shaking in flight
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: shaking in flight

  1. #1

    shaking in flight

    i have downloaded two air flies for the AlphaSim/VirtAvia flankers and the shake in flight at a certain speed. I have no idea about solving the problem, but i have AirWrench. Can someone who has AirWrench help me ?

  2. #2
    Are you using a Force Feed Back stick / yoke ??

  3. #3
    SOH-CM-2021
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Cheltenham - a stones throw from birthplace of Frederick Handley Page
    Age
    83
    Posts
    1,547
    First off see what the Vne setting is in both the aircraft.cfg ([Reference Speeds]) & .air file - block 316 Mmo, but then also the Vmo in the Block 1100, then try increasing it.
    HTH
    Keith

  4. #4
    I looked for it in AirWrench and in AirEd which I downloaded as well. But i can't find the reference speeds in either editor. can anyone tell me where the reference speed is at in either program?

  5. #5
    The VMO and MMO are contained in the .cfg file.... The VMO is expressed in Knots, Indicated airspeed. I expect that the shaking does not however come from this area. What speed range is it shaking at?

    T

  6. #6

  7. #7
    It happens at about 190 KIAS.

  8. #8
    SOH-CM-2021
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Cheltenham - a stones throw from birthplace of Frederick Handley Page
    Age
    83
    Posts
    1,547
    What speed is it supposed to stall at?
    Keith

  9. #9
    flaps up: 170.000
    full flaps: 154.000

  10. #10
    SOH-CM-2021
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Cheltenham - a stones throw from birthplace of Frederick Handley Page
    Age
    83
    Posts
    1,547
    To me it sounds a bit fundemental. If as you say you have Airwrench, I would enter all the facts listed in the aircraft.cfg file, then get a printout and compare the values with those currently listed. It could be as simple as a set of wrong MoI values, but very difficult to pinpoint otherwise.
    Sorry not much help I'm afraid.
    Keith
    p.s.
    You could try redownloading it & re installing just in case there has been a glitch somewhere!
    K

  11. #11
    Are you using a Force Feed Back stick / yoke ??

  12. #12

  13. #13
    BoeingvsAirbusNK, if you do'nt know then possibly you do'nt have it and your shake is caused by something else.

    It sounds as if you have downloaded two air flies for the AlphaSim/VirtAvia flankers that are not AlphaSim/VirtAvia default do the work without shaking with the default files.

    Quote Originally Posted by BoeingvsAirbusNKL View Post
    I don't think i use it.

  14. #14
    SOH-CM-2021
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Cheltenham - a stones throw from birthplace of Frederick Handley Page
    Age
    83
    Posts
    1,547
    Just a thought: if its shaking at 190 with a stall speed of 170, is it happening because of the stick shaker setting?
    Keith

  15. #15
    Some sort of high AOA instability, if you are using AirWrench, look at the stability sliders for pitch and roll and the stall charchteristics.

    T

Similar Threads

  1. Shaking Air Tractor
    By hurricane3 in forum FS 2002/2004 General Discussion
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: June 30th, 2011, 14:29
  2. Shaking Gladitor
    By hurricane3 in forum FS 2002/2004 General Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: May 15th, 2011, 07:48
  3. Gibraltar's Shaking !
    By sc7500 in forum CFS2 General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 11th, 2010, 14:24
  4. Shaking Airplanes!!!
    By zeke in forum CFS2 General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 21st, 2009, 16:14
  5. Cockpit Shaking
    By MSW in forum FSX General Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: February 26th, 2009, 11:47

Members who have read this thread: 0

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •