PDA

View Full Version : AFCAD file to ADE



rdaniell
December 12th, 2011, 07:40
Is there anyway to get a regular AFCAD airport into ADE? I'm trying everything imaginable to capture some scenery objects from my Camp X scenery to use in creating other similar addons. I have searched the web in vain trying to find the original objects. Cussed computer crashes


Update: I found the scenery objects I used. They are by AI Simms. Only problem is they are all in API format. If I want to use them, that means I have to also re-learn Flight Sim Scenery Creation....

AndyG43
December 12th, 2011, 12:32
Is there anyway to get a regular AFCAD airport into ADE? I'm trying everything imaginable to capture some scenery objects from my Camp X scenery to use in creating other similar addons. I have searched the web in vain trying to find the original objects. Cussed computer crashes


Update: I found the scenery objects I used. They are by AI Simms. Only problem is they are all in API format. If I want to use them, that means I have to also re-learn Flight Sim Scenery Creation....

You might find this link useful, now you are using ADE a lot more.

http://www.militaryaiworks.com/thumbnails.html

rdaniell
December 12th, 2011, 12:50
You might find this link useful, now you are using ADE a lot more.

http://www.militaryaiworks.com/thumbnails.html

Thanks Andy. If I can find all the objects I need for ADE, I plan to use it exclusively to customize my favorite airports.

Romeo-Delta