Adding scenery - Win7 64
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Adding scenery - Win7 64

  1. #1
    Senior Administrator huub vink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Noordwijk, The Netherlands (EHVB)
    Age
    61
    Posts
    7,423

    Question Adding scenery - Win7 64

    It might sound weird, but I'm unable to add Ian Pearson's scenery on my new computer. Somehow it doesn't recognise the files as scenery and when I click on OK, I just go to the sun-folders (scenery/textures) under the scenery folder and I'm not able to add the scenery to the scenery list in FSX....

    Does anybody has an idea waht is going wrong and how I can solve this?

    Thanks,
    Huub

  2. #2
    If you're running Win7 Huub, after clicking "OK" right click anywhere inside the box and it should add it to the library list.
    USAF Retired, 301st Fighter Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
    My SOH Uploads: http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforum...erid=83&sort=d

    Current System Specs:
    X-Plane 11.26 and FSX/Accel | Windows10 64bit
    Motherboard: MSI760GM-E51(MS-7596)
    CPU: 3.9GHz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core | RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333
    GPU: NVidia GTX 970 (4GB GDDR5)

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Nice vid Bill, this should be a permanent sticky based on the number of people who run into this very problem.:salute:
    USAF Retired, 301st Fighter Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
    My SOH Uploads: http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforum...erid=83&sort=d

    Current System Specs:
    X-Plane 11.26 and FSX/Accel | Windows10 64bit
    Motherboard: MSI760GM-E51(MS-7596)
    CPU: 3.9GHz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core | RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333
    GPU: NVidia GTX 970 (4GB GDDR5)

  5. #5
    Senior Administrator PRB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    MO (KSUS)
    Age
    57
    Posts
    9,117
    Quote Originally Posted by falcon409 View Post
    Nice vid Bill, this should be a permanent sticky based on the number of people who run into this very problem.:salute:
    Good idea. Thanks!
    - Paul

    Win7 x64 | GIGABYTE X79-UP4 | Intel Core i7-3820 Quad-Core 3.60 GHz | 16GB DDR3/1600MHz Quad Channel Memory | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB 16X PCIe 3.0

  6. #6
    Senior Administrator Roger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    EGCD...they bulldozed it!
    Age
    67
    Posts
    9,707
    In Vista all that is required is to hover over the scenery folder selected, no clicking, then it shows highlighted, and then ok the addition. I wonder if this is the same in Windows 7?
    SYSTEM :
    OS:Win7 Home Premium 64 bit UAC OFF!
    DX version Dx10 with Steve's Fixer.
    Processor:I5 4670k overclocked to 4.4 gHz with Corsair CW-9060008-WW hydro cooler
    Motherboard:Z87
    RAM:16 gig 1866 gigaHz Corsair ram
    Video Card:MSI 1070 8 gig ram
    HD:2Tb Samsung 850 evo SSD

    To err is human; to forgive is divine

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Roger View Post
    In Vista all that is required is to hover over the scenery folder selected, no clicking, then it shows highlighted, and then ok the addition. I wonder if this is the same in Windows 7?

    It is the same in Win7, I actually never had the issue in Vista but I did in Win 7/64 and using a right click inside the dialogue box then the OK and the scenery will load in the library, it's a weird issue but a simple work a round.
    Regards,
    Mike "Ears Hopin" P.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Freedom , everyone enjoys it, very few defend it. - If You Won't Stand Behind Our Troops then feel free to stand in front!

    _________________________________________________
    "Let Being Helpful Be More Important Than Being Right!"

  8. #8
    Senior Administrator huub vink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Noordwijk, The Netherlands (EHVB)
    Age
    61
    Posts
    7,423
    Thanks guys, you all have been a great help and thanks for making this very clear video Bill!

    To avoid that we will end up with a load of useful threads sticked to the forum it might be an idea to have these threads save in the wiki part of this site.

    And Roger it works as shown in Bill's video. The 'normal' way a I always did on my old PC running on Vista didn't work here. The extra click is required with Windows7 (at least on my machine).

    Cheers,
    Huub

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by falcon409 View Post
    Nice vid Bill, this should be a permanent sticky based on the number of people who run into this very problem.:salute:
    If I had an for every time I had to read this question so far, I could afford a PPL...

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Bjoern View Post
    If I had an for every time I had to read this question so far, I could afford a PPL...
    Hence the video.

  11. #11
    Senior Administrator huub vink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Noordwijk, The Netherlands (EHVB)
    Age
    61
    Posts
    7,423
    Quote Originally Posted by spotlope View Post
    Hence the video.
    Before I asked the question here I googled on the question, but that didn't make the movie show up. I guess as we don't all switch to Windows 7 at the same time, the question will be asked a few times more.

    In the meanwhile I have a second question. Is it normal that you have to install every thing twice in Windows 7? Every time I install something I get a message the software might not have been installed properly. So far I have chosen the option to reinstall the software after which the message didn't return.

    Cheers,
    Huub

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by huub vink View Post
    Before I asked the question here I googled on the question, but that didn't make the movie show up. I guess as we don't all switch to Windows 7 at the same time, the question will be asked a few times more.

    In the meanwhile I have a second question. Is it normal that you have to install every thing twice in Windows 7? Every time I install something I get a message the software might not have been installed properly. So far I have chosen the option to reinstall the software after which the message didn't return.

    Cheers,
    Huub
    Huub, I just click that it installed correctly the first time. It seems to be an issue with some installers. Everything installs correctly, but Windows doesn't seem to know that.

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by spotlope View Post
    Huub, I just click that it installed correctly the first time. It seems to be an issue with some installers. Everything installs correctly, but Windows doesn't seem to know that.
    Yea, very odd, but I'm like you Bill, I just always say it installed correctly. It doesn't seem to do it will all installers, but it does happen quite a bit.:salute:
    USAF Retired, 301st Fighter Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
    My SOH Uploads: http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforum...erid=83&sort=d

    Current System Specs:
    X-Plane 11.26 and FSX/Accel | Windows10 64bit
    Motherboard: MSI760GM-E51(MS-7596)
    CPU: 3.9GHz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core | RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333
    GPU: NVidia GTX 970 (4GB GDDR5)

  14. #14
    Charter Member 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Niagara Falls, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,012
    Okay. After several previously failed attempts, I tried installing the Jim Dhaenens Tuskegee scenery (I have friends who live in the area) following the tips in the video. Everything seemed to go in properly once I followed the directions, but the airfields never showed up in the menu and now I'm getting an error message whenever I start up FSX - Scenery.cfg file error. Invalid Remote scenery path in scenery Area.115. Click OK to continue.

    The sim starts up normally after I click OK but I don't know why there's an error message in the first place. The Scenery.cfg file says Area.115. is Reno. Apart from these frustrating little quirks with Windows 7 I'm really enjoying FSX. Does anyone know why I'm getting this error message? Many thanks.

    JAMES
    "Deserve's got nothing to do with it."

    -William Munny
    Unforgiven (1992)

  15. #15
    Retired SOH Administrator Henry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Shreveport LA
    Posts
    6,006
    Quote Originally Posted by falcon409 View Post
    Yea, very odd, but I'm like you Bill, I just always say it installed correctly. It doesn't seem to do it will all installers, but it does happen quite a bit.:salute:
    i would love to know wherei may find that please
    H
    DONT CRY WHEN YOU LOSE SOMEONE
    SMILE BECAUSE YOU KNEW THAT PERSON
    IN ABOOK!

  16. #16

    clicking in the box in Win 8

    BTW.......the same goes for WINDOWS 8 too.
    At least my new win 8 in my new laptop.
    I went nuts trying to figure what was going on and by accident I noticed 'clicking in the box' completed the task after selecting the scenery!

Similar Threads

  1. Adding animations in FS 2004 using ez scenery and instant scenery
    By Sid2008 in forum FS 2002/2004 General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 4th, 2010, 12:04
  2. Adding on Addon Scenery
    By dhasdell in forum FS 2002/2004 General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 21st, 2010, 12:11
  3. adding scenery in windows 7??
    By scoutII in forum FSX General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 28th, 2010, 17:06
  4. adding aircraft in 2004 with win7
    By crashalot2 in forum FS 2002/2004 General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 27th, 2009, 17:01
  5. Adding Scenery and Win7
    By kurt190 in forum FSX General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 6th, 2009, 13:20

Members who have read this thread: 11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •