Check This Out! - Page 4
Contribute Now
Goal amount for this year: 10000 USD, Received: 5,200.00 USD (52%)
Welcome Back, Unregistered     Today's Date:       Current Time: 

Please Support the SOH "2020 Charter Membership Drive"




Accepted Payment Types

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 76 to 100 of 100

Thread: Check This Out!

  1. #76
    SOH-CM-2020 MrZippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sam Clam's Disco, Calif.
    Age
    70
    Posts
    983
    ja, es ist gut! I also see blueing on my cans!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Jankees.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	81.3 KB 
ID:	73483

    Oh, sneaky boy! Thanks for doing this!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ah hah.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	38.3 KB 
ID:	73484
    Charlie the "Balldude" Running FSX With SP1 and SP2 2GHZ processor with 2Gbits Memory Computer running Windows EXPEE (This is not a bladder condition)

  2. #77

    Wing fold and chocks

    I've noticed that the wing fold will occur only when the plane is running and the chocks will appear only when the engines are off or powering down.

    Guess in the real world, hydraulic power is needed for this and avail only with engines running.

    With chocks in use (visible) and power off, they (chocks) will auto disappear when spooling engines, even though (Ctrl .) brakes keys are on.

    Sometimes, the chocks are a little slow to appear. Maybe programed to show when engines are stopped. Pilot goes away simultaneously as chocks appear.

    Just my observations.

    Edit: The lights (L) key activates the ordnance (appear/disappear) at least for me.

  3. #78
    gray eagle
    Wing fold and chocks
    I've noticed that the wing fold will occur only when the plane is running and the chocks will appear only when the engines are off or powering down.

    Guess in the real world, hydraulic power is needed for this and avail only with engines running.
    Well, they do have (did have? old plane ) hydraulic bowsers they could hook up to the planes to power up the hyd systems. I know, they aren't modeled in the sim, but for real world, wherever that is, they do have them. Had to use one for my radar system to power the antenna. The F4N/J/S's radar system. I worked on those a lot.

    Sorry, nit picking...
    Carry on!
    Pat☺
    Fly Free, always!
    Sgt of Marines
    USMC, 10 years proud service.
    Inactive now...

  4. #79
    Quote Originally Posted by PhantomTweak View Post
    Well, they do have (did have? old plane ) hydraulic bowsers they could hook up to the planes to power up the hyd systems. I know, they aren't modeled in the sim, but for real world, wherever that is, they do have them. Had to use one for my radar system to power the antenna. The F4N/J/S's radar system. I worked on those a lot.

    Sorry, nit picking...
    Carry on!
    Pat☺
    Hi Pat,

    Now that you mentioned it, I do remember those bowsers you mentioned. I remember when F-8's would go on jack stands and a hydraulic hookup was made so that the gears
    could be raised and lowered for periodic maintenance checks. It's been awhile.

    Speaking of maintenance checks, I remember when aircraft were subject to calendar odd/even checks then that changed to phased maintenance checks.
    The logs and records guy had to go into each aircraft logbook and convert the time due for the next cal check to the next phased maintenance interval due.

  5. #80
    Just as a side note.

    MS took my W7 desktop off life support a few days ago, so now I'm waiting for it to die (I guess ?) .... and with it my beloved FSX installation with all those wonderful addons. It is also becoming clearer each day that the new reincarnations of P3D, XPlane and MSFS2020 will most likely not have much in common with their respective previous versions, dashing my hopes of any hint of backwards compatability of any addons, and thus making a future re-install of FSX less likely for preservation purposes. I feel very sad that this is happening, but at the same time feel very excited about what the future of flightsim will bring. For me, I know I will have a brand new system soon with a new simulator, but I will have lost a very reliable OS and a loyal FSX sim (sure it had it's share of problems and drawbacks - but was priceless when it came to just plane ol' fashioned fun.)

    My hats off to all the devs and painters who have not abandoned FSX just yet.
    I'm looking forward to flying the Banshee in my FSX very soon.
    Cheers to progress, but let's not forget about the past !
    Cheers,
    MZee

    W7 64Bit, i7 2600, 16GB DDR3, GeForce 1660Ti 6GB, Asus P8Z68-V LX, WD20EARX 2TB (64MB) SATA 3 HDD, Cooler Master GX750, NZXT 'Red' Phantom

  6. #81

    Banshee on the Bon Homme Richard

    Picture of a Banshee on USS Bon Homme Richard (CIMOGT)


  7. #82
    SOH-CM-2020 MrZippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sam Clam's Disco, Calif.
    Age
    70
    Posts
    983
    Nice one, Butch! Did ya land 'er on the "Bonny Dick" or just place it there?
    Charlie the "Balldude" Running FSX With SP1 and SP2 2GHZ processor with 2Gbits Memory Computer running Windows EXPEE (This is not a bladder condition)

  8. #83
    Quote Originally Posted by MrZippy View Post
    Nice one, Butch! Did ya land 'er on the "Bonny Dick" or just place it there?
    I actually made a low and slow approach and thanks to the HUD, was able to center it on the three wire (A-OK)

    I remember when I was on that boat watching "cyclic" ops where they would trap then taxi to the Fwd #1 elevator

    located in the center of the two cats and would lower to the hanger (Engines still running) and taxi in the hanger aft to aft elevator

    and lift to the flight deck for launch. Had to stay out of the hanger during flight ops.

  9. #84

    VF-76 Banshee

    Thanks for this paint Jankees

    On Board Bonnie Dick




  10. #85

    Carrier Take Off

    Anyone else pulling wheelies when taking off from carriers?

    I changed the [launch_assistance] values shown below and it seemed to solve the problem.

    I use a formula I got from a post by hschuit SOH-CM-2015 from 2010. I cannot link to the original thread.

    It is as follows:



    So point.0 on the Banshee is:

    point.0= 1, 14.610, 0.000, -4.000, 1181, 0, 0.864, 45.000, 0.100, 5.700, 1.000, 2.500, 3.000, 0

    So the new value is:

    [launch_assistance]
    launch_bar_pivot = 14.610, 0.0, -2.50
    launch_bar_lug = 16.11, 0.0, -3.50

    Old value was:

    //[launch_assistance]
    //launch_bar_pivot = 3.80, .00, -2.6
    //launch_bar_lug = 8.50, 0.00 ,-5.20

    Hope this helps others. Thanks to hschuit - this has been very helpful over the years!!!

    And thank You Rob for such a great Banshee! It is a joy to fly!!!

    Cheers!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Launch bar configuration.jpg  

  11. #86
    SOH-CM-2020 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    64
    Posts
    3,990
    This sure helps! Thanks for the new values!



    Cees

  12. #87
    Thanks,

    That is a lot better cat shot now.

  13. #88
    SOH-CM-2020 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    64
    Posts
    3,990
    Even better: these launch assistance values also fit on the Razbam Banshee!



    Cees

  14. #89
    Lonewolfee1, thanks for posting the launch values. I'll have to file away Henk's formula for future use.

  15. #90
    You're welcome. Glad the values helped.

  16. #91
    That did help (and worked) but I am trying to understand the math used and applied to the launch bar values.

    The point 0= values are shown, then the launch assistance values are shown (old/new).

    Having been shown the point.0 data then shown the launch assistance values I'm a little confused as to what values I add and to what.

    Want to be able to understand (interpret) all this in case I want to apply to other aircraft launch values (if needed).

  17. #92
    Quote Originally Posted by gray eagle View Post
    That did help (and worked) but I am trying to understand the math used and applied to the launch bar values.

    The point 0= values are shown, then the launch assistance values are shown (old/new).

    Having been shown the point.0 data then shown the launch assistance values I'm a little confused as to what values I add and to what.

    Want to be able to understand (interpret) all this in case I want to apply to other aircraft launch values (if needed).
    Here is the original thread. Maybe reading it from the start will shed some light.

    http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforum...ier-compatible

    One thing to keep in mind is that this formula is for an aircraft with a launch bar attached to the strut such that it is in front of the nose wheels. For older aircraft that used a bridle to attach the aircraft to the shuttle you may want to adjust he numbers to put the shuttle behind the wheels.

  18. #93

    Banshee on Midway

    When I arm (Shift + I) the cat with the Banshee it lifts into the air. I did the preset for the Banshee in the SWS Midway config aircraft program.

    Anyone else experience this? There is a preset for it but it doesn't seem to arm properly.



  19. #94

    Wheel Texture and GPS Issues

    I just recently downloaded this great AC and it is definitely one of my faves in the virtual hangar. Thank-you Rob, for this beauty.

    Just have a query re a couple of small things I noticed. When I call up the GPS (Shift +1) pop-up, the screen has a black band across the bottom. Also, the landing gear wheels look silver when AC standing still, but turn 'black' when AC reaches a certain speed. Both of these minor anomalies are shown below in the pics.

    Anyone else seeing these ? Perhaps I did something wrong during the installation ? I'm running FSX.
    Any help would be much appreciated.
    Thank-you,
    MZ.

    GPS pop-up


    Standing still


    Moving
    Last edited by MZee1960; Yesterday at 21:50.
    Cheers,
    MZee

    W7 64Bit, i7 2600, 16GB DDR3, GeForce 1660Ti 6GB, Asus P8Z68-V LX, WD20EARX 2TB (64MB) SATA 3 HDD, Cooler Master GX750, NZXT 'Red' Phantom

  20. #95
    Hello,


    For the gps pop up, see the file panel.cfg, and modify the last line like this:
    [Default View]
    X = 0
    Y = 0
    Size_x = 8191
    SIZE_Y = 6143 // 4400 (origin)
    For the wheels, it's the same for me!


    Alain

    -

  21. #96
    SOH-CM-2020 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    64
    Posts
    3,990
    I'm Always in the office during take off! Keeping the plane on the runway is a bit difficult walking beside it at 80 mph!



    Cees

  22. #97
    Quote Originally Posted by MZee1960 View Post
    I just recently downloaded this great AC and it is definitely one of my faves in the virtual hangar. Thank-you Rob, for this beauty.

    Just have a query re a couple of small things I noticed. When I call up the GPS (Shift +1) pop-up, the screen has a black band across the bottom. Also, the landing gear wheels look silver when AC standing still, but turn 'black' when AC reaches a certain speed. Both of these minor anomalies are shown below in the pics.

    Anyone else seeing these ? Perhaps I did something wrong during the installation ? I'm running FSX.
    Any help would be much appreciated.
    Thank-you,
    MZ.

    GPS pop-up


    Standing still


    Moving
    When I read this I had to check. I don't have any of those mentioned issues with P3D V3.4 - GPS works with SHIFT+1

    I don't have strobe nor beacon lights. I toggled all the light switches on and in night mode.



    Why are the lights and beacon entries hashed out.

    [LIGHTS]
    //Types: 1=beacon, 2=strobe, 3=navigation, 4=cockpit
    ///light.0 = 1, -20.055, 0.0000, 1.4400, fx_navwhi ,
    ///light.1 = 3, 2.003, -18.50, 0.117, fx_navred ,
    ///light.2 = 3, 2.003, 18.50, 0.117, fx_navgre ,
    light.3 = 4, 9.84, -0.4, 1.70 , fx_vclight ,
    light.4 = 4, 9.84, 0.4, 1.70 , fx_vclight_ahred ,

  23. #98
    Quote Originally Posted by PhantomTweak View Post
    Well, they do have (did have? old plane ) hydraulic bowsers they could hook up to the planes to power up the hyd systems. I know, they aren't modeled in the sim, but for real world, wherever that is, they do have them. Had to use one for my radar system to power the antenna. The F4N/J/S's radar system. I worked on those a lot.

    Sorry, nit picking...
    Carry on!
    Pat☺
    Agree with Phantom - hydraulic "jenny"s are indispensable in working on hydraulic systems; a very common GSE item.

  24. #99
    SOH-CM-2020 MrZippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sam Clam's Disco, Calif.
    Age
    70
    Posts
    983
    @grey eagle

    Hi, Butch! Those light entries are // out because the nav lights (red and green) and white beacon light (on the tail) is in the model. I noticed

    a second light that is non-operational in the tail just above the white light. I have been doing a little futzing around trying to put a flashing red beacon

    there. Still a WIP!
    Charlie the "Balldude" Running FSX With SP1 and SP2 2GHZ processor with 2Gbits Memory Computer running Windows EXPEE (This is not a bladder condition)

  25. #100
    Quote Originally Posted by MrZippy View Post
    @grey eagle

    Hi, Butch! Those light entries are // out because the nav lights (red and green) and white beacon light (on the tail) is in the model. I noticed

    a second light that is non-operational in the tail just above the white light. I have been doing a little futzing around trying to put a flashing red beacon

    there. Still a WIP!
    Hi Charlie,

    Glad you've figured it out. Had me confused.

    It will be interesting to see what you come up with.

    They have the toggle switches for 'em




    Also noted that the cabin (panel) light works (illuminates) only when the engine is running (at least for me).

Members who have read this thread: 475

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •