View Full Version : Civic Duty Part 2
[…] Let's see who here can tell me why. I know why, but I'll bet most don't and most don't know it's a law.

Well, I would have "guessed" it might be because a spark plug in one's fist is almost as good as a roll of quarters, a piece of lead, or brass knuckles, but...

I see that it is actually classed as a "misdemeanor" and is a violation of Section 466, insofar as it is considered a "burglary tool." Apparently it is a popular "tool" thieves use to soundlessly break car windows...


In pertinent part, section 466 provides that “[e]very person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vice grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, floor-safe door puller, master key, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Interestly though, "spark plugs" are not explicitly enumerated in the actual code! Rather they are "inferred" to be included based on the ambiguous "other instrument or tool..." clause!

However:
In People v.