Another FS_Bf109E series problem.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Another FS_Bf109E series problem.

  1. #1
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,369

    Another FS_Bf109E series problem.

    Now that the prop problem is solved i noticed another one. The airspeed gauge does not work on any fs_bf109e's version2. All others in my Pat's BoB install work properly. What could it be ? Mouse over it and airspeed shows up but needle does not move on the gauge. All other instruments work good in the fs bf109e's. Regards,Scott
    Last edited by sixstrings5859; August 3rd, 2019 at 15:22.

  2. #2
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,369
    Found to be just a few fs_bf109e's to have the gauge problem. Seems to be different cockpits in the models. Will check into it deeper. Any thoughts ?

  3. #3
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,369
    Problem solved. Replaced cockpits on problem aircraft with one of the optional cockpits offered in the install package and now all gauges work properly. Must say that the Bf-109E's in Pat's BoB and in the ETO expansion are fantastic. Their cockpits are great and very immersive. Don't know who did the Bf-109E's in those installs but they did a outstanding job.(now time to enjoy all these Bf109E's !) Regards,Scott
    Last edited by sixstrings5859; August 3rd, 2019 at 19:50.

  4. #4
    SOH-CM-2019 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    63
    Posts
    3,936
    I have this problem in the Areroplane Heaven 109. I tried different shared files, but haven't found it. It's in the BoB install.



    Cees


  5. #5
    SOH-CM-2019 mongoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Navigator, where are we??
    Age
    74
    Posts
    2,083
    What cockpit m3d is that?

    Cato said "Carthaginem esse delendam"
    I say "Carthago iam diu deleta,sed enim Bellum Alium adhuc aedificandum est"

  6. #6
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    58
    Posts
    2,253
    Looks like you are missing gunsight.dds, which the AH 109 uses.

  7. #7
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,369
    I had the same problem but i used the cockpit m3d from one of my fs Bf-109E aircraft to solve the problem. Worked for me. Weird thing is that all the other 109's were fine. Hope this helps. Regards,Scott

  8. #8
    SOH-CM-2019 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    63
    Posts
    3,936
    Quote Originally Posted by mongoose View Post
    What cockpit m3d is that?
    BoB_BF109E-02_cockpit0.M3D



    Cees

  9. #9
    SOH-CM-2019 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    63
    Posts
    3,936
    Quote Originally Posted by sixstrings5859 View Post
    I had the same problem but i used the cockpit m3d from one of my fs Bf-109E aircraft to solve the problem. Worked for me. Weird thing is that all the other 109's were fine. Hope this helps. Regards,Scott
    Yes I could do that.

    Cheers

    Cees

    Edit: And that solved it. I copied and renamed another M3D cockpit file.

Members who have read this thread: 56

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •