Another FS_Bf109E series problem.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Another FS_Bf109E series problem.

  1. #1
    Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,448
    Blog Entries
    1

    Another FS_Bf109E series problem.

    Now that the prop problem is solved i noticed another one. The airspeed gauge does not work on any fs_bf109e's version2. All others in my Pat's BoB install work properly. What could it be ? Mouse over it and airspeed shows up but needle does not move on the gauge. All other instruments work good in the fs bf109e's. Regards,Scott
    Last edited by sixstrings5859; August 3rd, 2019 at 15:22.

  2. #2
    Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,448
    Blog Entries
    1
    Found to be just a few fs_bf109e's to have the gauge problem. Seems to be different cockpits in the models. Will check into it deeper. Any thoughts ?

  3. #3
    Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,448
    Blog Entries
    1
    Problem solved. Replaced cockpits on problem aircraft with one of the optional cockpits offered in the install package and now all gauges work properly. Must say that the Bf-109E's in Pat's BoB and in the ETO expansion are fantastic. Their cockpits are great and very immersive. Don't know who did the Bf-109E's in those installs but they did a outstanding job.(now time to enjoy all these Bf109E's !) Regards,Scott
    Last edited by sixstrings5859; August 3rd, 2019 at 19:50.

  4. #4
    SOH-CM-2020 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    64
    Posts
    4,122
    I have this problem in the Areroplane Heaven 109. I tried different shared files, but haven't found it. It's in the BoB install.



    Cees


  5. #5
    SOH-CM-2020 mongoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Navigator, where are we?
    Age
    75
    Posts
    2,556
    What cockpit m3d is that?

    Cato said "Carthaginem esse delendam"
    I say "Carthago iam diu deleta,sed enim Bellum Alium adhuc aedificandum est"

  6. #6
    SOH-CM-2020
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    59
    Posts
    2,577
    Looks like you are missing gunsight.dds, which the AH 109 uses.

  7. #7
    Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,448
    Blog Entries
    1
    I had the same problem but i used the cockpit m3d from one of my fs Bf-109E aircraft to solve the problem. Worked for me. Weird thing is that all the other 109's were fine. Hope this helps. Regards,Scott

  8. #8
    SOH-CM-2020 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    64
    Posts
    4,122
    Quote Originally Posted by mongoose View Post
    What cockpit m3d is that?
    BoB_BF109E-02_cockpit0.M3D



    Cees

  9. #9
    SOH-CM-2020 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    64
    Posts
    4,122
    Quote Originally Posted by sixstrings5859 View Post
    I had the same problem but i used the cockpit m3d from one of my fs Bf-109E aircraft to solve the problem. Worked for me. Weird thing is that all the other 109's were fine. Hope this helps. Regards,Scott
    Yes I could do that.

    Cheers

    Cees

    Edit: And that solved it. I copied and renamed another M3D cockpit file.

Members who have read this thread: 0

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •