PDA

View Full Version : Nice looking AI in AVSIM today, but what to do with them?



Navy Chief
October 7th, 2008, 06:04
I see quite a list of AI aircraft in AVSIM today; specifically a bunch of Phantoms.

But other than downloading and installing into the Aircraft directory, I wouldn't know what to do with them.

I am guessing a flight plan is needed for them, but is it possible to use them as static aircraft?

Thanks.

NC

Terry
October 7th, 2008, 06:37
I see quite a list of AI aircraft in AVSIM today; specifically a bunch of Phantoms.

But other than downloading and installing into the Aircraft directory, I wouldn't know what to do with them.

I am guessing a flight plan is needed for them, but is it possible to use them as static aircraft?

Thanks.

NC

TTools will allow everything you mention, you do have to create a flight plan. If you set a flight to fly once a week in the middle of the night you will never see it fly so it is basicaly static.

Navy Chief
October 7th, 2008, 07:07
Is it not possible select the AI aircraft as static objects with EZ Scenery or Instant Scenery? With all the modification within FS, I've never understood why this can't be done...........

NC

expat
October 7th, 2008, 10:23
AI aircraft are "aircraft" in FS, not scenery objects. They can make very good static aircraft though. You just need to make a simple flight plan where they only go somewhere e.g. once a week at 3am, otherwise you will always see 'em where you parked 'em.


quite a list of AI aircraft in AVSIM today; specifically a bunch of Phantoms

Fabulous large number of F-4B paints. Thank you Michael Pearson! Oh boy, Pukin Dogs, Ghost Riders, Black Lions, going to make my carriers now swarming with Phantom AI birds . . .

Navy Chief
October 7th, 2008, 10:27
Back to the same problem for me...........learning to do an AI flight plan.

Sigh.............

NC

pfflyers
October 7th, 2008, 10:57
I'm about as computer savvy as your average rock, and I figured out the TTools basics fairly easily. The download includes some pretty good tutorials.

I predict that once you get started you'll be creating flightplans in no time. It's great fun.

Willy
October 7th, 2008, 14:37
The easy way to do AI flights with Travel Tools is to get the freeware program yRoute. It's so easy to figure out how it works, that there's no separate manual for it. Just read the info that comes with Travel Tools and you're off.

You might also consider AFCAD to make special parking for your "static AI", but that's not necessary.

Lionheart
October 7th, 2008, 15:15
Traffic Tools (TTools) is incredibly easy, once you read how it works....

3 TXT files; 1 is airplanes list. 2 is airports list. 3 if flightplans. (You can have one FP string). Last airport in as FP string is your original location you start from, thus your first airport in the string is your 'destination', or rather first destination. (FP's can have long circuits, go through other countries, stay a day or 3 at a place, etc).

Then compile with TTools and see if its works.

You can also use other AI traffic from downloads at AVSIM and FlightSim, then convert the planes list to your own and use that.


I did a tutorial on this 'here'
http://www.aerodynamika.com/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.cgi?num=1197320359


Bill

rdaniell
October 7th, 2008, 15:56
Back to the same problem for me...........learning to do an AI flight plan. Sigh............. NC

NC, trust me. If I can figure out how to use Traffic Tools and AFCAD :costumes:, I'm confident that you can also. I would recommend that you take a look at what Lionheart posted above..He has been a great help to me over the past few years. (Thanks Lionheart...:ernae:)

Randy

Navy Chief
October 7th, 2008, 17:03
Thanks for your replies! I did go read Lionheart's tutorial. In fact, I saved it to a notepad file, and am off to print it:)

NC

PHo17
October 8th, 2008, 07:54
If you want them show as AI-planes they might go onto wrong parking spots.

With Lee Swordy's AFCAD you can easily edit the AF2_xxx.bgl-file for that airport, make and place even new stands anywhere on the airfield (don't forget the taxi links onto them). If you don't want any other airplane to occupy those stands, make those as many as there is airplanes and name them for use of some fake airline (example: Fake) and put the same name on line:

atc_airline=Fake

in aircraft.cfg-file of the aircraft.

Pekka

Navy Chief
October 8th, 2008, 15:42
I printed out and read Lionheart's tutorial. I downloaded suggested programs, and then some.

Perhaps it is all too simple, and that is why I can't figure this stuff out. But I have spent the better part of the last two hours, struggling with it, and STILL cannot understand how to create flight plans for AI. I downloaded the base Phantom package, and installed it in the aircraft folder, along with about 19 repaints.

:banghead::banghead::banghead:

Massive headache now. Maybe when I take a look at things again, something will click, but after years of fighting this, I ain't hopeful.

NC

Desert Rat
October 8th, 2008, 15:48
NC,

I myself use what Willy suggested, YRoute, no manual editing, no understanding what the text does, just use yroute to do it for you, it doesn't get any easier. If Mr Willy uses it, and he has completely populated a whole version of FS9 with his own AI, uses it, it can't be far wrong.

Jamie

Jamie

Navy Chief
October 8th, 2008, 15:49
I installed Yroute, but when I try to choose the aircraft, there is nothing showing up.

NC

Desert Rat
October 8th, 2008, 16:15
NC,

you need to launch ttools first, and use it to make your lists for you, you will get three per AI bgl, airports, aircraft and flightplans. The default Ai is '030528', if you use ttools to decompile this, you can then point Yroute to this decomiled file (flightplan) and edit it in yroute. save flightplan, exit. Then use ttools to compile the file. job done.

I suggest you back up your original files traffic030528.bgl in the scenery/world/scenery folder first. If you want to create small stand-alone AI bgl files it can easily be done too.

Jamie

Willy
October 8th, 2008, 16:53
Yes, backups are a great thing anytime you're messing with AI Traffic. I don't know how many times that Travel Tools has thrown a hissy fit over something trivial at me. (Usually over something stupid I've done :isadizzy:)

modelr
October 8th, 2008, 17:38
If you haven't downloaded them yet, search for MAIW Lot's of fantastic military AI, and you can open the flightplans from them and use them as ideas for your own.

The master of military ai is Mike MacIntyre. He does a major percentage of MAIW's flightplans. Search for his name, as he has a lot of ones he did before MAIW was formed. Once you start, you'll be hooked.

You can also get lot's of help on doing military flightplans and afcads at the MAIW.com site. Those guys are very helpful. The only thing they get very upset at is outright requests for them to make something specific, or the dreaded "When?" question. However, they are more than happy to help out others, both beginners and do-it-yourselfers.

Navy Chief
October 8th, 2008, 18:06
Ok, I used TTools to decompile the bgl file in FS9. I manually added the aircraft I want, which is an AI Phantom:

AC#1,200,"Beech Baron 58"
AC#2,315,"Beech King Air 350"
AC#3,477,"Boeing 737-400"
AC#4,477,"Boeing 737-400 Paint1"
AC#5,477,"Boeing 737-400 Paint2"
AC#6,477,"Boeing 737-400 Paint3"
AC#7,477,"Boeing 737-400 Paint4"
AC#8,505,"Boeing 747-400"
AC#9,505,"Boeing 747-400 Paint1"
AC#10,505,"Boeing 747-400 Paint2"
AC#11,505,"Boeing 747-400 Paint3"
AC#12,482,"Boeing 777-300"
AC#13,482,"Boeing 777-300 Paint1"
AC#14,482,"Boeing 777-300 Paint2"
AC#15,482,"Boeing 777-300 Paint3"
AC#16,143,"Cessna 208 Caravan Amphibian"
AC#17,143,"Cessna 208 Caravan Amphibian Paint1"
AC#18,143,"Cessna 208 Caravan Amphibian Paint2"
AC#19,175,"Cessna Grand Caravan"
AC#20,175,"Cessna Grand Caravan Paint1"
AC#21,175,"Cessna Grand Caravan Paint2"
AC#22,129,"Cessna Skyhawk 172SP"
AC#23,129,"Cessna Skyhawk 172SP Paint1"
AC#24,129,"Cessna Skyhawk 172SP Paint2"
AC#25,140,"Cessna Skylane 182S"
AC#26,140,"Cessna Skylane 182S Paint1"
AC#27,140,"Cessna Skylane 182S Paint2"
AC#28,140,"Cessna Skylane 182S Paint3"
AC#29,55,"Curtiss Jenny"
AC#30,55,"Curtiss Jenny Barnstormer"
AC#31,55,"Curtiss Jenny Military"
AC#32,265,"de Havilland Dash 8-100"
AC#33,265,"de Havilland Dash 8-100 Paint1"
AC#34,265,"de Havilland Dash 8-100 Paint2"
AC#35,191,"de Havilland Comet Grosvenor House"
AC#36,191,"de Havilland Comet Black Magic"
AC#37,120,"Douglas DC-3"
AC#38,120,"Douglas DC-3 Paint1"
AC#39,120,"Douglas DC-3 Paint2"
AC#40,120,"Douglas DC-3 Paint3"
AC#41,95,"Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor"
AC#42,95,"World Travel Airlines Tri-Motor"
AC#43,95,"Emerald Harbor Air Tri-Motor"
AC#44,464,"Learjet 45"
AC#45,464,"Learjet 45 Limited Edition"
AC#46,438,"McDonnell-Douglas/Boeing MD-83"
AC#47,438,"McDonnell-Douglas/Boeing MD-83 Paint1"
AC#48,438,"McDonnell-Douglas/Boeing MD-83 Paint2"
AC#49,195,"Mooney Bravo"
AC#50,195,"Mooney Bravo Retro"
AC#51,124,"Piper Cherokee 180"
AC#52,124,"Piper Cherokee 180 Paint1"
AC#53,124,"Piper Cherokee 180 Paint2"
AC#54,63,"Piper Cub"
AC#55,80,"Ryan NYP"
AC#56,139,"Vega 5B"
AC#57,139,"Vega 5C"
AC#58,62,"Vickers Vimy England - Australia"
AC#59,62,"Vickers Vimy Transatlantic"
AC#60,460,"AI F-4B VF-96"

But, when I recompile again, using TTools, the aircraft does NOT get added, and it reverts back to 59 aircraft.

What am I doing wrong?

Pete

modelr
October 8th, 2008, 18:51
Did you make at least one flightplan for it, or substitute one? It must have at least one to be used.

Also, just a hint, for that aircraft, use 300 for the cruise speed. AC#60,300,"AI F-4B VF-96" I say that because it is what the MAIW guys use for that model, and it works best.

Another question... Is that the aircraft's Title ? Copy and paste it directly from the aircraft cfg. make sure you keep the quotations as you have here.

Navy Chief
October 8th, 2008, 19:45
Yep, that's the aircraft's title. I will change the cruise speed, but as for making the flight plan, that's what I am trying to do. But I can't figure out how to add a new aircraft. When I change the aircraft.txt list that has been compiled, and then recompile it with TTools, it erases it. :banghead::banghead::banghead:

NC

Willy
October 8th, 2008, 19:58
You should have both a Aircraft.txt file and a Aircraft030528.txt if you're adding to the default flight plans. It's the Aircraft030528.txt file you want to add your AI F-4 to.

Hope this helps

Willy

Lionheart
October 8th, 2008, 20:01
Yep, that's the aircraft's title. I will change the cruise speed, but as for making the flight plan, that's what I am trying to do. But I can't figure out how to add a new aircraft. When I change the aircraft.txt list that has been compiled, and then recompile it with TTools, it erases it. :banghead::banghead::banghead:

NC

That happens to me now and then. I'll do things like reboot the computer, turn off TTools, then turn it back on, and even rename the file as well to get it to compile properly.

Someone said its because its using backup virtual memory or something.. All I know is that now and then, it does this and it can be very annoying.


Also, note that if you dont have your GMT times correct, and you dont have adequate time to fly the flight or the plane will run out of fuel (distance too great), then the plane sometimes will not show up or will only show up for a moment. Add some time and or shorten the distance and see if the girl shows up.

Remember GMT time is what you are going from.. If crossing a time zone, you may have added an hour.




Bill

Lionheart
October 8th, 2008, 20:19
Here is a Traffic Tools (TTools) Flight Plan from San Diego International airport (KSAN) to Avalon Island (KAVX) in a Junkers slow and low mini liner.

Here is the flightplan string;
AC#880,N29696,1%,24Hr,VFR,17:00:21,17:49:20,080,R, 0000,KAVX,20:46:16,21:35:15,080,R,0000,KSAN

Note that the first part of the string shows the aircraft, call sign
AC#880,N29696,

Second shows its AI traffic setting 'least amount', then how often it resumes, (this one restarts once every 24 hours).. You can have every hour, every two hours, six, eight, 24, and weekly) This one is also a VFR flight.
1%,24Hr,VFR,

If this was a weekly flight, you would include the day of the week, 1 thru 7, with 1 being Sunday. This is not a weekly flight, so the day of the week is not at the end past VFR (or if you like, IFR).

Third is the 'first leg flight', or 'where you are going to' starts at 17:00 GMT and flies at an altitude of 8,000 feet (080)
17:00:21,17:49:20,080,R,0000,KAVX

The Second or in this case, the final leg, must return to the original location. (All AI flights must return home, so the last flight leg is actually the beginning location). This one takes off at 20:46 GMT, lands at 21:35 GMT roughly, flies at 8,000 feet (FL is 080), and destination/home is KSAN or San Diego International.
20:46:16,21:35:15,080,R,0000,KSAN

Now you can read a FP string and easily switch out the plane, times, airports, etc. You could also copy/paste this line, change the N number, and reverse the airfields (since they are both in teh same time zone) and Voila, you have a second flight plan, reversed. (All planes could have the same N Number, but sounds goofy over the ATC).

:d

Easy peasy....

There are also some other tidbits you can add, like military call sign use for ATC, good with IFR flights. You can also assign them to do touch and goes by adding say 30 min's to a FP (with smaller planes) and then add TNG in front of the 'arrival' time at that airfield you wish your plane to do touch and goes. This isnt good for big jets as they have a huge traffic pattern. One lap can take 30 min's at least and usually cause your bird not to arrive (disappear) and also tie up traffic.


Bill

Navy Chief
October 8th, 2008, 20:29
Thanks Bill and Willy. I'll get back to it tomorrow. I am bound and determined to figure this out. NC

modelr
October 9th, 2008, 03:11
What I do when testing a new aircraft, is have it do touch and goes. (TG) give it a minimum of half hour flight time. It MAY seem to do a fly-away on the last one, but it's actually just getting the time right for the final landing, usually. Just set a departure time and flight time, Yroute will do the rest.


When doing touch and goes, use VFR flight rules for actual T&G. For low flyby/go arounds, use IFR.

T6flyer
October 9th, 2008, 09:16
Although I have TTools, I use the Traffic Editor in Justflight's Traffic 2005 package. I convert the aircraft to AI and then add my flightplan using the software.

I realise that it is not as accurate as TTools in that aircraft only fly from A to B and back again, all day (and night) long and that the shortest time on the ground is 45 minutes, but its fine for what I want to do. If I set my traffic rate to 70%, I know then I'm going to get a randomly filled sky.

Martin