dx10 fixer new ground shadow release v1.4
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 36

Thread: dx10 fixer new ground shadow release v1.4

  1. #1

    dx10 fixer new ground shadow release v1.4

    now autogen is subject to cloud shadows.


  2. #2
    Senior Administrator Roger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    EGCD...they bulldozed it!
    Age
    64
    Posts
    8,983
    It's great! With V 1.4 the final bugs have been ironed out. So as KDFW says, with 1.4 autogen now darkens as clouds pass, there is no shadow-line on hill sides and a number of other fixes.
    The effect is tune-able as to the depth of the shadow on land and sea.
    SYSTEM :
    OS:Win7 Home Premium 64 bit UAC OFF!
    DX version Dx10 with Steve's Fixer.
    Processor:I5 4670k overclocked to 4.4 gHz with Corsair CW-9060008-WW hydro cooler
    Motherboard:Z87
    RAM:16 gig 1866 gigaHz Corsair ram
    Video Card:EVGA 770 2 gig ram factory overclocked
    HD:2Tb Samsung 850 evo SSD

    To err is human; to forgive is divine

  3. #3
    I have just bought and installed it - all went according to plan but : I have no cloud shadows.
    I have water shaders at 2x high and am above 1,000' AGL but no joy.
    Cloud shadows are checked and I have tried sliding the land and sea shadow strength to max but see no changes. No shadows.
    enter..the Sandman

  4. #4
    Senior Administrator Roger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    EGCD...they bulldozed it!
    Age
    64
    Posts
    8,983
    Did you click the "add-ons" button on the fixer menu and enter the serial? If so try here. Steve is very quick to respond

    http://forum.avsim.net/forum/644-the...support-forum/
    SYSTEM :
    OS:Win7 Home Premium 64 bit UAC OFF!
    DX version Dx10 with Steve's Fixer.
    Processor:I5 4670k overclocked to 4.4 gHz with Corsair CW-9060008-WW hydro cooler
    Motherboard:Z87
    RAM:16 gig 1866 gigaHz Corsair ram
    Video Card:EVGA 770 2 gig ram factory overclocked
    HD:2Tb Samsung 850 evo SSD

    To err is human; to forgive is divine

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Roger View Post
    Did you click the "add-ons" button on the fixer menu and enter the serial? If so try here. Steve is very quick to respond

    http://forum.avsim.net/forum/644-the...support-forum/
    yes and thank you for the avsim link too - still no joy. I don't have any of those non compatible programs on my rig so I'll just sit tight
    enter..the Sandman

  6. #6
    Senior Administrator Roger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    EGCD...they bulldozed it!
    Age
    64
    Posts
    8,983
    Just thought...did you update the Fixer program? It is required for cloud shadows to function. The newest is 3.2.
    SYSTEM :
    OS:Win7 Home Premium 64 bit UAC OFF!
    DX version Dx10 with Steve's Fixer.
    Processor:I5 4670k overclocked to 4.4 gHz with Corsair CW-9060008-WW hydro cooler
    Motherboard:Z87
    RAM:16 gig 1866 gigaHz Corsair ram
    Video Card:EVGA 770 2 gig ram factory overclocked
    HD:2Tb Samsung 850 evo SSD

    To err is human; to forgive is divine

  7. #7
    Yes - I did that first thinking the cloud shadows were part of the update..then I checked Steve's site and saw it was an affordable addon. As I say - everything seems to have gone smoothly just - no shadows.
    I can wait n' see. Been living this long without 'em. I do appreciate the help though Roger - don't want you to think I don't.

  8. #8
    Hello, did you run through this checklist?

    In order to use DX10 Cloud Shadows you require

    FSX
    (DVD or Steam Edition)

    DX10
    Scenery Fixer version 3.2

    The water slider in FSX settings to at least 2.Mid

    “aircraft cast shadows on itself” option turned on in FSX Settings

    Original cloud, water , terrain and general shaders
    Regards,
    Nick

  9. #9
    The first time I installed the Cloud Shadows it didn't work. I then simply installed it a second time and now I have cloud shadows.

  10. #10
    SOH-CM-2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,705
    It sure adds a significant level of realism and immersion. Though I had been hoping for some years now, I never thought we'd see cloud shadows in FSX, especially as at least one company (REX) even advertised some previews of a product some years ago that was going to add cloud shadows in FSX, but nothing ever came of it.







    Last edited by Bomber_12th; January 7th, 2017 at 09:55.

  11. #11

  12. #12
    Does this work over water too with the default fsx cloud reflections?

    Tommy
    FSX Steam Edition (I finally tossed my FSX Acceleration disks)
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit, 16 Gigs Ram (R.I.P. WIN XP Home Edition, 2 Gigs Ram)
    Intel Core i7-860 Lynnfield Quad-Core 2.8 GHz LGA 1156
    ASUS P7P55D Deluxe
    ASUS Xonar DS 7.1
    EVGA GTX 285 (1GB 512-bit DDR3)
    WD Black 1 TB

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by heywooood View Post
    Yes - I did that first thinking the cloud shadows were part of the update..then I checked Steve's site and saw it was an affordable addon. As I say - everything seems to have gone smoothly just - no shadows.
    I can wait n' see. Been living this long without 'em. I do appreciate the help though Roger - don't want you to think I don't.
    If you won't come to us for support we will have to come to you!

    Add the line
    DebugCloudShadows =1 to the [DX10Addon1] group in the DX10.ini file in <your username="">AppData\Local\DX10SceneryFixer

    </your>
    Then rebuild the shaders. One way is to run Dx10Controller select file->debug and then in the debug dialog that appears press Apply without changing anything.

    Run FSX and create a flight with the default Cessna 1nm south of Brighton at 3000ft. Position the aircraft towards the land and take a picture making sure that the game is live (not paused) send it to me using the yahoo support email address in the manual (or post it here but I don't want to take over this forum with support stuff)

    Steve

  14. #14
    Senior Administrator Roger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    EGCD...they bulldozed it!
    Age
    64
    Posts
    8,983
    Good to see you here Steve! Thanks for coming to the rescue
    SYSTEM :
    OS:Win7 Home Premium 64 bit UAC OFF!
    DX version Dx10 with Steve's Fixer.
    Processor:I5 4670k overclocked to 4.4 gHz with Corsair CW-9060008-WW hydro cooler
    Motherboard:Z87
    RAM:16 gig 1866 gigaHz Corsair ram
    Video Card:EVGA 770 2 gig ram factory overclocked
    HD:2Tb Samsung 850 evo SSD

    To err is human; to forgive is divine

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by tommieboy View Post
    Does this work over water too with the default fsx cloud reflections?

    Tommy
    over water.


  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Stevefx View Post
    If you won't come to us for support we will have to come to you!

    Add the line
    DebugCloudShadows =1 to the [DX10Addon1] group in the DX10.ini file in <your username="">AppData\Local\DX10SceneryFixer

    </your>
    Then rebuild the shaders. One way is to run Dx10Controller select file->debug and then in the debug dialog that appears press Apply without changing anything.

    Run FSX and create a flight with the default Cessna 1nm south of Brighton at 3000ft. Position the aircraft towards the land and take a picture making sure that the game is live (not paused) send it to me using the yahoo support email address in the manual (or post it here but I don't want to take over this forum with support stuff)

    Steve
    I think I actually heard a bugle call when I read this - lol
    Thank you for the prompt reply and cure.
    I have shadows now !
    I used the Cessna at KHQM only because that airport is my default and all is well.
    Couple of important points : First - I love that I can adjust the shadow intensity over the ground and the water - not possible in DCS - but now in FSX I can adjust these values.
    Second : I don't know how you did it Steve - but I think Microsoft should cut you a big fat check for making their product do what they couldn't. I mean - these are their features and they could not figure it out.
    Your Kung Fu is the best. CHEERS!!
    enter..the Sandman

  17. #17
    Ok, I am not 100% sure what your original issue was. There are some scenarios with paused flights when in the VC of an aircraft that doesn't show VC shadows where you may not see cloud shadows. The best fix for this is to make sure that ForceVCShadows=1 is set in the [Display] section of your fsx.cfg.

  18. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Stevefx View Post
    Ok, I am not 100% sure what your original issue was. There are some scenarios with paused flights when in the VC of an aircraft that doesn't show VC shadows where you may not see cloud shadows. The best fix for this is to make sure that ForceVCShadows=1 is set in the [Display] section of your fsx.cfg.
    I don't know - I was careful to follow the installation guide and settings instructions for FSX, Fixer, and Cloud Shadows so it is a mystery. I have Striking Software's FS Water Configurator installed on this rig..It is a shader modifier if I am not mistaken and maybe that was causing interference?..

    Also REX 4 is installed but I think you had ruled that out as a culprit on the Avsim board.

    At any rate my problem is solved - Thank You again.
    enter..the Sandman

  19. #19
    Senior Administrator Roger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    EGCD...they bulldozed it!
    Age
    64
    Posts
    8,983
    Great to see it all come together
    SYSTEM :
    OS:Win7 Home Premium 64 bit UAC OFF!
    DX version Dx10 with Steve's Fixer.
    Processor:I5 4670k overclocked to 4.4 gHz with Corsair CW-9060008-WW hydro cooler
    Motherboard:Z87
    RAM:16 gig 1866 gigaHz Corsair ram
    Video Card:EVGA 770 2 gig ram factory overclocked
    HD:2Tb Samsung 850 evo SSD

    To err is human; to forgive is divine

  20. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by Roger View Post
    Great to see it all come together
    Me too - I think we have all been waiting to see if this feature could be realized, and now we have it.

    To those on the fence - I see no impact on frame rates yet. It works as advertised..once over the 1000' above AGL the shadows are activated and there is not a jarring transition either.
    You can lighten or darken the effect from the default position - and you can turn it on or off easily before loading a flight.
    enter..the Sandman

  21. #21
    Senior Administrator Roger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    EGCD...they bulldozed it!
    Age
    64
    Posts
    8,983

    Unexpected benefit for Cloud Shadows

    When flying from an uneven, grass runway for example ORBX Compton Abbas, I usually see broken aircraft shadows on the ground. No longer! I now see the full aircraft shadow.
    For me this is a biggie! Well done Steve.
    SYSTEM :
    OS:Win7 Home Premium 64 bit UAC OFF!
    DX version Dx10 with Steve's Fixer.
    Processor:I5 4670k overclocked to 4.4 gHz with Corsair CW-9060008-WW hydro cooler
    Motherboard:Z87
    RAM:16 gig 1866 gigaHz Corsair ram
    Video Card:EVGA 770 2 gig ram factory overclocked
    HD:2Tb Samsung 850 evo SSD

    To err is human; to forgive is divine

  22. #22
    Based on the recent screen shots, I picked this up. Installed without a hitch. Great addition to FSX and I like the shadow fade as you get down to 1000' and below. Nice work Steve!

    -d
    Be yourself. Everyone else is already taken.

  23. #23
    SOH-CM-2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,705
    Thank you for pointing that out, Roger! Those broken ground shadows have always been a big issue to me too, when using/taking screenshots from some of my favorite airfields (I like the uneven terrain airfields/whenever there isn't a flatten). Pretty darn cool that this addon has taken care of that issue too.

  24. #24
    Flying FSX with Cloud Shadows is now much more emmersive. I will not fly without it!

  25. #25
    Is there a performance hit (best tested in demanding areas like big airports)?

Members who have read this thread: 270

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •