NEW Package For Stock CFS3 - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 67

Thread: NEW Package For Stock CFS3

  1. #26
    Did MultiCFS3 create a new directory for the install in *\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\ ?

    Do you have another install of cfs3 running properly? If so, then you might try copying the ConfigOverrides.xml from that one into this one.

    For AnKor's shaders you should see these lines near the top of ConfigOverrides.xm in a correctly configured install.

    <VersionNumberLowPart val="0"/>
    <VersionNumberHighPart val="589824"/>
    US Army, Major, Ret.

    Service To The Line,
    On The Line,
    On Time

    US Army Ordnance Corps.

  2. #27
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    Yes to all above. Did multi install config. Numbers show correct. Config files are read only. in app data folder. Have 9 installs and all work correctly. Tried modding config by hand and no luck. Do not have my gaming pc anymore. Had to sell it to pay medical bills. Using a HP dv7 laptop. AMD Phenom II N870 cpu and a AMD Radeon HD6370 gpu with 8 gigs ram.Running Win 7 64 bit OS. Run all CFS3 expansions, OFF,and several installs of IL-2 '46 with no problems so i don't know why this is so difficult. Maybe my current pc can't handle this modd ? Thanks for any help...

  3. #28
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    58
    Posts
    2,218
    Hi Scott,

    This upgrade package is installed on top of an existing stock CFS3 install, already upgraded to v 3.1a. Presumably you have run the install once before overwriting the files with the upgrade package? Not sure if that is needed but it might help.

    The new configoverrides.xml is installed in the AppData pathway (overwriting the one already there). The readme explains that the file is read only. If that were the only part of the story, it would be difficult to get the install running because CFS3 would say the config is out of date. However, because of Ankors shaders, there is a little entry in the d3d8.ini that says "FakeDriverVersion=1". If I recall correctly, this is the entry which directs CFS3 to overlook the need to run the cfs3config.exe.

    If you run the cfs3.exe once after installing the update package, following the readme instructions (which means you will have run multicfs3 to check what the AppData pathway is and the name of the install is unique) then you might still get the message about the configoverrides being out of date. All you need to do is to ignore the message and run cfs3.exe again.

    For later versions, Ankor may have set things up differently so there may not need to be that entry in the d3d8.ini, but you can put it in if it isn't there.

    Even if the cfs3.exe continues to insist that cfsconfig.exe needs to be run, you can move the read-only version of the configoverrides file into another folder, the run cfsconfig, then copy and paste over parts of the read-only version into the newly-created configoverrides.xml after you have got cfs3 running. Then make the configoverrides file in the AppData pathway "read only", to make sure the changes in the upgrade version "stick".

    HTH,

  4. #29
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    58
    Posts
    2,218
    hi Scott,

    I've also had a quick browse of the This Could Be Very Interesting thread. Read from post #543, and more relevantly, post #637 onward. Hopefully they will help you get to grips with the issue.

    On thinking about it, it is not super important to use the configoverrides.xml that I provided. I place more importance on the uisel.xml. If you read the posts I mention above, you will get to one of Majormagee's configoverrides files,and you can try some of those settings. Although be aware some of his budgets are for a high end computer and may need to be lowered.

    HTH,

  5. #30
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    Thank you for the advice. Will have a look at mentioned files and do as instructed. Will see if this works. I must be overlooking something for it not to work. Tried starting sim multiple times and keeps coming up config. out of date.Did everything by the book. Tried everything i could think of and followed the advice of others also. Looks like there is hope for me after all! This is the 5th time i've tried to get AnKor's shaders to work and this will hopefully be the last. If this doesn't work will start all over again but it will be the last time i do it ! Heartbreaking ! Thanks for taking the time to help.Will report back and let you know how it turns out. Regards,Scott

  6. #31
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    Started from scratch again and still showed config out of date no matter how many times i ran the sim. Replaced config files and game tries to start but CTD now. What options do i select and/or deselect in the overides to get it to work ? I know to deselect dual pass render but that is all i know. At a total loss. Would really like to think i'm not the only one to have troubles getting it going. Am i that stupid ? Any help ? Thanks

  7. #32
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    Could it be that i'm using a Radeon GPU ? I also downloaded DX 9c but it asks me where to install. I don't know where to put it. Thanks
    Last edited by sixstrings5859; November 18th, 2018 at 14:11.

  8. #33
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    58
    Posts
    2,218
    Hi Scott, it is not clear to me whether you have made sure that configoverrides is made Read-only, and that you than have run cfsconfig.exe. You also need to have a defaultoverrides.xml in your AppData pathway. What happens after you have done these two things? What is the exact message?

    One interesting thing I learned/was reminded of/had completely forgotten, when I bought WOTR, was that there are some basic sets of Microsoft files that everyone using CFS3 should have.

    The three file sets are C++ Runtimes, DX9Redist (which it sounds like you are trying to install), and VB_Runtimes.

    As a mad guess here as I'm blowed if I know why you cant just delete configoverrides.xml and run cfsconfig.exe, perhaps you should try and install all three of these file sets.

    The C++ Runtimes installer is called vcredist_x86_2010_SP1.exe, i am sure a quick Google will find it.

    The VB_Runtimes installer is called vbrun60sp6.exe.

    DX9Redist installer is called directx_Jun2010_redist.exe.

    As to install path, How specific does it need to be? I would have assumed C drive would be fine, I don't recall having to be more specific but hopefully someone has done it more recently than I.

    If you have any trouble finding these packages, PM me your email address and I will send them to you. I have already zipped them.

    HTH,

  9. #34
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    It Keeps coming up "The configuration override file is out of date. Please re-run CFS3.CFS3 will now exit." This is what happens after i run the config. exe in the main folder and have your read only files,(including all files you provide), put in the app data folder. (Secondly),The DX 9c exe. asks what folder to direct the files to. That i do not know. Looks as if i have DX9 though. Just don't know if i have version 9C. Shows i have the C++ runtimes programs too but cannot locate the VB runtime program.Downloaded program and installed. Tried running install multiple times with same results,( the config out of date message). When running it without using the read only files it CDT's after the second screen.Still not sure what to set on or off in the config override ,(using the config. exe.). If i can just get it to run by manually entering what i need to get it running then i could reinsert your read only files afterward. At my wits end.
    Last edited by sixstrings5859; November 18th, 2018 at 17:38.

  10. #35
    What does AnKor's log say?
    US Army, Major, Ret.

    Service To The Line,
    On The Line,
    On Time

    US Army Ordnance Corps.

  11. #36
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    Where do i find it ?

  12. #37
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    58
    Posts
    2,218
    Hi Scott, lets just concentrate on getting it to run first, so uncheck "read only" on the configoverrides from the upgrade package. Run cfs3. If it asks you to run cfsconfig, do so. Go through the motions of editing the config and of course, remember after editing the config setup, to use the drop down menu and select exit otherwise the changes won't stick.

  13. #38
    Set WriteLog=1 at the bottom of d3d8.ini

    It will create the d3d8.log the next time you try to run CFS3.

    The beginning will look something like this (specifics will match your monitor and gpu):

    0.00: DllMain - Starting up.
    3.48: D3DWrapper::GetAdapterDisplayMode - 3440, 1440, 100, 22
    3.48: D3DWrapper::GetAdapterDisplayMode - 3440, 1440, 100, 22
    3.48: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 (Driver Version: 25.21.14.1694)
    3.48: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - Hardware Vertex Processing
    3.48: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - Adapter: 0, Type: 1, Flags: 0x42
    3.48: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - Windowed: 0, Width: 3440, Height: 1440, Refresh: 0, Format: 22, Multisampling: 0
    3.48: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - AutoDepthStencilFormat: 75
    3.48: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - SwapEffect: 1, PresentationInterval: 0
    4.53: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - Available Texture Memory 3963 MB
    4.53: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - cfs3.exe version: 3.1.0.30203
    4.53: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - Patching external FOV: 30 (0.523599)
    4.53: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - Patching visibility culling.
    4.54: EffectBase::CheckShaderCache
    4.54: VirtualCockpit::EnableEnhancements - Patching cockpit view.
    4.54: VirtualCockpit::EnableEnhancements - Zoom Settings: 0.800000 1.250000 10.000000
    4.54: VirtualCockpit::EnableEnhancements - Mouse Look Speed: 1.000000
    4.54: LightArray::ApplyPatch - Patching maximum dynamic light count.
    4.54: DrawRecorder:rawRecorder - Starting worker threads.
    4.54: WorkerThread::WorkerThread - Number of Processors: 8
    4.58: ModelBuffer::Init - SSE4.1 is available
    4.58: ModelBuffer::CreateBuffers - Capacity = 600000
    4.58: ModelBuffer::Init - Available Texture Memory 3942 MB
    4.58: Models::OnInit - Shadow Map Size: 2048, Filter: On
    4.58: Models::OnInit - Available Texture Memory 3894 MB
    4.59: DrawRecorder::Init - Scenery Shadow Map Size: 8192
    4.59: DrawRecorder::Init - Terrain Shadow Map Size: 2048
    4.59: DrawRecorder::Init - Available Texture Memory 3782 MB
    4.59: DrawRecorder::StartCompileShaders
    4.59: CompileShaders - Starting.
    4.59: EffectBase::CompileEffectFile - Compiling: Models.fx
    4.59: EffectBase::CompileEffectFile - Compiling: Terrain.fx
    4.59: EffectBase::CompileEffectFile - Compiling: SeaWater.fx
    4.59: EffectBase::CompileEffectFile - Compiling: Scenery.fx
    4.59: EffectBase::CompileEffectFile - Compiling: Skybox.fx
    4.65: EffectBase::CompileEffectFile - Compiling: Texture.fx
    4.78: EffectBase::CompileEffectFile - Compiling: Texture.fx - Done.
    4.78: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Texture.fx
    4.78: TextureManager::Init - Loading TextureMagic.ini
    US Army, Major, Ret.

    Service To The Line,
    On The Line,
    On Time

    US Army Ordnance Corps.

  14. #39
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    CFS3 now loads but CTD after the second screen. this is the log file. 0.00: DllMain - Starting up.
    12.55: D3DWrapper::GetAdapterDisplayMode - 1600, 900, 60, 22
    12.56: D3DWrapper::GetAdapterDisplayMode - 1600, 900, 60, 22
    12.56: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - ATI Mobility Radeon HD 6370 (Driver Version: 8.14.1.6143)
    12.56: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - Hardware Vertex Processing
    12.56: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - Adapter: 0, Type: 1, Flags: 0x42
    12.57: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - Windowed: 0, Width: 800, Height: 600, Refresh: 0, Format: 23, Multisampling: 0
    12.57: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - AutoDepthStencilFormat: 75
    12.57: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - SwapEffect: 1, PresentationInterval: 1
    13.77: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - Available Texture Memory 3183 MB
    13.78: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - cfs3.exe version: 3.1.0.30203
    13.78: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - Patching external FOV: 55 (0.959931)
    13.78: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - Patching visibility culling.
    13.78: EffectBase::CheckShaderCache
    13.78: VirtualCockpit::EnableEnhancements - Patching cockpit view.
    13.78: VirtualCockpit::EnableEnhancements - Zoom Settings: 0.800000 1.250000 10.000000
    13.78: VirtualCockpit::EnableEnhancements - Mouse Look Speed: 0.000000
    13.78: LightArray::ApplyPatch - Patching maximum dynamic light count.
    13.78: DrawRecorder:rawRecorder - Starting worker threads.
    13.78: WorkerThread::WorkerThread - Number of Processors: 3
    13.84: ModelBuffer::Init - SSE4.1 NOT available
    13.84: ModelBuffer::CreateBuffers - Capacity = 600000
    13.84: ModelBuffer::Init - Available Texture Memory 3162 MB
    13.84: Skybox::OnInit - Sun Occlusion Texture 32x32 - FAILED. HR = 0x8876086C
    13.84: Skybox::OnInit - Sun Occlusion Texture 1x1 - FAILED. HR = 0x8876086C
    13.84: Models::OnInit - Shadow Map Size: 2048, Filter: Off
    13.84: Models::OnInit - Available Texture Memory 3113 MB
    13.84: DrawRecorder::Init - Scenery Shadow Map Size: 4096
    13.84: DrawRecorder::Init - Terrain Shadow Map Size: 1024
    13.84: DrawRecorder::Init - Cloud Shadow Texture L8 - FAILED. HR = 0x8876086C
    13.85: DrawRecorder::Init - Available Texture Memory 3084 MB
    13.85: DrawRecorder::StartCompileShaders
    13.85: CompileShaders - Starting.
    13.85: SeaWater::CompileShaders - Sea: Light
    13.87: CompileShaders - Finished.
    14.09: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Texture.fx
    14.12: TextureManager::Init - Loading TextureMagic.ini
    14.15: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - D3DFMT_L8 is not supported.
    15.24: DrawRecorder::LoadShaders
    15.24: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Generic.fx
    15.32: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: GroundShadow.fx
    15.32: SeaWater::LoadShaders - Sea: Light
    15.32: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: SeaWater.fx
    15.57: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Scenery.fx
    15.96: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Terrain.fx
    17.23: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Clouds.fx
    17.25: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Skybox.fx
    17.88: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Models.fx
    18.58: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: RenderShadows.fx
    18.60: DrawRecorder::LogStats - T:0.7 (0.0 0) MD:0 (0.00) SC:0 TE:0 CL:0 (0;0) SP:0 SH:0 UI:0 Oth:0 LT:0
    18.65: DrawCalls buffer resized to 1024
    18.65: GeometryBuffer::PopulateBuffers - Resize Vertex Buffer FVF = 0x1C4, Size = 32768
    36.89: WaterBuffer::AddIndexed - Realloc Vertex Capacity: 16384
    36.89: WaterBuffer::AddIndexed - Realloc Index Capacity: 16384
    36.89: ModelDrawData buffer resized to 512
    36.94: GeometryBuffer::PopulateBuffers - Resize Vertex Buffer FVF = 0x142, Size = 524288
    36.94: GeometryBuffer::PopulateBuffers - Resize Index Buffer FVF = 0x142, Size = 16384

  15. #40
    For mine the next part of the sequence until the game is fully running is:

    22.65: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #1: 512 x 512
    22.67: WaterBuffer::PopulateBuffers - Water Vertex Buffer, Capacity = 16384
    22.67: WaterBuffer::PopulateBuffers - Water Index Buffer, Capacity = 16384
    22.72: GeometryBuffer::PopulateBuffers - Resize Vertex Buffer FVF = 0x102, Size = 32768
    22.72: GeometryBuffer::PopulateBuffers - Resize Index Buffer FVF = 0x102, Size = 16384
    22.84: GeometryBuffer::PopulateBuffers - Resize Vertex Buffer FVF = 0x1C4, Size = 32768
    22.84: DrawRecorder::LogStats - T:270.4 (208.4 0) MD:59 (2.27) SC:440 TE:339 CL:0 (0;0) SP:4 SH:0 UI:7 Oth:55 LT:0
    22.90: DrawCalls buffer resized to 2048
    22.91: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #2: 512 x 512
    23.04: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #3: 512 x 512
    23.07: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #4: 512 x 512
    23.16: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #5: 512 x 512
    23.28: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #6: 512 x 512
    23.41: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #7: 512 x 512
    23.53: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #8: 512 x 512
    23.60: Clouds buffer resized to 512
    23.66: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #9: 512 x 512
    23.77: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #10: 512 x 512
    23.90: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #11: 512 x 512
    24.02: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #12: 512 x 512
    24.15: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #13: 512 x 512
    24.27: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #14: 512 x 512
    24.39: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #15: 512 x 512
    24.64: SeaWater::SetupNormals - Normal Map #16: 512 x 512
    27.39: DrawRecorder::BeginScene - World reset.
    27.39: Clouds::Clear
    27.44: DrawRecorder::LockLabelTexture - Creating Label Texture 0, Format = 21
    27.46: GeometryBuffer::PopulateBuffers - Resize Vertex Buffer FVF = 0x144, Size = 32768
    US Army, Major, Ret.

    Service To The Line,
    On The Line,
    On Time

    US Army Ordnance Corps.

  16. #41
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    It seems that i'm not disabling all the correct things in the configuration override menu. What all do i check off ? Thanks for your time.

  17. #42
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    Still get a CTD after second screen here's my log file. 0.00: DllMain - Starting up.
    9.27: D3DWrapper::GetAdapterDisplayMode - 1600, 900, 60, 22
    9.29: D3DWrapper::GetAdapterDisplayMode - 1600, 900, 60, 22
    9.29: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - ATI Mobility Radeon HD 6370 (Driver Version: 8.14.1.6143)
    9.29: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - Hardware Vertex Processing
    9.29: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - Adapter: 0, Type: 1, Flags: 0x42
    9.29: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - Windowed: 0, Width: 800, Height: 600, Refresh: 0, Format: 23, Multisampling: 0
    9.29: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - AutoDepthStencilFormat: 75
    9.29: D3DWrapper::CreateDevice - SwapEffect: 1, PresentationInterval: 1
    10.51: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - Available Texture Memory 3183 MB
    10.51: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - cfs3.exe version: 3.1.0.30203
    10.51: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - Patching external FOV: 55 (0.959931)
    10.51: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - Patching visibility culling.
    10.51: EffectBase::CheckShaderCache
    10.51: VirtualCockpit::EnableEnhancements - Patching cockpit view.
    10.51: VirtualCockpit::EnableEnhancements - Zoom Settings: 0.800000 1.250000 10.000000
    10.51: VirtualCockpit::EnableEnhancements - Mouse Look Speed: 0.000000
    10.52: LightArray::ApplyPatch - Patching maximum dynamic light count.
    10.52: DrawRecorder:rawRecorder - Starting worker threads.
    10.52: WorkerThread::WorkerThread - Number of Processors: 3
    10.57: ModelBuffer::Init - SSE4.1 NOT available
    10.57: ModelBuffer::CreateBuffers - Capacity = 600000
    10.57: ModelBuffer::Init - Available Texture Memory 3162 MB
    10.57: Skybox::OnInit - Sun Occlusion Texture 32x32 - FAILED. HR = 0x8876086C
    10.57: Skybox::OnInit - Sun Occlusion Texture 1x1 - FAILED. HR = 0x8876086C
    10.57: Models::OnInit - Shadow Map Size: 2048, Filter: Off
    10.57: Models::OnInit - Available Texture Memory 3113 MB
    10.58: DrawRecorder::Init - Scenery Shadow Map Size: 4096
    10.58: DrawRecorder::Init - Terrain Shadow Map Size: 1024
    10.58: DrawRecorder::Init - Cloud Shadow Texture L8 - FAILED. HR = 0x8876086C
    10.58: DrawRecorder::Init - Available Texture Memory 3084 MB
    10.58: DrawRecorder::StartCompileShaders
    10.58: CompileShaders - Starting.
    10.58: SeaWater::CompileShaders - Sea: Light
    10.60: CompileShaders - Finished.
    10.83: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Texture.fx
    10.86: TextureManager::Init - Loading TextureMagic.ini
    10.89: FakeDevice::FakeDevice - D3DFMT_L8 is not supported.
    13.85: DrawRecorder::LoadShaders
    13.85: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Generic.fx
    13.95: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: GroundShadow.fx
    13.96: SeaWater::LoadShaders - Sea: Light
    13.96: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: SeaWater.fx
    14.22: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Scenery.fx
    14.62: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Terrain.fx
    15.89: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Clouds.fx
    15.92: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Skybox.fx
    16.54: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: Models.fx
    17.25: EffectBase::CreateEffect - Loading: RenderShadows.fx
    17.27: DrawRecorder::LogStats - T:0.7 (0.0 0) MD:0 (0.00) SC:0 TE:0 CL:0 (0;0) SP:0 SH:0 UI:0 Oth:0 LT:0
    17.32: DrawCalls buffer resized to 1024
    17.32: GeometryBuffer::PopulateBuffers - Resize Vertex Buffer FVF = 0x1C4, Size = 32768
    35.28: WaterBuffer::AddIndexed - Realloc Vertex Capacity: 16384
    35.28: WaterBuffer::AddIndexed - Realloc Index Capacity: 16384
    35.28: ModelDrawData buffer resized to 512
    35.33: GeometryBuffer::PopulateBuffers - Resize Vertex Buffer FVF = 0x142, Size = 524288

  18. #43
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    58
    Posts
    2,218
    hi Scott, you asked for config settings. Why not try the Ground Crew recommended settings? They are old but still a good starting point.

    http://www.mrjmaint.com/RegsHanger/G...20settings.php

  19. #44
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    Tried that and still get a CTD after second screen. At a loss.

  20. #45
    my 2c:
    the cfs3config.exe (admin mode), once the video card is initialized and "CFS3 has been configured" message appears, needs to save through menu, File - Exit. it saves the settings into the AppData CFS3 path, ConfigOverrides.xml file. it is a text editable file.
    instead of to bother with any cfs3config.exe menu item tweaks I would reccomend to solve it directly in the ConfigOverrides.xml file rather.

    you also can easy check by the file time/date, if you really are saving the config at the proper path.

  21. #46
    Seems Ankor shader doesn't fit with your ATI driver, try to remove ankor shader and see if it's can run without ankor shader

  22. #47
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    Removed AnKor's shaders and now this install of CFS3 runs perfect. Ran a couple of QC missions and all is ok. Must be GPU.

  23. #48
    Look to see if you have dxgi.dll in the CFS3 directory. Try renaming it and then see if AnKor's shaders work okay.
    US Army, Major, Ret.

    Service To The Line,
    On The Line,
    On Time

    US Army Ordnance Corps.

  24. #49
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    I do not have dxgi.dll in the CFS3 folder. Tried to update driver for the Radeon 6370 and pc crashed. Had to do a system repair and restore. Don't think i'll try that again !

  25. #50
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    If i delete the d3d8.dll and d3d8.ini files the game loads and runs with all the other mods in the package. Can't update the ATI drivers anymore so it seems all is lost. None of my CFS3 installs have the dxgi.dll file.

Members who have read this thread: 43

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •