PDA

View Full Version : Operating system and CTD poll



Bone
March 9th, 2009, 10:43
I am interested in what op system you are using, and if you have had FSX CTD's.

harleyman
March 9th, 2009, 10:44
XP Pro SP3 Home Built...Never a Crash

Also had Vista Ultimate 64.....Never a Crash

Boomer
March 9th, 2009, 10:48
Laptop Vista Ultimate 32: 1 BSOD. Never happened again.

Desktop Vista Ultimate 63: Never a crash.

Brushman
March 9th, 2009, 10:50
Xp Home sp3 no CTDs and Vista Ultimate no CTDs

6297J
March 9th, 2009, 10:53
Ultimate 64 - never a crash :typing:

harleyman
March 9th, 2009, 10:54
Laptop Vista Ultimate 32: 1 BSOD. Never happened again.

Desktop Vista Ultimate 63: Never a crash.




Boomer....You were cheated out of one point on your 64 purchase...LOL

Boomer
March 9th, 2009, 11:12
Nope, I paid top dollar for that 63bit rig. 64 bits are so yesterday.... :costumes:

djscoo
March 9th, 2009, 11:17
Vista Ultimate 64-no CTD's so far

Hans Kleiner
March 9th, 2009, 11:22
Vista Ultimate 32bit - no CTD

Henry
March 9th, 2009, 11:26
Vista 32 home no crash
xp pro32 no crash
H

kilo delta
March 9th, 2009, 11:28
XP Pro SP3 ...Never a Crash

Also had Vista Ultimate 64.....Never a Crash

Ditto

:)

Kiwikat
March 9th, 2009, 11:42
I've got Vista Ultimate 64. The only time my sim crashes is when I use accusim. It's a sound card issue rather than a Vista issue ;)

CG_1976
March 9th, 2009, 12:04
Xp Pro Sp3 custom build --- No CTD's FSX X-Plane 2 CTD's FS2004

stovall
March 9th, 2009, 12:06
Vista 32 Ultimate, never a crash. Old version before building this rig XP Sp3 No CTD ever.

Rgards, Tom

deimos256
March 9th, 2009, 12:09
xp sp3, used to have lots of ctds but that was due to a video card issue and a GEX issue

Barvan40
March 9th, 2009, 12:13
Windows XP Home Edition SP3, no CTD's.

cheezyflier
March 9th, 2009, 12:39
xp home sp2, old, crappy, underpowered dell, no crashes (from fsx)

spotlope
March 9th, 2009, 12:51
XP Pro SP3. I've had a few CTD's, mainly the one dang time I tried to fly online recently. Other than that, they're very rare.

mike_cyul
March 9th, 2009, 13:42
Vista Ultimate 32, no problems so far.

Mike

FAC257
March 9th, 2009, 13:51
XP Pro Sp3 on a homebuilt. Very solid with FSX.

GT182
March 9th, 2009, 14:27
XP Home SP2 32bit... no problems. P4 3.2GB processor and 6800XTreme 512MB DDR3 video card.

stiz
March 9th, 2009, 14:56
you guys do know you've just jinxed it now dont ya? :173go1::engel016:

SpaceWeevil
March 9th, 2009, 15:51
Vista Home Premium SP1, FSX SP2, no crashes to desktop (but plenty of impacts while low flying).

d0mokun
March 9th, 2009, 15:54
Vista 64, Vista 32 (on both a desktop and a lappy), all utterly solid unless I screw drivers up.

SolarEagle
March 9th, 2009, 19:56
With XP and 2GB it would crash after going from full screen to window and back 6-8 times, or if I tried to jump back and forth too fast. With Windows 7 and 6GB I can't possibly make it crash. I would also get a crash when accessing the menu from full screen with FRAPS running in XP, but the menu's work fine with Win7.

Bjoern
March 10th, 2009, 06:01
XP SP3 x86 - no issues (so far)

History:
XP SP1 x64 - sometimes BSODs
Vista SP1 x64 - sometimes BSODs
Server 2008 x64 - sometimes BSODs

gigabyte
March 10th, 2009, 16:06
Well lets see, I started with PCDOS 2.11 and MS Flight Sim 1.1 and the only crashes I had were into these large flat mountian things...

Currently, Vista Home Premium (32 Bit) 4GB RAM with an Nvida 9600GT, and I am still crashing into mountians, and runways, but not to the desktop well not so far anyway... give me a little time though, Panther is a good teacher, I am just a slow learner...lol

Pepere
March 10th, 2009, 17:05
XP Pro Sp3 - Just crashed when FSX addon was at fault.

David :kilroy:

olaf1924
March 10th, 2009, 17:08
xp media center, service pack 3 , no ctd's.

Lateral-G
March 10th, 2009, 19:51
XP home SP2 and no CTD's but lots of lock-ups with particular models conflicting with FSX settings.

-G-

stansdds
March 11th, 2009, 01:59
XP Home 32 bit, SP2. Home built computer. CTD with FSX when graphics card (8800 GT) was set at 8xS AA (via nHancer). Seems plenty stable at 4x Multi-sampling AA.