CFS2 Perma-stickied help / problem / tweaking thread - Page 9
Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst 12345678910 LastLast
Results 201 to 225 of 240

Thread: CFS2 Perma-stickied help / problem / tweaking thread

  1. #201
    Rami,

    You can try to add a trigger to the mission failure/success events that indicates the ships health level just after the attack. ie...

    Trigger- A/C ??? reaches way point ???
    Trigger- Ship ??? health above 50%
    = Event Mission Failure

    and conversely...

    Trigger- A/C reaches way point ???
    Trigger- Ship ??? health below 50%
    = Event Mission Success

    This way the event looks for something after the attack to consider the ship's health. I use these kind of triggers in my escort success/failure events.

  2. #202
    Senior Administrator Rami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Age
    44
    Posts
    16,259

    Reply...

    486_Col_wolf,

    I use that for bomber and other escort missions, but for ships it doesn't work as well to provide the level of target flexibility I look for. Good advice though.
    "Rami"

    "Me? I'm just a Sea of Tranquility in an Ocean of Storms, babe."

    My campaign site: http://www.box.net/shared/0k1e1rz29h
    My missions site: http://www.box.net/shared/ueh4kazk3v
    My scenery site: http://www.box.net/shared/knb1l0ztobhs2esb14rb

  3. #203

    CTD in Essex campaign

    I've posted this all over, sorry I'm a bit new around these parts:


    I have been struggling for what feels like weeks now to make any significant progress through the Essex campaign. However, I can never get past the first couple missions before I perpetually crash to desktop (usually the Wake missions). I take off all fine and good, but I can never load the next action scene. I have actually flown to within 35 nm of the rendezvous point several times as well, but same result - abrupt crash to desktop.

    Is there any fix or clues as to what I'm doing wrong? I installed and re-installed several times, following Rami's PTO instructions (and the individual installations) to a T, and have been hunting for conflicts all over. Sometimes it's the first Wake mission (F6F-3), sometimes the second (SBD). I am operating off of a brand new Predator Helios 300, so I know my computer can handle it. I've been super excited to fly through this campaign, but I'm starting to lose hope for it Any and all advice is welcome - this is a cry for help!!

    Steven

  4. #204
    Redding Army Airfield Allen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    O85 Benton Field Airport
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,302
    This sounds like a mission problem as it sounds like you are over water when things crash so nothing should be spawning at that point.
    "Let Being Helpful Be More Important Than Being Right!" Some SOH Founder.

  5. #205
    Quote Originally Posted by Allen View Post
    This sounds like a mission problem as it sounds like you are over water when things crash so nothing should be spawning at that point.
    I think there's some truth to this - I get the same result when I place the missions into the MISSIONS folder rather than arriving at them in the campaign. But then I have to wonder, how is it that I was able to play through the first Wake mission a few times, but not on other attempts? Maybe because I started a brand new campaign?? And is there a fix, given I've downloaded the campaign multiple times with the same result? I've edited dps and cfgs with ease, but the mission files might be beyond my capabilities.

  6. #206
    Hi folks, I have a RX 5500 XT in my PC, now I took the backup copy which I created under Win 7 and copied it into the program folder, everything works except the most important. The field of hardware acceleration is greyed out.Does anyone know how to fix it or do I have to reinstall the game from CD as admin?Will there be problems if I just take over a working backup?

  7. #207
    Redding Army Airfield Allen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    O85 Benton Field Airport
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,302
    "Let Being Helpful Be More Important Than Being Right!" Some SOH Founder.

  8. #208

    Importing aircraft problem

    Hi, I've just resurrected my old CFS2 discs, including the Harrier Jump Jet add-on. I've followed the advice on other posts and the sim works well on Win10, with the exception that non-stock aircraft are not flyable - selecting them causes the game to crash when the scenery tries to load. Weirdly, if I fly a stock CFS2 aircraft, I can fight against Sea Harriers, A-4s and Mirages, so the AI element is fine. I get the same with most, but not all, aircraft imported from this site. An old Hurricane is fine, but a Bf109 crashes to desktop on loading. Any ideas?

  9. #209
    Redding Army Airfield Allen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    O85 Benton Field Airport
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,302
    Crash or lock up?
    "Let Being Helpful Be More Important Than Being Right!" Some SOH Founder.

  10. #210

    Stevo4557

    Quote Originally Posted by Stevo4557 View Post
    I think there's some truth to this - I get the same result when I place the missions into the MISSIONS folder rather than arriving at them in the campaign. But then I have to wonder, how is it that I was able to play through the first Wake mission a few times, but not on other attempts? Maybe because I started a brand new campaign?? And is there a fix, given I've downloaded the campaign multiple times with the same result? I've edited dps and cfgs with ease, but the mission files might be beyond my capabilities.
    Have you replaced yours with the Wake missions I reloaded into the download package in mid October? I was notified of a problem in the USS Essex CV9 thread, rebuilt the missions and thought I had fixed it. I rarely monitor this thread and just today noticed your problem. I apologize.
    "De Oppresso Liber"

  11. #211
    No, Im not that advanced. This really is just the stock CFS2 plus the Justflight Harrier addon.

  12. #212
    Forgot - its a crash to desktop. I have to restart the sim.

  13. #213
    Redding Army Airfield Allen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    O85 Benton Field Airport
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,302
    Try editing the panel.cfg of one of aircraft that is cause a crash and remove all render_3d_window=1 found in the panel.cfg for that aircraft and re-test.
    "Let Being Helpful Be More Important Than Being Right!" Some SOH Founder.

  14. #214
    off the wall shelf here , not W-10 -- but a gifted W-7 box -- CTD caused by All Fs style GA_Switches = 1 to 6
    pulled em all out of panel entre,s and isolated the gauges from directory ,,

  15. #215
    Redding Army Airfield Allen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    O85 Benton Field Airport
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,302
    Yeah some FS98 era gauges are a problem with Win7 and above.
    "Let Being Helpful Be More Important Than Being Right!" Some SOH Founder.

  16. #216
    Many thanks - the render 3D window thing worked.

    Now to find out how to import 3D terrain for the Falklands, as it's a bit flat.

  17. #217
    Not sure if this is the best thread for this question.

    I know that there is an AIRCRAFTt, and SHIPS numbers limit for CFS2, but does anyone know if there are limits on numbers of things in other folders, such as OBJECTS_DP, etc?

  18. #218
    Senior Administrator Rami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Age
    44
    Posts
    16,259

    Icon22 Reply...

    Good morning,

    Bump...de...bump...bump...

    A lot of new stuff in this thread...check the older information for a lot of new or essential items.
    "Rami"

    "Me? I'm just a Sea of Tranquility in an Ocean of Storms, babe."

    My campaign site: http://www.box.net/shared/0k1e1rz29h
    My missions site: http://www.box.net/shared/ueh4kazk3v
    My scenery site: http://www.box.net/shared/knb1l0ztobhs2esb14rb

  19. #219

    The Tinker Toy

    My nephew run,s an electronic,s shop , bring,s over a dated box , with wind 7 in it ,
    no external vidio card --Hp machine -- since I was the thinkin some day I might have
    to up grade to the next generation platform , It would give me something to tinker with ,

    HP twin Processer 2.8,s -- nuthin but problem,s , you,d think even a single 2.8 would suffice
    to run cfs-2 with a bit of respect for it,s age , Hunmn dual purpose 64 bit too , but people are using
    it with out a lot of fuss about it , It would work for about 15 minutes , and then start ,
    messin wth the graphic,s Big houses for land texture , missing airplane textures , lock up,s ,
    Islands where there not , Kind of like it had a great big cork somewhere in the lower intestine,s,
    Actually I thought about beating the crap out it it , Perhaps a 12 gauge ,

    I swear it was worse than window,s 98 with a wee 0.450 Pentium II , and an A open vidio card ,
    that would run for day,s with out even a hick up , on 74,600 Kb Ram ,

    This one,s got 4 gig,s to play with , Yah I know no vidio card , The load time was Slow ,
    like 3 minutes , on 25 aircraft are you kidding me , half of those are Cfs-1 planes ,

    External load up , not in programs , remote directories , sound panel , and models , ship models , ,
    It should of been finger snap time , This one must have come from Gomer Pyle , Running back and forth
    to pick up what it forgot on the last three passes , Nuthing stable about the platform ,
    the hotter it got the faster the graphic,s changed air craft responces ,, not slow down ,
    but too fast now , The responces were quickening , almost like a cash problem , but shortly
    after , the main textures began to misread , and that starts lock- up,s , forget about Q-Combat ,
    Re-boot clear the ram and start over , The game cash was already maxed out ,
    Sander,s read 4 gig,s of ram installed -- Read look for answers --
    Try addional cash , not sure where to put that , But one tip was worth a shot , Cfs-2 only run,s on
    one processer , So I added it to the root Cfg ----

    [JOBSCHEDULER]
    affinitymask=1 The idea was to move it off the Wind 7 main processer --- Fail --
    same thing no difference -- Lock ups studder and crash ---
    That figures the Fs guy,s get away with it , Try the cash angle ,same place


    [JOBSCHEDULER]
    affinitymask=1
    Cache_Size= 1256512 ---- now that was noticable , smoother responces , and no over writes
    so far , gona play with that some more , and see what works better ,
    still the vidio corruption , but clears on reboot ,
    Four sticks of ram , may be one got loose , Try swapping them ,
    Mistake -- use a light next time idiot -- one bar was black with 3
    white one,s , It now wouldn,t boot up -- Ahh Sh%t , don,t panic , you
    did them in pairs , The Ram from the black bar has to have been flashed ,
    put it back and hope the boot try didn,t erase the flash ,
    You got lucky -- it booted -- but the fan speed went hyper fast ,, shut down ,,
    see if it,s in the bio,s -- Yep and adjustable too -- Well crank it to high , save and exit ,
    The ram swap didn,t prove a thing , same result,s -- and it tests ok any way --

    I was thinking 12 gauge once more , Out of the blue , change the affinity mask ,
    Try the base processer , Shells are a buck a piece , ahh what the hell ,
    can,t be worse than now anyway , affinitymask = 0,
    Whosa that did load up in a snap , High speed cammera footage too ,
    You tripped over something , Q-Combat 2 p-39,s verses a single 109e ,
    still testing the Pai , over water only , the lock up,s -- The Eai rolled and went down ,
    I was still fiddleling with controls set up and climbing , and I got hammered from below ,
    2 pages of record,s , I bailed -- end of test -- Wait a minute that sucker dropped below me ,
    Came around faster than ever , climbed and shot me to pieces ?
    Test 2 , Try again, this time I broke opposite direction , when he moved , came around in a wide circut ,
    I watched him circle , 1500 meter,s , still setting up my trim , Crash bang thud , a 3 page damage report ,
    my plane , on an angled frontal pass , the speed of a 262 Jet , he flashed by , I was late hauling
    on the stick , nosed over in flames , and no responce , I bailed , thinking I was probably too late
    even for that , The air sucked me out , in a violent shute opening , But I got to see the p-39 , with no wing,s ,
    burning as a lawn dart , on the way down , Toast , twice back to back ,
    something,s definatly changed here ,
    Humbeled I went back to free flight , My roll over was no longer 5.5 seconds but half now ,
    2.45 secs -- So the time factor altered considerably , and the incredible damage on the forward pass ,
    means the processer speed had switched dramatically ,,

    How come --- The hard drive has a second partion -- the 64 bit area ?-- looks empty --
    nothing show,s up but , It must be processing via 64 bit -- on mask = O ---
    think about that -- twice as fast -- Now that,s for Bear cat and his Jets ,,
    Man you gotta try that out --- I wish you good luck though !
    Mean while though I,m gona play with the cash flow , about 12 million , to see if I can back
    to WWII , and prop aircraft , ---

  20. #220

    Virtual Cockpit Non-smooth Panning

    A few years back Rich Nagel asked if their was a way to do this. Allen posted that one could change the entry in the CFS2.cfg file from POV_MOVE_EVENT_00=PAN_VIEW to POV_MOVE_EVENT_00=SNAP_VIEW and this would change it.
    I decided I wanted to try this.
    All my installs are built from a STOCK install that I keep on a removeable hard drive. My stock CFS2.cfg file does not contain any entry for POV_MOVE_EVENT.
    I needed to find out why. This is what I discovered.
    I started the sim install in question and selected SETINGS, CONTROLER ASSIGEMENTS, scrolled down to Snap to fixed views and assigned the hat switch and saved it. It Then worked.
    Upon opening the config. file I found that CFS2 had added a section for my joystick that included POV_MOVE_EVENT_00=SNAP_VIEW.
    If your config file does not contain an entry for POV_MOVE_EVENT this is how to create one.

    Regards,
    B24Guy

  21. #221

    Tinker Toy update

    2.80 gig processer dual x 2 but 64 bit system ---- window 7

    intell graphic -- on board

    4 gigs of ram --- should be ample

    direct x 10



    Ok Frustrated , I started hunting ,

    Top header Cfs-2 Cfg---root directory --add on

    [JOBSCHEDULER]
    affinitymask=3 ---------- Usage Dual core 2.8 , Yes major help , uses 2 cores I,m told ,
    cache_size=1024000M ---------- smoother seems to apply
    stack_overflow=256K,512K ------unknown
    tripple_buffer=1 ----- if it works, distance ,,
    clean_on_exit=1 ----- Ram I would guess
    pre_cache_gauges=C:/battle_of_britain/gauges ----- Gauges are a drain on resources ?? didn,t work !
    read_ahead_cashe=20480M ----- Unknown
    page_flip=1 ------ Unknown
    read_write=1 ---- Unknown

    My average gun chart was 18 to 25 hit percentage -- before --

    Smoother sim now , and that means tracking is greatly improved ,
    To see a gun chart produce -- 530/968 = 55 % on Q-C taking out 5 x Bf110 ,
    and the Wing man got the 6th , Was rather cool , when you consider the mouse .
    was the controller ! and the sim running 100-% ,

    Testing 2 Bf110,s for Eai compatibility , Asa Bf110 , and Alen,s Bf110 Destroyer ,
    Each a little different , in responces , Asa would climb faster , piviot angle quicker ,
    But maintain 8 aircraft , Alen,s would loose 1 / 2 of 8 , to pilot error , and crash out ,
    undamaged , like the computor was just excluding them , and ocassionly 1 of 6 , would crash ?
    could just be the lack of good Vidio card , Still looking for the reason ,

  22. #222

    ai_playr.dll, Not What We Hoped?

    I keep saying to myself I will write this one up proper but I never do. It came when I was in a deep dive into CFS2 (I like the challenge of doing what hasn't been done) and I worked so hard at it. Many complaints of the AI in CFS2 the possibility of rewriting it (via dll wrapping?) a holy grail.


    Below is evidence that leads me to think ai_playr.dll does not do what many, including myself, hoped it does.


    Point 1:


    There's a thing in programming called calling convention. As programming progressed in the early days it moved towards a main engine calling into subroutines (functions in c). This was a natural progression and the first inklings of reusable code. For c google c name mangling. For c++, which reveals more of the actual names and arguements called, ai_playr.dll, it it is largely c++ calls. Given that in those days c++ wasn't very fast (am i correct?), and that I see a lot of menu/utillity calls here in c++ format, this dll is not part of the real time CFS2 engine?


    Point 2:


    There is a more simple checkwhich anyone can do. Rename ai_playr.dll to anything else and fire up CFS2. What breaks? I only did this once, but free flight and the Mission builder failed. I have no idea why free flight failed (it has always been an oddball), but that the mission builder failed supports that this is not a real time dll.


    Indicative but not proof wanted to share.

    Mike
    Well I was thinking of Ali MacGraw -- Why? . . . you're joking right?

  23. #223

    Thanks and very interesting AC. It is, of course, one of the the 'holy grails' of the sim. Unfortunately, until the whole sim can be unlocked/read, then one part really creates more questions than answers....

    As we all know M$ will NEVER let us have the source code, but more power to your programming investigation...I can but hope..

    Cheers

    Shessi

  24. #224
    Hi,

    Mike, as you probably know if you've taken a look inside the ai_playr.dll is that it's mostly tied into the mission builder. There's a few dialog boxes which are hidden and don't get displayed in game like the ai guidance panel for starters.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ai_guidance.jpg 
Views:	60 
Size:	46.6 KB 
ID:	88111

    Freeflight is based on situation files found in the SITUATIO folder. defair.flt is when you start in the air and defgnd.flt is if you start on the runway. You can adjust a few settings in those files to set the default zoom or change it to load the VC as the default view.

    Most of the other AI controllers and behaviors are found in the PID section of the .air file.

    Cheers
    Aussie

  25. #225
    Shessi,


    The kind words are appreciated. This effort only lead to the "DumpGauges.exe". I did figure out how to read the tokenvars as requested by Klein but it needs some reorganizing. Perhaps I'll get back to that.


    Aussie,


    Actually, I didn't know any of that. Thanks for the contributing even more evidence. The level of knowledge in this basement is striking.


    Additionally, I've long noticed that some dll's of Cfs2 have two exports which are odd. For the non-coder, dll exports are exposed for use by the parent executable code. The two odd exported names are "ImportTable" and "Linkage". One normally thinks of a dll compiled to a dll extension as a library of exposed functions (subroutines in other languages) that are called dynamically (when the exe is running). The gauges file "gauges.h" reveals quite a lot about these two exposed names. They are not functions at all but structures (in c/c++, a grouping of data under one variable name). I can post my proof but it is a bit involved.


    Dll's are found in three places and have the follow pattern ...


    1. Main Cfs2 directory - none have "ImportTable" and "Linkage"
    2. Modules sub-directory all have "ImportTable" and "Linkage" but some also have c/c++ functions
    3. Gauges sub-directory only "ImportTable" and "Linkage"


    This is the tricky part because it's only a hunch but digging into them all makes me think "ImportTable" and "Linkage" are for real time access. Let me emphasize this is only an informed guess. They could have been used just to thwart white hat hacking (I mean here legal modifications of the game). And it could be that this approach was chosen for both: white hat hacking and speed. Note that I do not know if such a method, just exposing data, is faster, but I suspect it could be.




    Aka Mike


    AC
    Well I was thinking of Ali MacGraw -- Why? . . . you're joking right?

Members who have read this thread: 68

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •