PDA

View Full Version : FSX planes in FSW



Cirrus N210MS
May 19th, 2017, 07:10
got FSX planes working in FSW


add the following


ui_typerole="@IDS_TYPE_SINGLE_PROP"
ui_thumbnailfile="texture.1\thumbnail.png"
ui_hangarfile="texture.1\hangar.png"
ui_selectionfile="texture.1\selection.png"
ui_tilefile="texture.1\hangar.png"
ui_info=333705325

Cirrus N210MS
May 19th, 2017, 07:21
added Carenado and Alabeo Cessna's

Daube
May 19th, 2017, 07:51
Yes, they will display, but what about the gauges ? Are the virtual cockpits clickable ?
As far as I saw, the virtual cockpits of the FSX planes (including the default ones, which are very simple) are gauges-less and nothing is clickable anymore, which makes these planes completely unusable. Did you manage to solve this issue ?

Cirrus N210MS
May 19th, 2017, 08:01
Yes, they will display, but what about the gauges ? Are the virtual cockpits clickable ?
As far as I saw, the virtual cockpits of the FSX planes (including the default ones, which are very simple) are gauges-less and nothing is clickable anymore, which makes these planes completely unusable. Did you manage to solve this issue ?


no there is some errors in some planes



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lJy_uHv46Zg&feature=youtu.be

hairyspin
May 19th, 2017, 08:53
Never mind the cockpit glass, do basic animations like elevators or landing gear work? This is getting interesting...

Cirrus N210MS
May 19th, 2017, 09:31
yes they work

hairyspin
May 19th, 2017, 09:54
Most interesting! Don't dump Gmax just yet, chaps.....!

Cirrus N210MS
May 19th, 2017, 10:01
got the following planes working


AH SB2C-4 Helldiver
WarbirdSim P51 Mustang

more being added soon

rhumbaflappy
May 19th, 2017, 10:02
Gauges will need to be XML. The C++ gauges are really DLLs and they are 32-bit, and all addresses in the sim are different.

Dick

Cirrus N210MS
May 19th, 2017, 10:23
Gauges will need to be XML. The C++ gauges are really DLLs and they are 32-bit, and all addresses in the sim are different.

Dick
Hell Diver

Daube
May 19th, 2017, 10:41
Most interesting! Don't dump Gmax just yet, chaps.....!

Well, I don't think many simmers would be interested in airplanes with non-functionnal virtual cockpits.
Of course it's nice to see the FSX planes rendered in FSW, but what are you going to do with them ? CTRL+E and fly from the external point of view ? What's point ?

hairyspin
May 19th, 2017, 14:07
The point is no-one as yet knows which development tools are supported since there's no sdk as yet (but Autodesk are known to be in there somewhere). Will we need a 3ds Max subscription (ouch!) or an even more expensive 3d modelling megasuite to build add-ons for it? And then FSX models are dropped into the game and don't immediately break everything.

I really hope our existing workflows can be adapted to FSW without major expense and this thread gives me some grounds to hope this will be possible in time.

patful
May 19th, 2017, 15:49
Does the VC rain work in the Warbirdsim models?

Cirrus N210MS
May 19th, 2017, 16:53
Does the VC rain work in the Warbirdsim models?


no it does not

Penzoil3
May 19th, 2017, 21:28
got FSX planes working in FSW


add the following


ui_typerole="@IDS_TYPE_SINGLE_PROP"
ui_thumbnailfile="texture.1\thumbnail.png"
ui_hangarfile="texture.1\hangar.png"
ui_selectionfile="texture.1\selection.png"
ui_tilefile="texture.1\hangar.png"
ui_info=333705325

Attempting this, doesn't seem to work. Could you explain a bit more ?

Cirrus N210MS
May 20th, 2017, 21:49
Attempting this, doesn't seem to work. Could you explain a bit more ?


[fltsim.0]
title=Douglas C-47 V3
sim=Douglas_DC3_v1.5
model=
panel=
sound=
texture=EATS_315221
kb_checklists=C47_check
kb_reference=C47_ref
atc_id=315221
ui_manufacturer="Douglas"
ui_type="C-47 Skytrain"
ui_variation="V3.14 Beta"
ui_typerole="Twin Engine Prop"
ui_createdby=
description=C-47 EATS 315221 V3.14
ui_typerole="@IDS_TYPE_TWIN_PROP"
ui_thumbnailfile="texture.1\thumbnail.png"
ui_hangarfile="texture.1\hangar.png"
ui_selectionfile="texture.1\selection.png"
ui_tilefile="texture.1\hangar.png"
ui_info=333705325

txnetcop
May 21st, 2017, 06:38
HOW TO ADD AIRCRAFT TO FSW

https://youtu.be/sUhYTBBQx-c

Enjoy,
Ted

IanP
May 21st, 2017, 13:05
Something else to add to this - they have changed the renderer from GDI to DirectX, so GDI drawn gauges (many flat-panel displays and 2d gauges) won't display in FSW.

Ian P.

gavinc
May 29th, 2017, 09:17
Hi,
Has anyone got the main virtual cockpit to display.

I have been playing around with the 2 published conversions and my own attempt at a conversion (the GAS DH-60 which has 1 xml gauge and no dlls). I can see the external model without any issue and I can see the other cockpit views on the DC3 and the Soloy but I can't access the main VC.
If I create a flight with one of the converted models the flight starts in an external view and pressing F9 doesn't do any good.

Any thoughts?

thanks
Gavin

Penzoil3
May 29th, 2017, 18:05
I have the Cessna Soloy, the Realair Legacy, the SOH C-47, the Alabeo Aztec, and the OrbX Vans RV all working. They all have a VC. May I suggest that perhaps you need to assign a different key. Some of the old FSX assignments have changed. Have you tried simply cycling views with the S key ?

Dangerous Beans
May 30th, 2017, 00:00
They seem to have made some changes to the view system and it works through the Camera Definition's now

What works for me is to delete the [Views] and the [CameraDefinition.X] sections.
Then paste in this one copied from a default plane, then start tweaking the InitialXyz=0.00, 0.00, 0.00 line to get the view in the right place.


[CameraDefinition.0]
Title=@ID_CAMERA_PILOTVIEW
Guid={C95EAB58-9E4A-4E2A-A34C-D8D9D948F078}
Description=Default single occupant PIC cockpit, VFR view looking out and straight ahead
Origin=Virtual Cockpit
MomentumEffect=TRUE
SnapPbhAdjust=Swivel
SnapPbhReturn=FALSE
PanPbhAdjust=Swivel
PanPbhReturn=FALSE
Track=None
ShowAxis=YES
AllowZoom=TRUE
InitialZoom=0.4
SmoothZoomTime=2.0
ZoomPanScalar=0.75
ShowWeather=Yes
XyzAdjust=TRUE
ShowLensFlare=TRUE
Category=Cockpit
PitchPanRate=20
HeadingPanRate=60
Panacceleratortime=0
InitialXyz=0.00, 0.00, 0.00 //<-----------
InitialPbh=0, 0, 0
Transition=Yes
HotKeySelect=1

The first number is left/right, the second is up/down and the third forward/backward

gavinc
May 30th, 2017, 01:03
I have the Cessna Soloy, the Realair Legacy, the SOH C-47, the Alabeo Aztec, and the OrbX Vans RV all working. They all have a VC. May I suggest that perhaps you need to assign a different key. Some of the old FSX assignments have changed. Have you tried simply cycling views with the S key ?

Hi,
the keys work fine with the default aircraft. Cycling the views will bring up the secondary VC definitions but never the main VC_0 display.

Gavin

fsafranek
May 30th, 2017, 14:07
I imported the Thor's Hammer Rafale M last night following one of the guides on Steam (http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=929181307). It doesn't have a VC so most have merged the FSX FA-18 cockpit (http://mirage4fs.com/aircraft/rafale/Merge_VC_to_Rafale.txt) into it. But the gauges seem to be 32-bit so nothing works. The aircraft flies fine though I don't like the external noises they seem to feel they need to add. I'll have to run it in P3Dv4 and see what the ContentErrors file says. Probably only that FA-18.dll file is 32 bit and a 64 bit version is required.

Biggest issue besides no instruments was no visible pilot. But that might be a setting I need to figure out.

gastonj
May 31st, 2017, 03:35
Hi,

Does anyone can try my Dewoitine D371 model avalaible at Royale French Navy : http://royalefrenchnavy.restauravia.fr/RFN-Avions.htm#Hel

https://img15.hostingpics.net/pics/319656unesecondeav.jpg

Gauges are all 3D using xml animation and no dll is used. No main 2D panel (F10), only CV and some popup like GPS!

Can you try disabling DSD sound system commenting these 3 lines in the panel.cfg (VC01 part)

gauge00=dsd_fsx_xml_sound!Sound, 2,2,2,2, \dsd_d37_sound.ini
gauge01=D37!roulage, 0,0,1,1
gauge02=D37!freinage, 0,1,3,3


If successful can you show me some screens.

Thanks,
JMC

gavinc
June 2nd, 2017, 07:00
Hi,

Does anyone can try my Dewoitine D371 model avalaible at Royale French Navy : http://royalefrenchnavy.restauravia.fr/RFN-Avions.htm#Hel

Thanks,
JMC

Hi,
got it in FSW (sort of, it is kicking up a couple of errors in the xml, and I still haven't got the main VC setup).

http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/attachment.php?attachmentid=50494&stc=1

and the VC (using one of your camera views) seems to work but nothing is clickable in this view.
http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/attachment.php?attachmentid=50495&stc=1

I had to mangle the aircraft.cfg a bit. Discovered that you also need a full [General] section in order to get the model to show up on the selection screen

[General]
atc_type=Dewoitine
atc_model=D-371
editable=0
performance="Maximum Speed\n130 mph 113 kts 208 km/hr\n\nEngine\nLycoming O-320-A2B\n\nService Ceiling\n19,000 ft 5,791 m\n\nMaximum Range\n399 mi 642 km\n\nFuel Capacity\n36 gal 136.2 L\n\nEmpty Weight\n930 lb 422 kg\n\nGross Weight\n1,750 lb 794 kg\n\nLength\n22.7 ft 6.8 m\n\nWingspan\n35.2 ft 10.7 m\n\nHeight\n6.8 ft 2 m\n\nSeating\n2\n\nUseful Load\n479 lb 217 kg"
Category = airplane
ai_selection_bias=0.0

Performance line is just from default Cub for now.

Gavin

gastonj
June 2nd, 2017, 07:42
Thanks, it seems that there is no compatibility with the regular interface (mouse events) of FSX because there is nothing special, just calls to entry points clearly documented.

JMC

gavinc
June 2nd, 2017, 08:00
Hi,
Adding this to the Aircraft.cfg of the D-371 gives you the VC

[CameraDefinition.0]
Title = @ID_CAMERA_PILOTVIEW
Guid = {C95EAB58-9E4A-4E2A-A34C-D8D9D948F078}
Description = Default PIC cockpit, VFR view looking out and straight ahead
Origin = Virtual Cockpit
MomentumEffect = TRUE
SnapPbhAdjust = Swivel
SnapPbhReturn = FALSE
PanPbhAdjust = Swivel
PanPbhReturn = FALSE
Track = None
ShowAxis = YES
AllowZoom = TRUE
InitialZoom = 0.4
SmoothZoomTime = 2.0
ZoomPanScalar = 0.75
ShowWeather = Yes
XyzAdjust = TRUE
ShowLensFlare= FALSE
Category = Cockpit
PitchPanRate=20
HeadingPanRate=60
Panacceleratortime=0
//InitialXyz= -0.27, 0.52, -2.2
InitialXyz=-0.10, -0.03, 0.00
InitialPbh= 8, 0, 0
Transition= Yes
HotKeySelect=1

Gavin

gastonj
June 3rd, 2017, 00:54
Thank's to all testers of my D371. I was wondering how to design some planes for this simulator without open SDK avalaible, mainly french aircrafts of the 1930's.

JMC