CFS 3 Upgrade package Version 2 - Page 2
Contribute Now
Goal amount for this year: 10000 USD, Received: 9,710.00 USD (97%)
Welcome Back, Unregistered     Today's Date:       Current Time: 

Please Support the SOH "2020 Charter Membership Drive"




Accepted Payment Types

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 35 of 35

Thread: CFS 3 Upgrade package Version 2

  1. #26
    SOH-CM-2019 dhasdell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Segur de Calafell, Spain
    Age
    73
    Posts
    1,729
    I'm at the same stage, with a totally vanilla install, not even the coastlines added.
    Rats - why won't anything work properly first time?

  2. #27
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    59
    Posts
    2,377
    Hi dhadsell, sounds like you know about the terrains2 folder on the CD.

    @Priller, I assume you are talking about the stock upgrade, not ETO. As for the configdatabase issue, I have never encountered it for this install. Almost sounds like it could be a syntax problem which could be picked up with an xml editor.

    I think I would have persevered with the setup where you got cfs3 open, but looking horrible. Its generally not hard to fix the look. You get clues like - is the view not at the standard monitor resolution? etc.

    But really, configdatabase is an odd one. I don't know what could be wrong other than a typo/syntax problem. You could try pulling out the shader package - all you really need to remove are the two d3d8 files and back them up somewhere.

  3. #28
    SOH-CM-2019 dhasdell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Segur de Calafell, Spain
    Age
    73
    Posts
    1,729
    Yes, I know about the terrains2 thing. I haven't even done that this time.

    Might deleting the zx files have been where I went wrong? Shall I try again, running the nuke bdps but leaving the zx alone?
    Rats - why won't anything work properly first time?

  4. #29
    Quote Originally Posted by Daiwilletti View Post
    Hi dhadsell, sounds like you know about the terrains2 folder on the CD.

    @Priller, I assume you are talking about the stock upgrade, not ETO. As for the configdatabase issue, I have never encountered it for this install. Almost sounds like it could be a syntax problem which could be picked up with an xml editor.

    I think I would have persevered with the setup where you got cfs3 open, but looking horrible. Its generally not hard to fix the look. You get clues like - is the view not at the standard monitor resolution? etc.

    But really, configdatabase is an odd one. I don't know what could be wrong other than a typo/syntax problem. You could try pulling out the shader package - all you really need to remove are the two d3d8 files and back them up somewhere.
    Hi!

    Thanks for the reply. I'll do as you say and pulling out the shader package. maybe at a later date I'll install the Ankor shaders.

    Cheers,

    Priller

  5. #30
    Deleted the things you told me to and it worked for exactly one time. After that, I got the error message about the configoverrides file being out of date again.

    Installing a combat flight sim shouldn't take more than three days to get it working.

    I ditched it. But thanks to all who offered help.

    Priller

  6. #31
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    59
    Posts
    2,377
    Easy fix for configoverrides message: make sure configoverrides file "read only" option is deselected. Configure to your taste using cfs3config.exe.

    Ankor's shader package stops the config message from happening, once it is removed cfs3config.exe needs to be run again.

    However, it is worth making it read-only once set up and running, because of CFS3's habit of selecting "dual pass render" which can stuff up the look.

  7. #32
    SOH-CM-2019 dhasdell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Segur de Calafell, Spain
    Age
    73
    Posts
    1,729
    Thank you. So you advise unticking the read only configoverrides and trying again, including deleting the zx files as per the instructions?
    Rats - why won't anything work properly first time?

  8. #33
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    59
    Posts
    2,377
    Quote Originally Posted by dhasdell View Post
    Thank you. So you advise unticking the read only configoverrides and trying again, including deleting the zx files as per the instructions?
    Hi dhadsell, the advice is a response for a specific circumstance. When trying to get an install running, and the message "configoverrides is out of date" pops up, there are several possible responses.

    1. If you have Ankor's shaders installed, the d3d8.ini file has an entry fakedriverversion=1. This is intended to stop the configoverrides process from running. So in this circumstance, just close down and re-run, the fakedriverversion=1 instruction should work this time.

    2. If for whatever reason you don't have Ankors shader package installed, and you get the configoverrides message, then you need to go to your AppData for the install, and change the properties of the configoverrides file by unchecking "read only". This will allow you to run the cfs3config.exe, set up the config the way you like, and get the install running. The first time you run after doing the config, the screen may have poor visuals. use the drop-down menu at the top right of the screen of the running CFS3, and edit the resolution manually. The next time you run CFS3, things should have "stuck finally and things are starting to look good. NOW go back to your AppData, and make the configoverrides.xml file "read only" again.

    This set of instructions is only for the upgrade package, where I have provided a "read-only" configoverrides file, and the usual process is you have to simply run cfs3 once or twice before the shader package and the visuals "stick".

  9. #34
    SOH-CM-2020 mongoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Navigator, where are we??
    Age
    75
    Posts
    2,349
    Stick that in the knowledge sticky as well David, please.

    Cato said "Carthaginem esse delendam"
    I say "Carthago iam diu deleta,sed enim Bellum Alium adhuc aedificandum est"

  10. #35
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    59
    Posts
    2,377
    Quote Originally Posted by mongoose View Post
    Stick that in the knowledge sticky as well David, please.
    Yes, I know I should, James . It will only happen when I am at my cfs3 computer. I would need to get the wording precise and accurate, rather than a recollection which is basically what my last post was!

Members who have read this thread: 122

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •