CFS3 BoB Alpha 01 Uploaded - Page 3
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 51 to 65 of 65

Thread: CFS3 BoB Alpha 01 Uploaded

  1. #51
    So I've run into another problem(gads I must very unlucky). I'm trying to do a German campaign, but it seems like every time I start getting close to the British coast, or anywhere where the game would need to load enemies, bam the game crashes. Happens with or without the update. Funny thing is, I had been playing with the British just fine, but I used the Spawn Selector, and now both sides will crash.

    Sorry to bother you guys so much. Maybe I should switch sims and give CFS3 a break

  2. #52
    SOH-CM-2019 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    63
    Posts
    3,931
    In QC I can't change the location in the sim. Duxford is the only place I can fly from and I must start airborne. Attempts to change this: CTD! My OS is Win10, I'm aware that this is troublesome. But! I'm very pleased with how the sim looks! Great scenery, improved ground textures and great dogfighting! The missions work okay.



    Cees

  3. #53
    SOH-CM-2019 mongoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Navigator, where are we??
    Age
    74
    Posts
    2,083
    First thing to try; delete the uisel file in you appdata folder. You might also have a look at it as well just for interest. Deletion of this file seems to do the trick for me in most cases. You should be staring in ? Fowlmere in a P47.

    Next check your qclocation file. I'm assuming you have one, but this also depends on what install you are using.

    Win10 should not be the real issue IMO.

    Cato said "Carthaginem esse delendam"
    I say "Carthago iam diu deleta,sed enim Bellum Alium adhuc aedificandum est"

  4. #54
    SOH-CM-2019 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    63
    Posts
    3,931
    Thanks for the advice, but it didn't work.



    Cees

  5. #55
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    Did you run the multiCFS3 tool in the root folder ? This could be a problem if it isn't set up right.

  6. #56
    SOH-CM-2019 mongoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Navigator, where are we??
    Age
    74
    Posts
    2,083
    Quote Originally Posted by Cees Donker View Post
    Thanks for the advice, but it didn't work.



    Cees
    What are you seeing when you delete the uisel file and start QC again? What airbase is the uisel file saying you are at?

    Cato said "Carthaginem esse delendam"
    I say "Carthago iam diu deleta,sed enim Bellum Alium adhuc aedificandum est"

  7. #57
    SOH-CM-2019 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    63
    Posts
    3,931
    duxd48, the same.



    Cees

  8. #58
    SOH-CM-2019 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    63
    Posts
    3,931
    Quote Originally Posted by sixstrings5859 View Post
    Did you run the multiCFS3 tool in the root folder ? This could be a problem if it isn't set up right.
    Yes I did. I think I installed this using the instructions by the letter.

    Cees

  9. #59
    SOH-CM-2019 mongoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Navigator, where are we??
    Age
    74
    Posts
    2,083
    Do you have the ETO install and if so is everything normal there?

    Cato said "Carthaginem esse delendam"
    I say "Carthago iam diu deleta,sed enim Bellum Alium adhuc aedificandum est"

  10. #60
    SOH-CM-2019 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    63
    Posts
    3,931
    Quote Originally Posted by mongoose View Post
    Do you have the ETO install and if so is everything normal there?
    I can fly in the ETO install, but I can't use the .bat files. Mind you: I installed that one too by the book! Several times. No cigar!



    Cees

  11. #61
    Senior Member sixstrings5859's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sulphur,South West Louisiana in the good'ol USA
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,313
    There is a installation guide for the ETO and PTO RS in the sticky threads and a guide to help install in windows 10 also in the stick threads. I have no problem with either install after following instructions in stickies and i use Win7 as a OS. Maybe check there and it will solve your problems,hopefully.

  12. #62
    SOH-CM-2019 mongoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Navigator, where are we??
    Age
    74
    Posts
    2,083
    Quote Originally Posted by Cees Donker View Post
    I can fly in the ETO install, but I can't use the .bat files. Mind you: I installed that one too by the book! Several times. No cigar!



    Cees
    1. Is you ETO in C:\ ?
    2. One can edit the batch files very easily and if you have an issue send them to me (PM and I'll give you my email) Let me know what drive you are using as well. I would need all relevant batch files.

    These problems, with ETO at least, can be resolved. I know people have had issues with the BoB install, although I haven't with win10.

    Cato said "Carthaginem esse delendam"
    I say "Carthago iam diu deleta,sed enim Bellum Alium adhuc aedificandum est"

  13. #63
    SOH-CM-2019 Cees Donker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Age
    63
    Posts
    3,931
    Quote Originally Posted by mongoose View Post
    1. Is you ETO in C:\ ?
    2. One can edit the batch files very easily and if you have an issue send them to me (PM and I'll give you my email) Let me know what drive you are using as well. I would need all relevant batch files.

    These problems, with ETO at least, can be resolved. I know people have had issues with the BoB install, although I haven't with win10.
    I'll reinstall in that location and send you the batch files. Real life demands my time today, so it will probably be tomorrow. Thank you for all the help!




    Cees

  14. #64
    SOH-CM-2019 mongoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Navigator, where are we??
    Age
    74
    Posts
    2,083
    You don't have to put in C:\ BUT the batch files have to know which drive ETO is in, so if you want, leave ETO where it is, let me know what drive that is when you send me your bat files.

    Cato said "Carthaginem esse delendam"
    I say "Carthago iam diu deleta,sed enim Bellum Alium adhuc aedificandum est"

  15. #65
    SOH-CM-2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Aotearoa, New Zealand
    Age
    58
    Posts
    2,218
    Once you've found ALL the bat files and successfully pointed them in the right directory, it may be worth making the files .cmd rather than .bat if you are running Win10. Apparently Windows is happier with .cmd files but its just something I read.

Members who have read this thread: 62

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •