Problem When Posting
Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: Problem When Posting

  1. #1

    Problem When Posting

    I asked this in another thread but got no answer so. . . .one more time; When I post, any "hard returns" I do to separate lines or paragraphs is ignored. When I go back to the post everything is smashed together. If I describe an image, do a couple of hard returns then post the image. . .load the thread and the text and image are stuck together. . .no spaces. I'm guessing this post will be the same. . .there are actually 3 hard returns separating the first, second, third and fourth sentences. Anyone else have this happening to them?
    USAF Retired, 301st Fighter Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
    My SOH Uploads: http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforum...erid=83&sort=d

    Current System Specs:
    FSX/Accel | Windows10 64bit
    Motherboard: MSI760GM-E51(MS-7596)
    CPU: 3.9GHz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core | RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333
    GPU: NVidia GTX 970 (4GB GDDR5)

  2. #2
    I don't understand what you mean....I see this post as a normal post?

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Mach3DS View Post
    I don't understand what you mean....I see this post as a normal post?
    And this is what I see! returns by Ed Wells, on Flickr
    USAF Retired, 301st Fighter Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
    My SOH Uploads: http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforum...erid=83&sort=d

    Current System Specs:
    FSX/Accel | Windows10 64bit
    Motherboard: MSI760GM-E51(MS-7596)
    CPU: 3.9GHz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core | RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333
    GPU: NVidia GTX 970 (4GB GDDR5)

  4. #4
    Ed, I saw your post the same way you saw it, all the text in one paragraph.
    This my second sentence in this post and I started it with a hard return, now another hard return to the third sentence.
    This is my third sentence, let's see how my post looks (hard return again).

    Update: The above came out as three lines on my end.

  5. #5
    SOH-CM-2022 MrZippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sam Clam's Disco, Calif.
    Age
    73
    Posts
    1,480
    Testing some lines with hard returns!


    Testing testing!


    Test some more and betting it all bunches together!

    OK, that's weird!
    Charlie Awaiting the new Microsoft Flight Sim and will eventually buy a new computer. Running a Chromebook for now!

  6. #6
    Senior Administrator PRB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    MO (KSUS)
    Age
    60
    Posts
    9,393
    Line 1

    Line 2

    Line 3

    Testing
    MB: GIGABYTE GA-X299 UD4 PRO ATX
    CPU: Intel(R) Core™ Processor i9-10900X Ten-Core 3.7GHz
    MEM: 64GB (8GBx8) DDR4/3000MHz Quad Channel
    GPU: RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDDR6
    OS: Win 10 Pro 64bit
    HP Reverb G2

  7. #7
    Senior Administrator PRB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    MO (KSUS)
    Age
    60
    Posts
    9,393
    Quote Originally Posted by falcon409 View Post
    I asked this in another thread but got no answer so. . . .one more time; When I post, any "hard returns" I do to separate lines or paragraphs is ignored. When I go back to the post everything is smashed together. If I describe an image, do a couple of hard returns then post the image. . .load the thread and the text and image are stuck together. . .no spaces. I'm guessing this post will be the same. . .there are actually 3 hard returns separating the first, second, third and fourth sentences. Anyone else have this happening to them?
    I get separate lines

    when I

    use enter key.

    What browser are you using?

    Are you entering text using some other editor then pasting the text in the forum textbox?
    MB: GIGABYTE GA-X299 UD4 PRO ATX
    CPU: Intel(R) Core™ Processor i9-10900X Ten-Core 3.7GHz
    MEM: 64GB (8GBx8) DDR4/3000MHz Quad Channel
    GPU: RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDDR6
    OS: Win 10 Pro 64bit
    HP Reverb G2

  8. #8
    Senior Administrator PRB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    MO (KSUS)
    Age
    60
    Posts
    9,393
    Testing on a

    Windows machine.
    MB: GIGABYTE GA-X299 UD4 PRO ATX
    CPU: Intel(R) Core™ Processor i9-10900X Ten-Core 3.7GHz
    MEM: 64GB (8GBx8) DDR4/3000MHz Quad Channel
    GPU: RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDDR6
    OS: Win 10 Pro 64bit
    HP Reverb G2

  9. #9
    Senior Administrator PRB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    MO (KSUS)
    Age
    60
    Posts
    9,393
    Testing from Notepad++


    Over.
    MB: GIGABYTE GA-X299 UD4 PRO ATX
    CPU: Intel(R) Core™ Processor i9-10900X Ten-Core 3.7GHz
    MEM: 64GB (8GBx8) DDR4/3000MHz Quad Channel
    GPU: RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDDR6
    OS: Win 10 Pro 64bit
    HP Reverb G2

  10. #10
    Senior Administrator PRB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    MO (KSUS)
    Age
    60
    Posts
    9,393
    Testing from Windows Notepad.


    Line 2
    MB: GIGABYTE GA-X299 UD4 PRO ATX
    CPU: Intel(R) Core™ Processor i9-10900X Ten-Core 3.7GHz
    MEM: 64GB (8GBx8) DDR4/3000MHz Quad Channel
    GPU: RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDDR6
    OS: Win 10 Pro 64bit
    HP Reverb G2

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by PRB View Post
    I get separate lines when I use enter key. What browser are you using? Are you entering text using some other editor then pasting the text in the forum textbox?
    I use Firefox which I've had for years (this just started about a month ago). I enter text directly into the forum text box. As I'm seeing it before posting I have line spaces between each entry.
    USAF Retired, 301st Fighter Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
    My SOH Uploads: http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforum...erid=83&sort=d

    Current System Specs:
    FSX/Accel | Windows10 64bit
    Motherboard: MSI760GM-E51(MS-7596)
    CPU: 3.9GHz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core | RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333
    GPU: NVidia GTX 970 (4GB GDDR5)

  12. #12
    Ed, try switching over to Chrome, or if you don't like having Google know everything about you down to whether or not your nails are too long, try the Brave browser. It's a tweaked Chrome spinoff, but it works well.
    Thermaltake H570 TG Tower
    X670 Aorus Elite AX motherboard
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900X 12-Core Processor
    NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
    NZXT Kraken X cooler
    32GB DDR5 RAM
    750 Watt PS
    Windows 11 Home

  13. #13
    If all else

    fails try

    saying a dirty word

    worked for me


    I'm using Firefox

  14. #14

  15. #15
    Charter Member 2022 srgalahad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    CYYC or MMSD (GMT -7)
    Posts
    5,033
    Ed, just to check

    go to top of a forum page and click on "Settings"

    Scroll down to My Settings / My Account / General Settings

    Scroll down a bunch until you see:
    Miscellaneous Options

    Message Editor Interface:
    three choices : Enhanced , Basic, Standard

    Mine is set to "Enhanced" and seems to work fine in Firefox.
    IIRC in the past it has gotten changed (prob. when Dave has reloaded or tweaked the forum). Also, I think that Standard may not play nice with FF

    Optionally, if yours is set to Enhanced, maybe try selecting one of the others, log out and back in (or close FF) and then reselect Enhanced and see what you get.
    I haven't had problems recently, but had the same issue back in the dark ages (before MSFS)

    "To some the sky is the limit. To others it is home" anon.
    “Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new.” -Albert Einstein


  16. #16
    Thanks for the suggestion Rob: Testing After Changes.
    USAF Retired, 301st Fighter Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
    My SOH Uploads: http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforum...erid=83&sort=d

    Current System Specs:
    FSX/Accel | Windows10 64bit
    Motherboard: MSI760GM-E51(MS-7596)
    CPU: 3.9GHz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core | RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333
    GPU: NVidia GTX 970 (4GB GDDR5)

  17. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by falcon409 View Post
    Thanks for the suggestion Rob: Testing After Changes.
    One

    More

    Time
    USAF Retired, 301st Fighter Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
    My SOH Uploads: http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforum...erid=83&sort=d

    Current System Specs:
    FSX/Accel | Windows10 64bit
    Motherboard: MSI760GM-E51(MS-7596)
    CPU: 3.9GHz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core | RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333
    GPU: NVidia GTX 970 (4GB GDDR5)

  18. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by falcon409 View Post
    One More Time
    Hopefully this will be the last and we can close this out. I tried Internet Explorer. . .No Joy Then Google Chrome. . .That worked Now back to Firefox! Fingers Crossed NOPE. . . .apparently something in a recent Firefox Update has caused this (my guess). Guess I'll go back to Chrome.
    USAF Retired, 301st Fighter Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
    My SOH Uploads: http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforum...erid=83&sort=d

    Current System Specs:
    FSX/Accel | Windows10 64bit
    Motherboard: MSI760GM-E51(MS-7596)
    CPU: 3.9GHz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core | RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333
    GPU: NVidia GTX 970 (4GB GDDR5)

  19. #19
    C421 Golden Eagle near 0S9 Jefferson County .....



    Using Firefox browser with AdBlock plug-in. All latest versions. Firefox set to clean cookies and cache every time upon closing.

    All seems OK for me.

    Sometimes just running the free CCleaner program, followed by a re-boot helps to clear out any cookies/bugs for me.
    Cheers,
    MZee

    W7 64Bit, i7 2600, 16GB DDR3, GeForce 1660Ti 6GB, Asus P8Z68-V LX, WD20EARX 2TB (64MB) SATA 3 HDD, Cooler Master GX750, NZXT 'Red' Phantom

  20. #20
    no matter how much trouble you might be having remember no pouting Santa Claus is coming to town.

  21. #21
    Charter Member 2022 srgalahad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    CYYC or MMSD (GMT -7)
    Posts
    5,033
    Quote Originally Posted by falcon409 View Post
    Hopefully this will be the last and we can close this out. I tried Internet Explorer. . .No Joy Then Google Chrome. . .That worked Now back to Firefox! Fingers Crossed NOPE. . . .apparently something in a recent Firefox Update has caused this (my guess). Guess I'll go back to Chrome.
    OK, I admit to CRAFT.. the last step in my previous **&^^% Editor repair was the danged cookie cleaning. Of corse, clearing any SOH cookies means the minor agony of logging in again, but...

    At least you know that if FF won't play nice you have a browser option.

    "To some the sky is the limit. To others it is home" anon.
    “Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new.” -Albert Einstein


Members who have read this thread: 96

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •