1, Italian Job (original one)
2, Battle Of Britain
3, Master and Comander
4, Kung Fu Panda
5, Fight Club
6, The Hurt Locker
yes i know i cant spell half the time! Thank you kindly to those few who pointed that out
1) Dirty Dancing
2) Saving Private Ryan
3) We Were Soldiers
4) You've Got Mail
5) Steel Magnolias
6) Platoon
Of course, if you told me that I would die in exactly 3 hours, and the only thing I could do during my remaining time on this earth was to watch a movie...that movie would be the original version of King Kong, hands down, no questions asked.
OBIO
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
In no particular order:
1. Forest Gump
2. The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
3. Gone with the Wind
4. Silence of the Lambs
5. Predator
6. Rainman
I seriously have way too many favorites to choose, so I won't.:mixedsmi:
In no particular order:
- North By Northwest
- Pulp Fiction
- No Country for Old Men
- Fight Club
- Fargo
- There Will Be Blood
Runners up:
North by Northwest, Princess Mononoke, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Inglorious Basterds, Vertigo, Sling Blade, Oldboy, Babel, In Bruges, The Graduate.
There are so many really really good movies, movies that a person can watch 2 or 3 times a year and not get tired of watching them. Forrest Gump, Rainman, Fried Green Tomatoes, On Golden Pond, Cast Away, Goonies, Thelma and Louise, Out Break, Big Fish, Finding Nemo, could go on and on.
Deb and I have a very large, and still growing, collection of DVDs....213 at last count...and that's not counting my collection of WW2/Aviation documentary DVDs. Nearly every month, we buy between 1 and 3 DVDs, usually from the $5 bin at Walmart. Somethings when we have an extra 20 to 25 dollars to spare, we hit one of the local movie rental places and hit the 4 for $20 or 4 for $25 selection and bag four or 5 previously viewed (used) DVDs....I like doing that because the one place guarantees their used DVDs for LIFE...if I step on a DVD I bought there and break it...they will give me a replacement no questions asked...don't get that kind of coverage buying new DVDs.
Our DVD collection is very eclectic...much like our decorating style. We have romance, comedy, horror, action, suspense, lots of the really great classic films, lots of animated features (Toy Story, Cars, Shrek, Finding Nemo) and some of the really good puppetry/claymation stuff (Dark Crystal, Never Ending Story).
When we have movie nights, we load up the 5 DVD player, crank up the surround sound, make up a movie mix (popcorn, cheese doodles, pretzel sticks, BBQ corn chips, M&Ms), pour ourselves nice big glasses of ice pop and settle in for 10 hours of movie magic.
Tim
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
In no particular order:
1. Old Yeller
2. White Fang
3. 101 Dalmations
4. Lady and the Tramp
5. Beethoven
6. Cujo
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass....
It's about learning
to dance in the rain.
1 Gorky Park
1 Taxi Driver
2 Absence of Malice
2 Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
3 Tequila Sunrise
3 Caddy Shack
4 48 Hours
4 Beverly Hills Cop
5 The Wrath of Kahn
5 The Hunt for Red October
6 The Stand
MB: GIGABYTE GA-X299 UD4 PRO ATX
CPU: Intel(R) Core™ Processor i9-10900X Ten-Core 3.7GHz
MEM: 64GB (8GBx8) DDR4/3000MHz Quad Channel
GPU: RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDDR6
OS: Win 10 Pro 64bit
HP Reverb G2
In no particular order and off the top of my head...
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory: A true timeless classic.Synonymous with Christmas time and one of my most viewed movies ever
The Usual Suspects ....for THAT twist in the end
Shawshank Redemption : Possibly the greatest movie ever
Top Gun: Yep...it's cheesy,factually incorrect and somewhat homoerotic......but for a spotty teenage aircraft enthusiast school kid in 1986 ....it was coooool
Terminator 2: "I need your clothes, boots and your motorcycle"
Murder in the First: I was just blown away at Kevin Bacon's acting in this movie....outstanding.
I fly because it releases my mind from the tyranny of petty things — Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
1. Blues Brothers
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. The Shining
4. The Right Stuff
5. Kelly's Heroes
6. The Hunt For Red October
In no particular order:
1. Metropolis
2. Eraserhead
3. Flash Gordon
4. Koyaanisqatsi
5. Neco z Alenky
6. Transformers : The Movie
Honourable mentions:
Lost Highway, The Holy Mountain, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Battleship Potemkin, Watchmen, Moon, Threads, Blade Runner, The Wicker Man, Beowulf and Grendel, The Day The Earth Stood Still, V for Vendetta, Chronos, This Is Spinal Tap, Cannibal Holocaust, A Clockwork Orange, Master and Commander, Star Trek (2009), Aliens, The Long Goodbye, Watership Down, The Crowd, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Baraka.
And probably plenty more I've completely forgotten about at this particular moment in time.
Swa se đeodkyning ₫eawum lyfde
I fly because it releases my mind from the tyranny of petty things — Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
.... The Prince Of Egypt
.... The Sound Of Music
.... The Last Of The Mohicans
.... Airplane
.... Gladiator
.... Annie
...... (can I add one more?) Jackie Chan Movies (Forbidden Kingdom with Jet Li & The Spy Next Door!)
.... Can I add More...
Chacha
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Toughie...
- The Right Stuff
- Bullitt
- Serenity
- 13 Days
- Dr. Strangelove
- Airplane!
(Honorable mentions: Naked Gun, Wayne's World)
All mine are already listed, but I'll add (in no particular order)
The Empire strikes back
28 weeks later
Aliens
Dark Star
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Final Fantasy: The Spirits within
"May fortune favor the foolish"
MaddogK
The Right Stuff
A Clockwork Orange
2001: A Space Odyssey
Pulp Fiction (best pulp ever filmed)
The original 1946 b & w Robert Mitchum "The Big Sleep" (I am a big time Raymond Chandler freak)
Fantasia (best animation ever)
Can't do it.
I even tried to limit it to just 6 Jimmy Stewart films. Impossible:
(No particular order, just what I currently have sitting on the shelf)
It's a Wonderful Life
Rear Window
Harvey
Vertigo
The Man Who Knew Too Much
Spirit of St. Louis
No Highway In The Sky
Cheyenne Social Club
Philadelphia Story
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Glenn Miller Story
Destry Rides Again
The Shop Around The Corner
Rope
Winchester '73
You Gotta Stay Happy
Flight Of The Phoenix
Shenandoah
The Shootist
Mr. Hobbs Takes A Vacation
The Man From Laramie
The FBI Story
"No, I'm not a good shot, but I shoot often." - Theodore "Teddy" Roosevelt
Some of my favorites already listed:
Master and Commander (I wish they'd make another in that series)
Kelley's Hero's (yes, I know it's silly, but i love it)
2001 (I sense Cazzie is a Kubrick fan)
The Big Sleep
I'd add:
To Kill a Mockingbird (Gregory Peck at his pretentious best)
The Maltese Falcon (I've always like this better than Casablanca, tighter story)
Bridge over the River Kwai
Lawrence of Arabia
Bladerunner
Glory
No particular order...
Basic Flying Rules: "Try to stay in the middle of the air. Do not go near the edges of it. The edges of the air can be recognized by the appearance of ground, buildings, sea, trees and interstellar space. It is much more difficult to fly there."
3-6 are no particular order (mostly)
1. Flight of The Phoenix (Original 1965 version)
2. The Great Escape
3. The Shawshank Redemption
4. Aliens
5. Fletch
6. Strategic Air Command
As a matter of fact I can pin down my favorite moment in my favorite movie.
At 5:27 & 5:54 in this clip, Capt Towns guns the R2800 radial which gives me goosebumps everytime. You know they have a chance to make it out!
[YOUTUBE]drCecnJY9Ec&feature=related[/YOUTUBE]
Hmm, no mention of Used cars or repo man.
....interesting.
"May fortune favor the foolish"
MaddogK
In no particular order
1. The Thin Man
2. Blue Velvet
3. 2001
4. Dr. Strangelove or How I Stopped Worrying And Learned To Love The Bomb
5. Monty Python and The Holy Grail
6. Plan 9 From Outer Space - so bad it's good
5 minutes from now i may list some different movies, but generally these are my top 6
rocky 1
crouching tiger hidden dragon
they live
a tale of 2 sisters
when the last sword is drawn
3 iron
honorable mention to
fight club,
one flew over the cuckoo's nest,
pee wee's big adventure,
joe vs. the volcanoe
caddyshack
legend of the drunken master
sorry, i tried to stick to 6 but i just couldn't do it. :isadizzy:
SOH...home of Combat Flight Simulation
ONE mention so far of this movie?
Unbelievable!
OK pretend you've never heard the music:[YOUTUBE]V8rZWw9HE7o[/YOUTUBE]
On BluRay, even better 'cos you can flick through the bits where the aircraft/humans ratio is wrong... :d
Bookmarks