my new setup
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: my new setup

  1. #1

    my new setup

    this is what im calling my new cockpit set up.yoke 2 quads,peddles on the floor trackIR and i have a music stand to hold my laptop to show my visualtor map on while flying.

    the monitor and keyboard mouse are mounted to the desk on a swing arm,like you see in a doctors office.


  2. #2
    Members + trucker17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    North Pole,Alaska
    Age
    58
    Posts
    1,604
    Blog Entries
    2
    Nice setup.....

  3. #3
    Members +
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    "BONE YARD" Gulf Coast Fla.
    Age
    88
    Posts
    1,283
    Thats just Great..Beautiful !....Whats Simming is all about.....NICE!....my friend you are a serious simmer....one ques. Tho...Where is the Frig??...<label for="rb_iconid_24"></label>

  4. #4
    I use a 36 inch lcd tv and also put the trackir on top.Problem I had was that it sat so high I never could get it to work right in the cockpit. The unit on the tv was just to high for it to function correctly. I ended up taking it off the hat rim and taped it on top of my hat.Talk about looking like a total dork! There have been many times I have answered the door with that cap on and people look at me like wth

    Something else I did was took the sensor off the tv's top and simply draped it over the edge and taped its wire so it just hangs a little on to the screen.That brought it down another 1inch and 1/2 or so which helped.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by beana51 View Post
    Thats just Great..Beautiful !....Whats Simming is all about.....NICE!....my friend you are a serious simmer....one ques. Tho...Where is the Frig??...<label for="rb_iconid_24"></label>

    about 8 feet to starboard ,ive been politicking for a small apartment size one for ahile now..but the powers that be say i need some exercise

  6. #6
    Looks great Dave! JimJam, I had visions of Doc from Back To The Future when you were talking about not answering the door with that on.
    Intel I7 8700 16gb DDR4 RAM GTX 1060 3GB with Windows 10

  7. #7
    Dual CH Throttle Quads... flying those four-engined props, eh?
    My computer:Win XP 32 Home SP3, Q9650 @ 3.6 GHz, 4GB DDR2-800 RAM @ 800 MHz, EVGA Nvidia 560Ti-SOC-1GB

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by stansdds View Post
    Dual CH Throttle Quads... flying those four-engined props, eh?
    yes sir...i was devastated when the one went missing....got to swap my knobs out again..but all will fine soon...

Similar Threads

  1. Your REX Setup
    By LordAkshay798 in forum FSX General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 3rd, 2011, 13:22
  2. Setup & multiplay
    By Easy Flier in forum CFS2 General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: August 11th, 2010, 15:25
  3. Duenna Setup
    By Dangerousdave26 in forum Around The World Race/Multiplayer Events
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 13th, 2009, 07:39
  4. ARC Royal Setup
    By Z-AZ1USN in forum FSX General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 10th, 2009, 13:59

Members who have read this thread: 0

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •