PDA

View Full Version : Fsx ai



gavinc
May 26th, 2017, 10:37
Hi,
Just tried importing an AI traffic file that was compiled for FSX into FSW and it worked (without knocking out the default AI) sort of.

I used an FSX native AI model and it appeared in the FSW at the right airport at the right time. The AI taxied out correctly but then sat at the hold short line and refused to enter the runway. Don't know if this is a generic issue or just specific to the aircraft / airport combo.

Need to do more testing to verify.

Gavin

Dangerous Beans
May 26th, 2017, 13:21
I just gave it a try myself using the default FSX aircraft and traffic file and it worked perfectly, lots of 737, 747 & Airbuses taxing, and taking off at Heathrow :)

jschall
May 27th, 2017, 06:20
@Dangerous Beans - Where is that FSX AI file, and how do you install it in FSW?

Dangerous Beans
May 27th, 2017, 10:37
FSX\scenery\World\scenery\trafficAircraft.bgl

Copy it to the same place in FSW (Backup FSW's one first)
You would need the default FSX planes aswell.

jschall
May 27th, 2017, 12:28
You would need the default FSX planes aswell.
@Dangerous Beans:
Thanks for the reply. To get the default FSX planes into FSW as AI, can I just dump them into FSW/Simobjects/Airplanes?

Dangerous Beans
May 27th, 2017, 14:52
@Dangerous Beans:
Thanks for the reply. To get the default FSX planes into FSW as AI, can I just dump them into FSW/Simobjects/Airplanes?

Yes but delete there Panel folders afterwards, that makes the just AI.