PDA

View Full Version : autogen question



olaf1924
March 8th, 2009, 11:36
I would like to know where you have your autogen setting is? I am using gex and utx along with a couple of megasceneryX. It seems to me the higher the autogen the more fake it looks.

datter
March 8th, 2009, 12:14
I've been experimenting with everything from off to max, and not for frame rate reasons as much as just what looks best. I tend to leave it at very dense, but lately been considering other options.

harleyman
March 8th, 2009, 13:35
Very dense...Some rigs give better performance with higher settings there .... Don't really know why..but its that way on my rig...:friday:

heywooood
March 8th, 2009, 18:17
very dense....like me


I like alot of lights.... and trees

grunau_baby
March 8th, 2009, 22:16
very dense for me , too. Only when I fly fast birds like the f16 I reduce it to "dense", cause I get some extra FPS and less chance on blurries then. Besider over 300kts I never really look at single houses any more.

Alex

noddy
March 9th, 2009, 02:01
It really does seem odd that more Autogen makes for better FPS, but it works!

Daube
March 9th, 2009, 02:13
One crank before the max for be, with the autogen tweaks limiting to 800-800.

Bjoern
March 9th, 2009, 09:39
Both sliders maxed, .cfg set at 6000/6000.

Still not enough for my taste.