Making a railway line terminating at an airbase
Contribute Now
Goal amount for this year: 10000 USD, Received: 10,565.00 USD (106%)
Welcome Back, Unregistered     Today's Date:       Current Time: 

Please Support the SOH "2019 Charter Membership Drive"




Accepted Payment Types

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Making a railway line terminating at an airbase

  1. #1
    SOH-CM-2019 mongoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Navigator, where are we??
    Age
    74
    Posts
    2,010

    Making a railway line terminating at an airbase

    Does anyone have ideas on this question?

    Me to Frosty

    "Have you ever tried to add train lines to airbases? I know Deelen and Venlo at least had lines running to the base fro ammo and fuel."

    Frosty tio me

    "No, I haven't done that yet.
    If I read through the SDKs, it shouldn't be very difficult. The only thing is that it describes railways running over a facility, not terminating there. So I don't know if it is possible to have a terminus on your airfield that connects to the global scenery railway vectors..."

    I have never tried to deal with railway lines so I wonder if anyone here has tried to do this or something similar.

    Cato said "Carthaginem esse delendam"
    I say "Carthago iam diu deleta,sed enim Bellum Alium adhuc aedificandum est"

  2. #2
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    58
    Posts
    2,146
    Hi James, IIRC some of the railway lines in rail marshalling yards terminate in the facility.

    Here are some lines from a stock large rail marshalling yard:

    <Routes>
    <Route Name="railroad" Type="snap">
    <Point Position="-190.00 0.02"/>
    <Point Position="190.00 -0.05"/>
    <Point Position="195.39 0.54"/>
    </Route>

    <Route Name="railroad" Type="NoType">
    <Point Position="172.76 -0.04"/>
    <Point Position="152.33 4.12"/>
    <Point Position="134.58 12.47"/>
    <Point Position="114.23 22.38"/>
    <Point Position="93.88 28.83"/>
    <Point Position="65.70 34.45"/>
    <Point Position="-48.16 34.45"/>
    <Point Position="-76.76 27.76"/>
    <Point Position="-106.09 13.40"/>
    <Point Position="-126.50 4.68"/>
    <Point Position="-148.19 0.02"/>
    </Route>

    Presumably the rail line with type="snap" joins up to an existing rail line; and the other route is just a dead end.

    I suggest you take a look at one of the rail marshalling yard facilities, using Richard Eikland's Mission and Facility editor.

  3. #3
    SOH-CM-2019 mongoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Navigator, where are we??
    Age
    74
    Posts
    2,010
    Thanks mate! Will do.

    Cato said "Carthaginem esse delendam"
    I say "Carthago iam diu deleta,sed enim Bellum Alium adhuc aedificandum est"

  4. #4
    SOH-CM-2019 mongoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Navigator, where are we??
    Age
    74
    Posts
    2,010
    So I don't seem to find the relevant SDK for doing rail lines and finding/joining them to existing main lines.

    Cato said "Carthaginem esse delendam"
    I say "Carthago iam diu deleta,sed enim Bellum Alium adhuc aedificandum est"

  5. #5
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    58
    Posts
    2,146
    Well I would just locate one end of the "railroad" route, in the airbase facility file, as close as possible to the adjacent railroad vector. The term "snap" presumably makes sure the route and the vector will connect. (as for invasion defenses, which "snap" to the shoreline)

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by mongoose View Post
    So I don't seem to find the relevant SDK for doing rail lines and finding/joining them to existing main lines.
    It's in the Aircraft & Vehicle SDK, aircraft modeling document, page 16, under the header "Special Objects in Facilities":

    "railroad This is a two point spline that will draw and act like a railroad. It should stretch the entire width of the facility. This will also cause the Railyard to be placed along an exsisting railroad in the area. The properties for railroad should have a entry that says: type=snap"

    ACC Member, ETO and PTO contributor & librarian

  7. #7
    SOH-CM-2019 mongoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Navigator, where are we??
    Age
    74
    Posts
    2,010
    Thanks Joost. I assume all that will be done on my gmax for the airbase and it's eventual facility file? I did road splines before but right now I have forgotten how I did it! I'll have to check that out.

    Cato said "Carthaginem esse delendam"
    I say "Carthago iam diu deleta,sed enim Bellum Alium adhuc aedificandum est"

Members who have read this thread: 64

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •