    Charter Member 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA Vermont
    Age
    71
    Posts
    942
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim-HH View Post
    Hello David,

    the Dash-8 Q400 was made by Majestic Software.

    Greetings
    Tim

    Thanks Tim

    David

  4. #4
    Years ago, many years ago when I was a kid I had the opportunity to go aboard a Dash 8 with my Brother who worked for a company that used Dash 8's and got to watch them start the engines and do a short taxi to test the engines.. I surprised myself, jumped into the Majestic Dash 8 and was able to do most by memory.
    Intel I7 8700 16gb DDR4 RAM GTX 1060 3GB with Windows 10

  5. #5
    Charter Member 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA Vermont
    Age
    71
    Posts
    942
    Lately the aircraft I purchase are not compatible with my hardware. It is very frustrating. Does anyone else have this problem? I'm holding off on the Dash-8 because I don't know if it will be compatible.

    David

  6. #6
    Hi David,

    Add your hardware to your signature and we can look at the system you are running. There are a lot of factors that go into performance when working with high end aircraft. It would be a shame for you to miss out on the great aircraft that are available now.
    He who knows nothing is closer to the truth than he whose mind is filled with falsehoods and errors.
    Thomas Jefferson

    Intel Core i9-9900K Coffee Lake | Cooler MasterAir Maker 8 CPU Thermal Cooler | ASUS ROG Strix Z390-E LGA 1151 | CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB 288-Pin DDR4/3200 | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB | SAMSUNG 860 EVO Series M.2 1TB SSD | Mushkin Chronos 240GB 2.5 SSD | WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM |WD Black 5TB 7200 RPM | CORSAIR HX Series HX1200 PSU | Windows 10 HP 64-bit

  7. #7
    I have no problems, what kind of hardware are you using?
    Intel I7 8700 16gb DDR4 RAM GTX 1060 3GB with Windows 10

  8. #8
    Charter Member 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA Vermont
    Age
    71
    Posts
    942
    Some of the equipment I have:

    Saitek Flight instrument panels (using the heading bug will not work on some aircraft) Saitek Auto Pilot and PRO Flight Radio Panel (Autopilot heading bug and buttons "HDG" "NAV" "IAS" "ALT" "VS" "APR" don't always work. I also have Goflight button panels, knobs and the Goflight TQ6 Throttle Quadrant. Now they work good 99% of the time. I did use the goflight autopilot for some but the lighting got dim and their autopilot didn't fair any better than Saitek's. I also use Simplugins FSX panel builder for some instruments and they work well or should say respond well but I cannot click on them in full screen mode without knocking FSX off and down to the taskbar. These instruments work on a USB third monitor, very little if any FPS hit..... I was surprised about that.

    My computer is a AMD Phenom(tm) II six core 2.7Hz 16gb, windows 7 64-bit, and a NIVIDIA Gforce GTX660 2GB graphics card. I will be update the processor to 8 core and 3.4Hz in a couple of months, I hope.

    David

    OOps forgot the VRinsight panel used for an overhead panel.
    Last edited by Pepere; November 21st, 2013 at 17:59.

  9. #9
    Charter Member 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA Vermont
    Age
    71
    Posts
    942
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100_0366.JPG 
Views:	59 
Size:	2.32 MB 
ID:	509Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100_0367.JPG 
Views:	55 
Size:	2.25 MB 
ID:	510

    In case You were wondering how I put all the hardward on a desk top!

    David

  10. #10
    Charter Member 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA Vermont
    Age
    71
    Posts
    942
    Some of the aircraft that give me problems are CS's 707, 727, 737(my favorite) The CS C130 works fine? CLS VAe 146, FeelThere ERJ135LR v2 (Beautiful aircraft but a nightmare to fly. JF_Douglas_DC8-10, another beautiful aircraft but hard to fly with my setup. and also the jf_Tristar. Most if not all GA aircraft I have work good with my setup and JF_Douglas_DC6B works very well and their Comet also.

    If only their Autopilots were stock FSX setup!

    David

  11. #11
    You obviously are devoting a lot of time to your sim judging by the pictures. Nice setup.

    My old system was about one notch below what you are running now. I ran all of the CS stuff with no problems and also the previous Majestic Dash 8. I've got the new Dash 8 Q400, but haven't tried it in the old box. It's an absolute gem in my current rig. Majestic coded their new Q400 to run some of the tasks outside of FSX. It seems to work really well, I've had no glitches and make good FPS with no crashes, OOMs or other nasty bits.

    If your CS tubes are a problem, I'd look for a conflict somewhere in your peripherals. Your basic system should handle those planes with no issues, even if you are running REX weather and other eye candy.

    If you're not running FSX Booster or something like it you may want to look in that direction. The tweaks make a huge difference and you can split the load across your processor cores. When you get around to stepping up your system I'd get away from AMD and go to Intel.

    IMHO, I'd buy the new Dash while it's on sale. You can always pump up your system to accommodate. I had the CS and PMDG 777 for quite a while but couldn't fly them until I built the new rig.

    FYI, I'm not hyping the Dash 8 for Majestic, I'm actually pretty miffed at them. I bought the first plane at premium retail and was very disappointed. I waited to see if they would offer previous owners an upgrade for reduced price....no joy.
    I bought the rev 2 for full pop again. Didn't make me very pleased, but I have to admit that the plane is quite a package.

    Hope my info helps.
    Last edited by gman5250; November 21st, 2013 at 22:30.
    He who knows nothing is closer to the truth than he whose mind is filled with falsehoods and errors.
    Thomas Jefferson

    Intel Core i9-9900K Coffee Lake | Cooler MasterAir Maker 8 CPU Thermal Cooler | ASUS ROG Strix Z390-E LGA 1151 | CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB 288-Pin DDR4/3200 | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB | SAMSUNG 860 EVO Series M.2 1TB SSD | Mushkin Chronos 240GB 2.5 SSD | WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM |WD Black 5TB 7200 RPM | CORSAIR HX Series HX1200 PSU | Windows 10 HP 64-bit

  12. #12
    Charter Member 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA Vermont
    Age
    71
    Posts
    942
    The only problem with my system is it's incompatible with todays autopilot systems of some aircraft, otherwise I have little problems as far as FPS go. In the past I use to replace the AP with a default 737 AP. Not so easy today.

    The Dash-8 sale runs til monday. I'm sure I will give it a shot.


    David

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Pepere View Post
    The only problem with my system is it's incompatible with todays autopilot systems of some aircraft, otherwise I have little problems as far as FPS go. In the past I use to replace the AP with a default 737 AP. Not so easy today.

    The Dash-8 sale runs til monday. I'm sure I will give it a shot.


    David
    I've run into some AP issues in the past. Those can be modified/fixed in the aircraft and panel .cfg files. I have a standard HU display and Autopilot that I burn into most of my aircraft. They function through pop up displays and about 98% of the time they are compatible with what is in the aircraft.

    The Dash 8 Q400 is different. You have to fly this one by the book, so setting up the autopilot is more demanding, but completely real world.

    G
    He who knows nothing is closer to the truth than he whose mind is filled with falsehoods and errors.
    Thomas Jefferson

    Intel Core i9-9900K Coffee Lake | Cooler MasterAir Maker 8 CPU Thermal Cooler | ASUS ROG Strix Z390-E LGA 1151 | CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB 288-Pin DDR4/3200 | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB | SAMSUNG 860 EVO Series M.2 1TB SSD | Mushkin Chronos 240GB 2.5 SSD | WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM |WD Black 5TB 7200 RPM | CORSAIR HX Series HX1200 PSU | Windows 10 HP 64-bit

  14. #14
    I tried the majestic Dash 8 with my new saitek multi panel and radio panel and I've found very little functionality with them which is very disappointing, I'm hoping someone out there knows how to get them working.
    I7 3700k @ 4.5 ghz, 2 x 8 gig 2133ghz ram, Evga gtx 780 classified, samsung 840 pro 250 gig ssd for op system, Win 7 64 bit ultimate, Samsung 840 evo for fsx photo scenery, 600 gig wd velocraptor for fsx, creative XFI fatality sound card.

  15. #15
    Charter Member 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA Vermont
    Age
    71
    Posts
    942
    Quote Originally Posted by sleightflight View Post
    I tried the majestic Dash 8 with my new saitek multi panel and radio panel and I've found very little functionality with them which is very disappointing, I'm hoping someone out there knows how to get them working.

    There is a program called SPAD (Saitek Panels Advanced Driver) which may help. I have the program but have not used it much at all. I've probably had it for a year of so. It is free ware http://fstools.weebly.com/


    David

  16. #16
    Ok thanks, I've asked Saitek and Majestic for advice as well, if they don't have any answers I will give SPAD a go.
    I7 3700k @ 4.5 ghz, 2 x 8 gig 2133ghz ram, Evga gtx 780 classified, samsung 840 pro 250 gig ssd for op system, Win 7 64 bit ultimate, Samsung 840 evo for fsx photo scenery, 600 gig wd velocraptor for fsx, creative XFI fatality sound card.

  17. #17
    Charter Member 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA Vermont
    Age
    71
    Posts
    942
    Quote Originally Posted by sleightflight View Post
    Ok thanks, I've asked Saitek and Majestic for advice as well, if they don't have any answers I will give SPAD a go.

    I'd be very interested in any help you get that solves the problem.

    David

  18. #18
    Well, I got a reply from Saitek, they state there equipment only has support for default FSX aircraft, how very helpful.
    I7 3700k @ 4.5 ghz, 2 x 8 gig 2133ghz ram, Evga gtx 780 classified, samsung 840 pro 250 gig ssd for op system, Win 7 64 bit ultimate, Samsung 840 evo for fsx photo scenery, 600 gig wd velocraptor for fsx, creative XFI fatality sound card.

  19. #19
    Charter Member 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA Vermont
    Age
    71
    Posts
    942
    Quote Originally Posted by sleightflight View Post
    Well, I got a reply from Saitek, they state there equipment only has support for default FSX aircraft, how very helpful.

    Very helpful indeed!

    David

Similar Threads

  1. Majestic Dash 8 Q400 updated to V1.008
    By papab in forum FSX General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 13th, 2013, 11:51
  2. 20% off Majestic Q400 @ Just Flight
    By Portia911 in forum FSX General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 21st, 2013, 06:14
  3. VC Panel for Bombardier DHC 8-Q400?
    By Devildog73 in forum FS 2002/2004 General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 20th, 2011, 16:25
  4. Gold Edition over Deluxe Edition
    By fsafranek in forum FSX General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 18th, 2011, 03:10
  5. Continental Airlines Bombardier Dash 8 Q400 Crashes in Upstate NY
    By deathfromafar in forum Ickie's NewsHawks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: February 13th, 2009, 12:07

Members who have read this thread: 36

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •