PDA

View Full Version : Default DC-3 keeps turning to right at rollout



Navy Chief
October 15th, 2008, 14:12
I am trying out one of the DC-3 Flight Plans, using my father in laws computer. The way the flight plans are setup, you start out on the end of a runway in a Cessna, and then you switch to the DC-3. Ok, no problem there. Then I set up a flight plan within FSNavigator. Again, easy enough.

But every time I try to take off, the aircraft immediately starts turning right, and no matter what I do, it will not correct to the left.

Driving me crazy!

Any help here?

NC

fliger747
October 15th, 2008, 14:17
Probably both engines are not running. Can happen when you switch from a single to a twin. Also check that your throttle setting in controls move both throttles and not just one. Observe the throttle movements and instruments in the VC on takeoff to see all is working. Also lock the tail wheel.

Good Luck! T.

Willy
October 15th, 2008, 14:29
Sounds to me like the dreaded multi engine throttle bug. Hit e then 1 & 2 and see if that resets the throttles. This also works with more than 2 engines. E, 1,2,3 for trimotors and e 1,2,3,4 for four engines.

You might have to do it several times. If that doesn't seem to work, then try re-selecting the aircraft.

Hope this helps.

Willy

Edit: this bug can really be fun when you're coming into approach and you can only get one engine to slow down. :eek:

Navy Chief
October 15th, 2008, 14:40
Thanks for both of your comments. As for the bug being fun on approach? I don't want that kind of fun! It's frustrating enough on rollout!!!!!

NC

Willy
October 15th, 2008, 14:52
Usually on approach, it happens when the engines have been running at the same speed for a good period of time. Now I try to remember to play with the throttles every now and then.

Fnerg
October 15th, 2008, 14:57
Funny this topic should come up. I recently found a file in the SOH library that improves the default DC-3 flight dynamics by Jay " Farmboy" MacDaniel.

http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/../images/txt.gif (http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/../index.php?lloc=downloads&loc=downloads&page=info&FileID=1028) http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/../images/jpg.gif (http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/../index.php?lloc=downloads&loc=downloads&page=downloads&FileUploadName=Farmboy&ammm=15&pap=2#picture) http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/../images/zip.gif afm_fs2004_dc3.zip (http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/../index.php?lloc=downloads&loc=downloads&page=downloads&FileUploadName=Farmboy&ammm=15&pap=2#download) (23.9 Kb) (downloaded 4268 times)
AUTHENTIC FLIGHT MODEL VERSION 1.0 MICROSOFT DOUGLAS DC-3 (FS2004 ONLY) This flight model was developed to replace the stock Microsoft Douglas DC-3 aircraft in Flight Simulator 2004. It was created using the Authentic Flight Model method, which uses a wind tunnel program to analyze the airfoil and compute the coefficients of lift, lift curve, drag, and aircraft pitch moment with a great degree of accuracy. Highlights of this flight model include the following enhancements: -- Virtual Wind Tunnel analysis of the NACA 2200 series airfoil used on this aircraft -- Corrected fuel capacity (from 604 to 820 gallons) -- Corrected horsepower, torque, and thrust -- Accurate top speed, rate of climb, and cruise speeds -- Corrected payload placement for a more accurate CG With this flight model, the stock DC-3 is now a stable, predictable aircraft with the docile, forgiving flight dynamics for which it was so well-known, and its performance now matches its real-world counterpart. The revised performance figures are reflected in the new checklist and reference sheet; just refer to these documents for this information.
by Farmboy (http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/../index.php?lloc=downloads&loc=downloads&page=downloads&FileUploadName=Farmboy)(2003-12-19 19:40:30)

Check this out Navychief and see if you still have issues.

Willy
October 15th, 2008, 14:58
The throttle bug (if that's his problem) still occurs with that flight model as that's the one I use.

Terry
October 16th, 2008, 04:11
I have had that happen a couple times. Turned out to be the autopilot heading lock was on.

Navy Chief
October 16th, 2008, 06:10
The AP heading wasn't turned on yet. Have not tried it again today yet, but I couldn't taxi 2 ft without the aircraft going right. The right engine is obviously not on, even though the graphis show the prop spinning.

NC

Panther_99FS
October 16th, 2008, 06:25
Have you tried checking to see how your controller is mapped to the throttle axis?

pfflyers
October 16th, 2008, 11:52
Do you have this problem occur with other twin-engine aircraft or other flightplans?

fliger747
October 16th, 2008, 15:10
Yes, check that throttles are mapped to move both engines, in Controls/assignments. You might be able to mouse both throttles together in the 2D cockpit and see if that solves the issue.

Good Luck! T.

Spranget
October 16th, 2008, 21:27
I have had that happen a couple times. Turned out to be the autopilot heading lock was on.


This is the same problem I have all the time. it allways seems to be the autopilot for me