View Full Version : Civic Duty Part 2
[…] You were either apprehended in the act of doing something wrong, or you were no where near the scene of the crime.



An interesting point, but in the US Judicial system, there is a considerable grey area. The verdict is "guilty" or "not guilty" rather than "innocent". When the verdict is read, it is decided whether the prosecutor has proven the guilt of the accused, or whether he has failed to provide sufficient evidence. The defendant doesn't have to prove their own innocence, it is implied.

djscoo
April 21st, 2010, 13:21
In pertinent part, section 466 provides that “[e]very person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vice grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, floor-safe door puller, master key, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

I have a homemade slimjim, bump key and a screwdriver in my trunk...I suppose I should stay away from California!

tigisfat
April 21st, 2010, 14:36