Gauge Cleaner
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Gauge Cleaner

  1. #1

    Gauge Cleaner

    A question, is there a Gauge Cleaner file for FSX. Thanks.

  2. #2
    SOH-CM-2019 MrZippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sam Clam's Disco, Calif.
    Age
    70
    Posts
    898
    Are your gauges dirty? Are you thinking along the line of corrupted gauges? gauges_recovery_fsx.zip I know it's available at flightsim.com
    Charlie the "Balldude" Running FSX With SP1 and SP2 2GHZ processor with 2Gbits Memory Computer running Windows EXPEE (This is not a bladder condition)

  3. #3
    I think that Taco is referring to an application that cleans/removes unwanted and unused gauges.

    Priller

  4. #4
    Correct, That's what I am looking for after so many years and aircraft changes I go so many in the file that are not usable.

  5. #5
    SOH-CM-2019 MrZippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sam Clam's Disco, Calif.
    Age
    70
    Posts
    898
    I'll look around, but find it difficult to believe a 3rd party program will be able to recognize that a gauge in your Main Gauges folder is not needed or used by your Sim anymore.

    My solution, a long time ago, was to place any needed gauges into the aircraft's panel folder and not into the Main Gauges folder.
    Charlie the "Balldude" Running FSX With SP1 and SP2 2GHZ processor with 2Gbits Memory Computer running Windows EXPEE (This is not a bladder condition)

  6. #6
    SOH-CM-2019 MrZippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sam Clam's Disco, Calif.
    Age
    70
    Posts
    898
    Well, bite my tongue....This might do it!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gauge cleaner.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	87.0 KB 
ID:	70336
    Charlie the "Balldude" Running FSX With SP1 and SP2 2GHZ processor with 2Gbits Memory Computer running Windows EXPEE (This is not a bladder condition)

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by MrZippy View Post
    Well, bite my tongue....This might do it!

    That would be Flusifix? But you're still running Windows XP... (perish the thought)

    Does this work on a modern OS?

    Priller

  8. #8
    SOH-CM-2019 MrZippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sam Clam's Disco, Calif.
    Age
    70
    Posts
    898
    Quote Originally Posted by Priller View Post
    That would be Flusifix? But you're still running Windows XP... (perish the thought)

    Does this work on a modern OS?

    Priller
    No thoughts need to be perished! Works fine for me! S'matter, won't work on your "new" OS?
    Charlie the "Balldude" Running FSX With SP1 and SP2 2GHZ processor with 2Gbits Memory Computer running Windows EXPEE (This is not a bladder condition)

  9. #9
    SOH-CM-2017 BendyFlyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Country New South Wales Australia
    Posts
    689
    It works fine on a Win7 64 bit system for me! Very handy little tool for lots of things in FSX. You would be surprised how much junk ends up in the gauges folder after a while. Works as advertised.

  10. #10
    Where can I get this?
    FAA A&P, FE (TURBOJET),AMEL COMM INST DC-8 & B767/757 TYPE RATEINGS
    FCC GROL

  11. #11
    SOH-CM-2017 BendyFlyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Country New South Wales Australia
    Posts
    689
    It can be found here at Avsim: https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/3...ated-20100208/

    Be careful with this as you can change stuff you do not want changed with realising it it is a bit counter intuitive at time - I recommend you read the menu carefully associated with what sub menu and bit it can change which is just about everything associated with your config file.

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by BendyFlyer View Post
    I get an error 403 Forbidden trying to access the link in that forum topic. I have tried 3 different browsers to no avail.
    Matt

  13. #13
    SOH-CM-2019 dhasdell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Segur de Calafell, Spain
    Age
    72
    Posts
    1,660
    I just tried and the link works for me.
    Rats - why won't anything work properly first time?

  14. #14
    SOH-CM-2019 MrZippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sam Clam's Disco, Calif.
    Age
    70
    Posts
    898
    I still have it in a folder. I guess Wolfgang shut his site down. PM me with an email.

    The link to the AVSIM thread works, but not the link to Wolfgang's site.
    Charlie the "Balldude" Running FSX With SP1 and SP2 2GHZ processor with 2Gbits Memory Computer running Windows EXPEE (This is not a bladder condition)

  15. #15
    Intel i5-8600K 3.6 GHz Coffee Lake 6 Core Processor
    Asus ROG Strix Z370-E Gaming LGA1151 Z370 Motherboard
    Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 Memory
    Corsair 100i Liquid CPU Cooler
    Corsair 1000W PSU
    MSI RX580 Radeon Armor 8Gb
    Windows 10 Home Premium 64
    3 x 21" Acer LED screens

  16. #16
    Thanks. Got it from avsimrus. Seems to be working.
    FAA A&P, FE (TURBOJET),AMEL COMM INST DC-8 & B767/757 TYPE RATEINGS
    FCC GROL

  17. #17
    Got it from Avsimrus as well. Thank you!
    Matt

Members who have read this thread: 0

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •