GAS C3B Stearman FSX FSXSE P3D
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 37

Thread: GAS C3B Stearman FSX FSXSE P3D

  1. #1

    GAS C3B Stearman FSX FSXSE P3D

    As done with past projects we're pleased to offer our latest project discounted to the SOH community in recognition of community's support over the years. The discounted price is 15.95. The offer will remain active until next Sunday 6/28.


    http://www.payloadz.com/go/sip?id=3351813


  2. #2
    Thank You Very Much. Downloading as I type.

    T Square

    The Load Toad

    WEAPONS
    LOADER CREED
    We, the unwilling
    Led by the unknowing,
    Are doing the impossible,
    For the ungrateful.

  3. #3
    Thanks for the discount mr Spad54. Just got it
    Flavio - P3D v4.5 HF3 - Win 10 Pro 64
    i74960X 4.5ghz - ASUS Rampage IV Black Ed. - Corsair H150i - 32gb Ripjaws Z - ASUS RTX2080 Super - ASUS 27'' MG278Q 2k 144mhz - SSD 960Gb + 480Gb Hyper X 3K

  4. #4
    SOH-CM-2020 WarHorse47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Great Pacific Northwest
    Age
    73
    Posts
    3,457
    Wow. Didn't expect this. Nicely done and much appreciated. A nice Father's Day gift to myself.
    -- WH

    If at first you don't succeed, try, try,try again. ... or go read the manual.

  5. #5

    Thanks

    Thanks for the discount. I almost passed this up as I have other Stearmans from GAS. Glad I got this one.

    I like the options you give for this airplane. I like the cone effect for the engine sounds as I pan around in spot view from rear to front and also the option for a ring cowl.







  6. #6
    Nice to see the next Stearman in hangar !
    Webmaster of yoyosims.pl.

    Win 10 64, i9 9900k, RTX 2080 Ti 11Gb, RAM32Gb Corsair Vengeance LED OC@3200MHz, 3xSSD+2xSSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP, iPad2 for maps [P3Dv5, DCS, RoF, Condor, IL-2 CoD/BoX, FC] VR HP Reverb v2

  7. #7
    SOH-CM-2020 WarHorse47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Great Pacific Northwest
    Age
    73
    Posts
    3,457
    Love the latest Stearman C3B.

    One question for Spad54. I noticed that there is no windscreen for pilot or passenger. Intentional?? Would you consider adding one for a future update?
    -- WH

    If at first you don't succeed, try, try,try again. ... or go read the manual.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by WarHorse47 View Post
    Love the latest Stearman C3B.

    One question for Spad54. I noticed that there is no windscreen for pilot or passenger. Intentional?? Would you consider adding one for a future update?
    itís there but in response to past customer reviews had increased the transparency. There is no frame. I certainly can make it more opaque. What is the feeling of those that have purchased it. Looking for input from the community. If the consensus is that would be better Iíll make that happen and post a patch.

  9. #9
    SOH Staff .."Bartender" AussieMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Woy Woy, NSW, Australia Zulu +11 AEDST
    Age
    73
    Posts
    3,451

    The windsc
    reen is there mate. It is a one piece formed plexiglass screen. It may need darkening a bit to make it more visible.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails stearman.jpg  


    Cheers
    Pat


    "Some people might say that freedom is being alone in the bush with the only sounds being the murmurs from the birds ... but I believe freedom is at 5000 feet with no other sound than the engine roaring."- William Hutchison, a young man taken from us far too young (16).

  10. #10
    SOH-CM-2020 WarHorse47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Great Pacific Northwest
    Age
    73
    Posts
    3,457
    Agree that it needs to be darkened slightly to be noticeable. From the first VC view and some external views it's not noticeable on my install.
    -- WH

    If at first you don't succeed, try, try,try again. ... or go read the manual.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by WarHorse47 View Post
    Agree that it needs to be darkened slightly to be noticeable. From the first VC view and some external views it's not noticeable on my install.
    Okay. I get that. This was the first time in many builds that I thought to make the glass more transparent as a result of numerous customer observations. The thing I love about this community and why we always release our models exclusively to this forum is how you work with developers. That said Iím going to work up some alternatives and push it out as patch. Based on that the material property of the modelís glass and reflectivity will be defines.

  12. #12
    SOH-CM-2020 WarHorse47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Great Pacific Northwest
    Age
    73
    Posts
    3,457
    Perhaps, the older the customer the harder it is to see??
    -- WH

    If at first you don't succeed, try, try,try again. ... or go read the manual.

  13. #13
    Oh, sweet. I've seen that exact plane at the Museum of Flight in Seattle. Purchased! Thank you so much for the S-O discount!

  14. #14

    C3B glass patch

    Here is a patch that reverts the glass to the same material properties we've used for all our projects for the past few years. I've increased reflectivity for the exterior view and muted it a bit in the VC. Please back up your model file before installing as you may prefer a more transparent look.

    http://goldenagesimulations.com/GAS/GAS_C3B_Patch.zip

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by Spad54 View Post
    Here is a patch that reverts the glass to the same material properties we've used for all our projects for the past few years. I've increased reflectivity for the exterior view and muted it a bit in the VC. Please back up your model file before installing as you may prefer a more transparent look.

    http://goldenagesimulations.com/GAS/GAS_C3B_Patch.zip
    Thanks for the patch, I like this much better

    Before this patch, I couldn't tell if there were windshields or not.
    I backed up the 3 mdls in the patch just in case.

    Edit: Maybe include this patch in the initial install as an option?


  16. #16
    SOH-CM-2020 WarHorse47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Great Pacific Northwest
    Age
    73
    Posts
    3,457
    Much better. Thank you.
    -- WH

    If at first you don't succeed, try, try,try again. ... or go read the manual.

  17. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by gray eagle View Post
    Thanks for the patch, I like this much better

    Before this patch, I couldn't tell if there were windshields or not.
    I backed up the 3 mdls in the patch just in case.

    Edit: Maybe include this patch in the initial install as an option?

    I think Iíll make this the default for the commercial release and provide a clear glass option for those that prefer it. Thanks for posting

  18. #18
    I too, like the slightly darker windscreen. The Stearman C3B is a very nice one. Thanks for doing it.

  19. #19
    SOH Staff .."Bartender" AussieMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Woy Woy, NSW, Australia Zulu +11 AEDST
    Age
    73
    Posts
    3,451
    ​Great work thanks Paul.


    Cheers
    Pat


    "Some people might say that freedom is being alone in the bush with the only sounds being the murmurs from the birds ... but I believe freedom is at 5000 feet with no other sound than the engine roaring."- William Hutchison, a young man taken from us far too young (16).

  20. #20
    Thank you for that discount and for the patch. It is appreciated.
    Richard
    P3D v4.4-Orbx KSEZ- Sky Luminar 4

  21. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by RichardLouis View Post
    Thank you for that discount and for the patch. It is appreciated.
    Richard
    That's beautiful!

  22. #22

    Panel cfg. file error

    In final prep for commercial release discovered an error in the panel config file. If you have out UPF-7 it would be hidden from you. Here are the edits that will assure that the correct entries are present to properly load the avionics.

    FSX FSXSE P3D 1-3 32 Bit
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Vcockpit01]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=512,512
    visible=0
    pixel_size=1024,1024
    texture=$panel_C3B


    gauge00=GAS_Sound!FBGS_XMLSound, 0,0,1,1,SimObjects\\Airplanes\\GAS_Stearman_C3B\\s ound\\Stearman#19
    gauge01=GASC3B!altimeter, 220,300,100,98


    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Vcockpit02]
    //file=gaugemap_C3B_1.bmp
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=512,512
    visible=0
    pixel_size=1024,1024
    texture=$panel_C3B_1


    gauge00=GASC3B!altimeter, 220,300,100,98
    gauge01=fs9gps!gps_295, 6,88,271,177
    gauge02=GASC3B!ATC, 325,10,200,61
    gauge03=GASC3B!COMM1, 13,9,120,67
    gauge04=GASC3B!COMM2, 142,7,118,69

    //------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    P3D 1-4 64 bit
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Vcockpit01]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=512,512
    visible=0
    pixel_size=1024,1024
    texture=$panel_C3B


    gauge00=GAS_Sound_64!FBGS_XMLSound, 0,0,1,1,SimObjects\\Airplanes\\GAS_Stearman_C3B\\s ound\\Stearman#19
    gauge01=GASC3B!altimeter, 220,300,100,98




    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Vcockpit02]
    //file=gaugemap_C3B_1.bmp
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=512,512
    visible=0
    pixel_size=1024,1024
    texture=$panel_C3B_1
    gauge00=GASC3B!altimeter, 220,300,100,98
    gauge01=fs9gps!gps_295, 6,88,271,177
    gauge02=GASC3B!ATC, 325,10,200,61
    gauge03=GASC3B!COMM1, 13,9,120,67
    gauge04=GASC3B!COMM2, 142,7,118,69

  23. #23
    SOH-CM-2020 WarHorse47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Great Pacific Northwest
    Age
    73
    Posts
    3,457
    Quote Originally Posted by Spad54 View Post
    In final prep for commercial release discovered an error in the panel config file. If you have out UPF-7 it would be hidden from you. Here are the edits that will assure that the correct entries are present to properly load the avionics.

    FSX FSXSE P3D 1-3 32 Bit
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Vcockpit01]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=512,512
    visible=0
    pixel_size=1024,1024
    texture=$panel_C3B


    gauge00=GAS_Sound!FBGS_XMLSound, 0,0,1,1,SimObjects\\Airplanes\\GAS_Stearman_C3B\\s ound\\Stearman#19
    gauge01=GASC3B!altimeter, 220,300,100,98


    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Vcockpit02]
    //file=gaugemap_C3B_1.bmp
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=512,512
    visible=0
    pixel_size=1024,1024
    texture=$panel_C3B_1


    gauge00=GASC3B!altimeter, 220,300,100,98
    gauge01=fs9gps!gps_295, 6,88,271,177
    gauge02=GASC3B!ATC, 325,10,200,61
    gauge03=GASC3B!COMM1, 13,9,120,67
    gauge04=GASC3B!COMM2, 142,7,118,69
    Thanks. Trying it now in FSXA. Got an error message. There is an extra space in the word sound for gauge00= for [VCockpit01] that needs to be removed.

    I also noticed that the altimeter gauge is repeated for both VCockpits. Intentional?
    -- WH

    If at first you don't succeed, try, try,try again. ... or go read the manual.

  24. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by Spad54 View Post
    In final prep for commercial release discovered an error in the panel config file. If you have out UPF-7 it would be hidden from you. Here are the edits that will assure that the correct entries are present to properly load the avionics.

    FSX FSXSE P3D 1-3 32 Bit
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Vcockpit01]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=512,512
    visible=0
    pixel_size=1024,1024
    texture=$panel_C3B


    gauge00=GAS_Sound!FBGS_XMLSound, 0,0,1,1,SimObjects\\Airplanes\\GAS_Stearman_C3B\\s ound\\Stearman#19
    gauge01=GASC3B!altimeter, 220,300,100,98


    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Vcockpit02]
    //file=gaugemap_C3B_1.bmp
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=512,512
    visible=0
    pixel_size=1024,1024
    texture=$panel_C3B_1


    gauge00=GASC3B!altimeter, 220,300,100,98
    gauge01=fs9gps!gps_295, 6,88,271,177
    gauge02=GASC3B!ATC, 325,10,200,61
    gauge03=GASC3B!COMM1, 13,9,120,67
    gauge04=GASC3B!COMM2, 142,7,118,69

    //------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    P3D 1-4 64 bit
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Vcockpit01]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=512,512
    visible=0
    pixel_size=1024,1024
    texture=$panel_C3B


    gauge00=GAS_Sound_64!FBGS_XMLSound, 0,0,1,1,SimObjects\\Airplanes\\GAS_Stearman_C3B\\s ound\\Stearman#19
    gauge01=GASC3B!altimeter, 220,300,100,98




    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Vcockpit02]
    //file=gaugemap_C3B_1.bmp
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=512,512
    visible=0
    pixel_size=1024,1024
    texture=$panel_C3B_1
    gauge00=GASC3B!altimeter, 220,300,100,98
    gauge01=fs9gps!gps_295, 6,88,271,177
    gauge02=GASC3B!ATC, 325,10,200,61
    gauge03=GASC3B!COMM1, 13,9,120,67
    gauge04=GASC3B!COMM2, 142,7,118,69
    Is this correction applicable for this model only? (see link)
    http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/showthread.php/118009-GAS-WACO-UPF-7-SOH-Sale


    Was confused a little as this was posted on the C3B thread. I assume no corrections for the C3B.
    Last edited by gray eagle; June 26th, 2020 at 13:42.

  25. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by gray eagle View Post
    Is this correction applicable for this model only?
    http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/showthread.php/118009-GAS-WACO-UPF-7-SOH-Sale


    Was confused a little as this was posted on the C3B thread. I assume no corrections for the C3B.
    This only applies to the C3B. The duplicate altimeter entry should be eliminated the thread has been updated. No worries for the UPF-7. Also make sure that the GASC3B.cab file in the panel folder is copied and placed in the main Gauges folder for all simulators. I used the UPF-7 panel.cfg file for adding the avionics as a last minute addition and in my haste left those references behind. I did not notice the problem because that folder was already in my Gauges folder and the sim found what it needed. When I installed it to a second computer that did not have the UPF-7 installed the error made itself evident. I'm sorry for the bother.

Members who have read this thread: 260

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •