Prepar3D on same HDD as FSX?
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Prepar3D on same HDD as FSX?

  1. #1

    Prepar3D on same HDD as FSX?

    Have there been any issues installing Prepar3D on the same HDD as FSX for anyone? I'm thinking about checking it out on my current HDD first. If it's worthwhile, I was thinking I could then buy an SSD as a dedicated drive for Prepar3D.
    Cheers,
    Dave

  2. #2
    I can't comment on having FSX/P3D on the same drive, due to when I made the transition I was able to add two SSD drives to my system.
    I'm currently running P3D on one of them, along with my modeling, graphics, and other related programs.

    I've read that FSX or P3D should be installed on the default drive for best performance. Having both of them, I didn't bother with for migrating FSX root locations to avoid redundancy of space needed. The way I see it is if a developer C's their product profitable to the consumer, they will provide a dual installer as needed so the installee has that option. When I did the transition I wiped FSX off my desk and kept going.

    I know my response wasn't necessarily what you are wanting. Just a little input if you know what I mean. I think once you make the choice you won't regret it as a whole experience.

    For the price of upscale add-on, P3D, I feel the transition was well worth it.

  3. #3
    Coastie Dolphins/Spartans CG_1976's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    JBSA/Corpus TX
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,438
    For some reason I always keep simulators on a dedicated HD. My case I 4 HD's dedicated to flightsim. Prepar3D and FSX have there own as does Fs9 and X-Plane. If I do grow to DCS then that will also get it's own dedicated HD. I always found if FSX and Prepar3D are on the same they fight. Same applies to Fs9 and FSX lol.

    AMD FX 8-Core Black 4.2Ghz, 8G Ram 2TB HD, W8.1 pending W10, ATI R5 2G X2 Crossfire
    http://www.canadianarcticfse.com/

  4. #4
    I don't get the confusion here, all three FS9, FSX P3D can share the same HD with no issues. They do not share any files at all. Even the hidden files under yourname\Appdata are separate and distinct.

    \Roaming\Microsoft\FS9
    \Roaming\Microsoft\FSX
    \Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D

    even the scenery.cfg follows the above convention but this time it is in

    C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\FSX or

    C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D

    except for FS9 which keeps it's scenery.cfg in the main program. e.g. d:\FS9 or E:\FS2004 or whatever your chosen install path was. With FS9 or FS2004 you can even have multiple installs of the same (renamed sim) on the same HD without issues.

    There is no correlation between the three. They don't even know each other exists, they ain't that clever.
    Intel i5-8600K 3.6 GHz Coffee Lake 6 Core Processor
    Asus ROG Strix Z370-E Gaming LGA1151 Z370 Motherboard
    Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 Memory
    Corsair 100i Liquid CPU Cooler
    Corsair 1000W PSU
    MSI RX580 Radeon Armor 8Gb
    Windows 10 Home Premium 64
    3 x 21" Acer LED screens

Similar Threads

  1. 64-bit Prepar3D sdk for 3ds Max
    By hairyspin in forum Aircraft Design & Animation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 3rd, 2013, 11:02
  2. SLI for prepar3d
    By TeiscoDelRay in forum Prepar3D V1-4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 1st, 2013, 11:31
  3. Prepar3D on a Mac Pro?
    By ColoKent in forum Prepar3D V1-4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 8th, 2012, 08:03
  4. Prepar3D
    By FSVKenny in forum Prepar3D V1-4
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2012, 08:12
  5. Prepar3d
    By Helldiver in forum Prepar3D V1-4
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: November 21st, 2011, 12:15

Members who have read this thread: 1

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •